2005 MIAC Indoor Track and Field Championship Meet 
MIAC Indoor Championship Meet Menu: Meet Homepage - Men's Results - Women's Results - 2005 Indoor Bests M | W - NCAA Qualifying Marks M | W
Visitor Links:
Directions
Hotels
Area Restaurants
F-M Convention Site
Local Weather

The Record Book:
MIAC RECORD BOOK
Men's
Women's

OLSON FORUM
RECORD BOOK
Men's
Women's

MIAC Track & Field
Links:
MIAC Homepage
MIAC Track & Field Book

MIAC TRACK & FIELD
HOMEPAGES
Men's
Women's
 

NCAA Links:
NCAA QUALIFYING MARKS
Men
Women

NCAA TEAM RANKINGS
Men
Women

The History Book:
PREVIOUS MIAC MEETS
2004 Outdoor Meet
2004 Indoor Meet
2003 Outdoor Meet
2003 Indoor Meet
2002 Outdoor Meet
2002 Indoor Meet
M | W
2001 Outdoor Meet
M | W
2001 Indoor Meet
M | W
2000 Outdoor Meet
M | W
2000 Indoor Meet
M | W

THE Track & Field Results & Info Site:
RACEBERRY JAM


2004-05 MIAC Indoor Track & Field
Championship Meet
Today's Date:

Results Menu: 
(Results in HTML Format - Results in AP Format - Day 1 Recap - Day 1 Results - Women's Results
55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores

Meet Recap

Tommies Reign In MIAC Record 21st Consecutive Title!
MOORHEAD-- The title was never in jeopardy as St. Thomas breezed to their 21st consecutive MIAC Indoor Track and Field Championship. The crown for the Tommies sets a new MIAC record for most consecutive championship titles in a single sport. The old record was held by the St. Olaf swimming and diving team, which won 20 straight championships from 1980-1999. 

St. Thomas entered the final day with a 37-point lead and quickly built the margin to over 50 points. In the end, the Tommies scored a total of 191.0 points and beat runner-up St. Olaf by 78 points. The Oles leapt over St. John's in the final event of the meet to grab second place. They finished the meet with 113.0 points compared to 104.0 for the Johnnies. Hamline hung on to fourth place on the final day, finishing with 83.0 points and claiming their highest indoor finish since they also finished fourth in 2000. Bethel scored 63.0 points to round out the top five. 

The Tommies won five of the nine events on the second day. They won both relay events on day 2 to sweep all three relays in the event. They also claimed victories in the 200 meters, 1,000 meters and high jump.

Carson Glad backed up his victory in the 400 meters by winning the 200 meters. Tommie teammate Cory Fusco captured the 1,000 meters by a scant .30 of a second. Joe Thomas was the final member of St. Thomas to pick up a victory. Thomas won his second straight indoor jump title with a leap of 6-6.75.

A pair of Northfield middle-distance/distance runners scored their second victories of the event. Tom Cruse of St. Olaf doubled up his win in the 600-yard dash by escaping with a victory in the 800 meters. Carleton's Dan Bucy, fresh off his win in the 5,000 meters, ran a 8:42.83 in 3,000 meters to break the Olson Forum record by over a full second.

The final two, non-St. Thomas, victories came in a pair of field events. St. John's had a pair of athletes claim wins in the triple jump and shot put. Paul Ferber provisionally qualified for the NCAA national meet by jumping 47-6.50. Two other athletes also provisionally qualified for the national meet in the triple jump. Pj Theisen of St. Thomas finished second with a mark of 46-10.75, and Ssebbaale Sseremba of Macalester finished third with a distance of 46-2.50.

Johnnie senior Damien Dumonceaux won the indoor shot put for the first time when he uncorked a toss of 50-0.

After winning the first two relays of the meet, St. Thomas finished the day by cruising to the title in the 4x400-meter relay. They ran a 3:21.28 to win the race by almost a full three seconds.
 

55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores
Men's Final Results
Final Team Scores 
1   St. Thomas            191.0
2   St. Olaf              113.0
3   Saint John's          104.0
4   Hamline                83.0
5   Bethel                 63.0
6   Gustavus               59.0
7=   Concordia             43.0
7=   Macalester            43.0
9   Carleton               41.0
10   Saint Mary's          30.0
11   Augsburg               9.0
 


55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus       6.57Q 
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       6.78q 
    3 Ben Ganske, So, Hamline             6.81 
    4 Andrew Kenutis, So, Bethel          6.86 
    5 Marzel Harris, So, Augsburg         6.87 
    6 Andre Moulton, Sr, Macalester       6.93 
    7 Nara Khou, Sr, Carleton             6.93 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf           6.63Q 
    2 Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas           6.74q 
    3 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's        6.77q 
    4 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas        6.80q 
    5 Steve Houser, Jr, Augsburg          6.95 
      Grant McDonald, Fr, Hamline          DNC 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's     6.59Q
    2 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf         6.66q 
    3 Marc Kohlhof, So, Saint John's      6.74q
    4 Dan Everson, So, St. Thomas         6.80q 
    5 Kevin Haglund, So, Augsburg         6.85 
    6 Jon Silva, Sr, Bethel               7.02 
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel            6.62Q 
    2 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                          6.73q 
    3 Deonte Hutchins, Fr, St. Olaf       6.74q 
    4 Jason Tjosvold, Jr, Carleton        6.82 
    5 Justin Nwadiashi, So, St. Thomas    6.83 
    6 Leslie Cofie, Jr, Carleton          6.84 
Final
    1 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's     6.47  H2 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus       6.54  H2 
    3 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel            6.55  H2 
    4 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas        6.63  H1 
    4 Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf           6.63  H2 
    6 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf         6.67  H2 
    7 Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas           6.68  H1 
    8 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                          6.71  H2 
    9 Deonte Hutchins, Fr, St. Olaf       6.71  H1 
   10 Marc Kohlhof, So, Saint John's      6.73  H1 
   11 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's        6.76  H1 
   12 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       6.79  H1 
   13 Dan Everson, So, St. Thomas         7.07  H1


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H| 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


200 Meter Dash
    1 Carson Glad, Sr, St. Thomas        22.06  H4 
    2 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas       22.39  H3 
    3 Steve Dalhed, Sr, Saint John's     22.55  H4 
    4 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's    22.69  H4 
    5 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus      22.76  H3 
    6 Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf          22.94  H1 
    7 Alex Wise, So, Macalester          22.99  H2 
    8 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                         23.01  H2 
    9 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas           23.05  H3 
   10 Jason Schwietz, Sr, St. Thomas     23.16  H2 
   11 Jason Tjosvold, Jr, Carleton       23.16  H1 
   12 Nathan Porter, Fr, Bethel          23.34  H4 
   13 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf        23.35  H1 
   14 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas       23.79  H4 
   15 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas     23.91  H3 
   16 Andrew Kenutis, So, Bethel         23.93  H2 
   17 Nara Khou, Sr, Carleton            24.02  H3 
   18 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's       24.07  H3 
   19 Joe May, Jr, St. Olaf              24.14  H4 
   20 Deonte Hutchins, Fr, St. Olaf      24.21  H2 
   21 Carl Doten, So, Bethel             24.45  H1 
   22 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's   24.53  H1 
   23 Josh Rosenbush, Fr, Saint John's   25.19  H1 
      Ryan Vidrine, Fr, Saint John's       DNC  H2 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


400 Meter Dash
    1 Carson Glad, Sr, St. Thomas        49.35  H3
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jason Schwietz, Sr, St. Thomas     49.88  H3 
    3 Steve Dalhed, Sr, Saint John's     49.90  H3 
    4 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                         50.96  H3 
    5 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's      51.02  H3 
    6 Greg Moss, Jr, Concordia           51.10  H2 
    6 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas           51.10  H3 
    8 Josh Haddeland, Fr, Concordia      51.51  H2 
    9 Nathan Porter, Fr, Bethel          51.78  H2 
   10 Aaron Schloer, So, St. Olaf        51.79  H2 
   11 Lewis Hildebrand, Fr, St. Thomas   52.55  H1 
   12 Shawn Smith, So, Hamline           52.66  H2 
   13 Adam Caulfield, So, Gustavus       52.94  H1 
   14 Matt Eickhoff, So, Saint John's    53.06  H2 
   15 David Pettit, So, Concordia        53.58  H1 
   16 Chris Weber, So, Saint John's      53.84  H1 
   16 Ryan Vidrine, Fr, Saint John's     53.84  H1 
   18 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas        53.92  H1 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


600 Yard Dash
    1 Tom Cruse, So, St. Olaf          1:12.35  H3 
                            Olson Forum record
  Was 1:12.66; Mike Malmgren, Hamline, 2/28/97
                                   Meet record
        Was 1:12.47; Mike Baker, Hamline, 2002
    2 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas       1:13.84  H3 
    3 Josh Otto, Fr, Bethel            1:13.91  H3 
    4 Bryce Beckman, Sr, St. Thomas    1:14.19  H3 
    5 Joel Dischinger, Sr, Bethel      1:15.02  H3 
    6 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas     1:16.34  H3 
    7 Nathan Campbell, Sr, St. Olaf    1:17.28  H2 
    8 Aaron Raulin, So, Saint Mary's   1:17.32  H2 
    9 Chad Anderson, Fr, Bethel        1:17.84  H2 
   10 Dane Hamann, Jr, St. Olaf        1:17.89  H2 
   11 Tom Vigesaa, Fr, Concordia       1:17.93  H1 
   12 Brent Fenhaus, Fr, Saint John's  1:18.61  H1 
   13 Lars Seljevold, So, Hamline      1:18.81  H1 
   14 Alexander Brylev, Jr, Hamline    1:18.88  H1 
   15 Rocky Jantzen, Fr, Concordia     1:19.53  H1 
   16 Ted Leonard, Fr, Saint John's    1:19.69  H1 
   17 Ben Johnson, Fr, Bethel          1:19.86  H2 
   18 Scott Busacker, Sr, St. Thomas   1:20.83  H1 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


800 Meter Run
 1 Tom Cruse, So, St. Olaf             1:55.23  H3 
    2 Bryce Beckman, Sr, St. Thomas    1:55.57  H3 
    3 Chris Erichsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       1:58.39  H2 
    4 Kyle Halliday, Sr, Concordia     1:59.02  H3 
    5 Chris Minor, Sr, Bethel          1:59.34  H3 
    6 Jesse Horst, Jr, St. Olaf        2:00.35  H3 
    7 Bryan Limmer, Sr, St. Thomas     2:00.58  H3 
    8 Joe Hoovestol, Jr, St. Thomas    2:00.69  H3 
    9 Josh Springer, Fr, Macalester    2:01.12  H2 
   10 Matt Handwerk, Jr, Concordia     2:01.16  H1 
   11 Joel Dischinger, Sr, Bethel      2:02.04  H2 
   12 Aaron Raulin, So, Saint Mary's   2:02.21  H2 
   13 Adam Wolf, Sr, Saint John's      2:02.84  H1 
   14 Mark Hall, Jr, Gustavus          2:02.88  H1 
   15 Brent Fenhaus, Fr, Saint John's  2:03.07  H2 
   16 Paul Kienberger, Sr, Gustavus    2:03.20  H2 
   17 Alex Chohlas-Wood, Fr, Carleton  2:03.49  H2 
   18 Tom Vigesaa, Fr, Concordia       2:05.90  H1 
   19 Lars Seljevold, So, Hamline      2:06.74  H1 
   20 Matt Mascioli, Jr, Carleton      2:09.05  H1 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


1000 Meter Run
    1 Cory Fusco, Sr, St. Thomas       2:30.92  H3 
    2 Tony Klappa, So, Hamline         2:31.22  H3 
    3 Nick Myran, Sr, Concordia        2:32.00  H3 
    4 Alex Zupan, So, Gustavus         2:33.12  H3 
    5 Sam Hauck, Jr, St. Olaf          2:33.98  H3 
    6 David Auguston, So, Macalester   2:36.97  H2 
    7 Paul Sovik-Siemens, Sr, St. Olaf
                                       2:37.05  H3 
    8 Jeremy Sutton, Fr, Saint John's  2:37.89  H2 
    9 Derek Loudermilk, Sr, Macalester
                                       2:38.27  H2 
   10 Reuben Woodruff, So, Carleton    2:38.76  H2 
   11 Nate Crider, Fr, Macalester      2:38.94  H3 
   12 Mark Felice, Fr, Carleton        2:39.45  H2 
   13 John Lamppa, So, St. Olaf        2:39.92  H2 
   14 Ben Nylander, Sr, Concordia      2:40.16  H3 
   15 Matt Kurke, Sr, Saint John's     2:41.08  H1 
   16 Eric Baumgartner, Fr, St. Thomas
                                       2:41.33  H1 
   17 Eric Langsev, Jr, Hamline        2:41.41  H1 
   18 Brent Magnusson, Sr, Gustavus    2:41.61  H2 
   19 Brady Rutman, Jr, Gustavus       2:41.89  H1 
   20 Mark Bowden, Jr, Hamline         2:42.05  H1 
   21 Nathan Lodermeier, Sr, Concordia
                                       2:43.96  H1 
   22 Adam Erickson, Sr, Bethel        2:44.21  H2 
   23 Tim Barnaby, Fr, St. Thomas      2:44.34  H1 
   24 Chris deLaubenfels, Fr, Gustavus
                                       2:49.72  H1 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


Mile Run
    1 Tony Klappa, So, Hamline         4:18.97  H3 
                                   Meet record
   Was 4:19.6; Paul Mausling, Macalester, 1979
    2 Nick Myran, Sr, Concordia        4:22.50  H3 
    3 Adam Williamson, Jr, Carleton    4:23.28  H3 
    4 Chris Erichsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       4:24.55  H3 
    5 Cory Fusco, Sr, St. Thomas       4:25.88  H3 
    6 Ben Nylander, Sr, Concordia      4:26.26  H3 
    7 Alex Zupan, So, Gustavus         4:26.27  H2 
    8 Dave Borner, Fr, Bethel          4:26.80  H3 
    9 Nate Crider, Fr, Macalester      4:29.00  H3 
   10 Matt Wegmann, Fr, Macalester     4:32.95  H2 
   11 David Swanson, Fr, St. Olaf      4:35.56  H2 
   12 Sam Hauck, Jr, St. Olaf          4:35.98  H3 
   13 Brandon Gleason, Fr, Hamline     4:40.09  H1 
   14 Jordan Hoaglund, Jr, Saint John's
                                       4:40.68  H2 
   15 Adam Wolf, Sr, Saint John's      4:41.15  H2 
   16 Eric Nelsen, Jr, Saint John's    4:42.16  H1 
   17 Dan Steinbrecher, Fr, Hamline    4:42.74  H1 
   18 Dan Storey, Sr, Bethel           4:42.89  H1 
   19 Matt Putratz, Fr, Concordia      4:43.02  H1 
   20 Nathan Lodermeier, Sr, Concordia
                                       4:44.43  H2 
   21 Andy Boisjolie, Jr, Saint Mary's
                                       4:45.68  H1 
   22 Andrew Jahn, Fr, Carleton        4:46.27  H1 
   23 Dan Westlund, Jr, Gustavus       4:47.57  H2 
   24 Caleb Buecksler, Sr, St. Olaf    4:48.61  H2 
   25 Josh Tschetter, So, Bethel       4:49.32  H2 
   26 Jeff Lundgren, So, Saint John's  4:51.10  H1 
   27 Erik Bostrom, Fr, Bethel         5:07.05  H1 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


3000 Meter Run
1 Dan Bucy, Sr, Carleton               8:42.83  H2 
                            Olson Forum record
        Was 8:46.36; Jim Kappel, NDSU, 1/28/95
    2 Malcolm Richards, Sr, St. Olaf   8:44.19  H2 
                Betters old Olson Forum record
    3 Jeff Metzdorff, Sr, Hamline      8:46.55  H2 
    4 Dave Borner, Fr, Bethel          8:47.37  H2 
    5 Kelly Fulton, Jr, St. Olaf       8:48.29  H2 
    6 Adam Williamson, Jr, Carleton    8:49.10  H2 
    7 Bo Rydze, Sr, Macalester        8:50.44  H2 
    8 Dylan Keith, So, Macalester      8:56.39  H2 
    9 Travis Bristow, So, Hamline      8:57.71  H2 
   10 Chris Lundberg, Sr, Carleton     8:57.73  H2 
   11 James Sorenson, Sr, Gustavus     8:59.07  H1 
   12 Riley Conway, Sr, Augsburg       9:01.53  H2 
   13 Quentin Kennedy, Fr, Carleton    9:02.64  H1 
   14 David Swanson, Fr, St. Olaf      9:04.96  H1 
   15 Dan Vogel, Sr, Augsburg          9:05.64  H2 
   16 Eamon Monaghan, Fr, Carleton     9:06.02  H1 
   17 Mitch VanBruggen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       9:06.10  H1 
   18 Ben Nylander, Sr, Concordia      9:07.87  H2 
   19 Erik Lundberg, Jr, Augsburg      9:09.86  H1 
   20 Kaleb Stromberg, So, St. Thomas  9:11.81  H1 
   21 Matt Wegmann, Fr, Macalester     9:12.24  H1 
   22 Tim Stendahl, Jr, Macalester     9:12.45  H1 
   23 Chris Yotter, So, Hamline        9:12.75  H2 
   24 Tony Hoff, So, St. Olaf          9:12.81  H1 
   25 Jason Havey, Jr, St. Olaf        9:13.36  H1 
   26 Will Hawthorne, Jr, St. Thomas   9:14.28  H2 
   27 Jeff Geoden, Sr, St. Thomas      9:17.01  H1 
   28 Brock Stepan, Sr, St. Thomas     9:19.34  H1 
   29 Darren Larsen, Fr, Saint John's  9:28.34  H1 
   30 Micah Lenthe, So, Augsburg       9:47.50  H1 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


5000 Meter Run
    1 Dan Bucy, Sr, Carleton          14:55.04 
    2 Jeff Metzdorff, Sr, Hamline     15:00.50 
    3 Kelly Fulton, Jr, St. Olaf      15:03.61 
    4 Malcolm Richards, Sr, St. Olaf  15:06.01 
    5 Dylan Keith, So, Macalester     15:12.91 
    6 Chris Lundberg, Sr, Carleton    15:30.95 
    7 Travis Bristow, So, Hamline     15:31.37 
    8 Tony Hoff, So, St. Olaf         15:34.95 
    9 Chris Yotter, So, Hamline       15:40.36 
   10 John Nowinski, Fr, Carleton     15:42.92 
   11 Jason Havey, Jr, St. Olaf       15:44.71 
   12 Quentin Kennedy, Fr, Carleton   15:45.07 
   13 Tim Stendahl, Jr, Macalester    15:58.57 
   14 Colin Sullivan, Jr, St. Thomas  16:06.61 
   15 Will Hawthorne, Jr, St. Thomas  16:17.33


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas      8.08Q 
    2 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      8.19q 
    3 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's    8.40q 
    4 Christiaan Johnson, Jr, Saint John's
                                          8.44q 
    5 Matt Miller, Jr, Gustavus           8.53 
    6 Tyler Ecklund, So, Macalester       8.77 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       8.16Q 
    2 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas        8.21q 
    3 Carl Doten, So, Bethel              8.45 
    4 Josh Johnson, Jr, Hamline           8.59 
    5 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel              8.78 
    6 Justin Wilkes, Fr, Saint John's     9.00 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     7.98Q 
    2 Tucker Ferda, So, Bethel            8.22q 
    3 Lemuel Berry, So, St. Thomas        8.46 
    4 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas       8.49 
    5 Dan Grindstaff, Sr, St. Olaf        8.51 
    6 Nate Wagner, Fr, St. Thomas         8.77 
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 B J. Hermerding, Sr, Bethel         7.99Q 
    2 Tanner Miest, So, Gustavus          8.01q 
    3 Chris Fream, Jr, Hamline            8.05q 
    4 Jake Hartman, So, Saint John's      8.20q 
    5 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas         8.53 
    6 David Pettit, So, Concordia         8.85 
Final
    1 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas      7.92  H2 
    2 Tanner Miest, So, Gustavus          7.93  H2 
    3 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     8.01  H2 
    4 B J. Hermerding, Sr, Bethel         8.08  H2 
    5 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas        8.10  H1 
    6 Tucker Ferda, So, Bethel            8.13  H1 
    6 Chris Fream, Jr, Hamline            8.13  H2 
    8 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      8.17  H1 
    9 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's    8.23  H1 
   10 Christiaan Johnson, Jr, Saint John's
                                          8.31  H1 
   11 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       8.33  H2 
   12 Jake Hartman, So, Saint John's      8.37  H1 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


800 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Pj Theisen, Travis Birklid, 
      Jarrod Gray, Chris Mattke)       1:30.54  H3 
    2 St. Olaf (Trey Williams, Aaron Schloer, 
      Latravis Henry, Joe May)         1:32.47  H3 
    3 Hamline (Adam Lehrer, Mike Duggs, Ben 
      Ganske, Josh Johnson)            1:32.57  H1 
    4 Bethel (Jason Bailey, Josh Otto, Justin 
      Kamphenkel, Jon Silva)           1:32.81  H3 
    5 Concordia (Greg Moss, Josh Smith, Josh 
      Haddeland, Adam Beitek)          1:33.70  H2 
    6 Augsburg (Paul Sanft, Steve Houser, 
      Marzel Harris, Kevin Haglund)    1:34.10  H1 
    7 Macalester (Andre Moulton, Ssebbaale 
      Sseremba, Tim Burns, Tommy Kridiotis)
                                       1:37.74  H2 
      Saint John's (Marc Kohlhof, Matt 
      Eickhoff, Dan Murphy, Peter Allen)    DQ  H1 
      Carleton (Leslie Cofie, Nara Khou, 
      Steve Vilendrer, Sean Dickson)        DQ  H2 
      Gustavus (Drew Hood, Adam Caulfield, 
      Matt Wittman, Jack Henkemeyer)        DQ  H3


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


4x400 Meter Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Carson Glad, Pj Theisen, 
      Cassidy Glad, Jason Schwietz)    3:21.28  H2 
    2 St. Olaf (Aaron Schloer, Horace Gant, 
      Nathan Campbell, Tom Cruse)      3:24.27  H2 
    3 Bethel (Nathan Porter, Chris Minor, 
      Joel Dischinger, Josh Otto)      3:24.34  H2 
    4 Gustavus (Anthony Schulzetenberg, Adam 
      Caulfield, Matt Wittman, 
      Jack Henkemeyer)                 3:25.95  H2 
    5 Saint John's (Mike Leither, Steve 
      Dalhed, Tom VanHeel, Peter Allen)
                                       3:26.21  H2 
    6 Concordia (Greg Moss, Kyle Halliday, 
      Josh Haddeland, Josh Smith)      3:31.58  H1 
    7 Hamline (Adam Lehrer, Shawn Smith, Tony 
      Klappa, Alexander Brylev)        3:33.08  H2 
    8 Macalester (Andre Scheutz, Josh 
      Springer, Nate Crider, Alex Wise)
                                       3:34.55  H1 
    9 Augsburg (Paul Sanft, Marzel Harris, 
      Steve Houser, Kevin Haglund)     3:36.64  H1 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


Distance Medley Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Jeff Geoden, Cassidy Glad, 
      Bryan Limmer, Joe Hoovestol)    10:35.32 
    2 Macalester (Bo Rydze, Alex Wise, Josh 
      Springer, Nate Crider)          10:35.63 
    3 Concordia (Ben Nylander, Josh Smith, 
      Kyle Halliday, Nick Myran)      10:38.97 
    4 Bethel (Adam Erickson, Joel Dischinger, 
      Chris Minor, Dave Borner)       10:44.12 
    5 Gustavus (Brent Magnusson, Mark Hall, 
      Paul Kienberger, Alex Zupan)    10:46.18 
    6 Augsburg (Dan Vogel, Paul Sanft, Erik 
      Lundberg, Riley Conway)         10:47.17 
    7 Carleton (Mark Felice, Matt Mascioli, 
      Alex Chohlas-Wood, Reuben Woodruff)
                                      10:47.84 
    8 Saint John's, Saint John's      10:56.62 
    9 Hamline (Mark Bowden, Adam Lehrer, Paul 
      Comery, Chris Lutz)             11:04.24 
      St. Olaf (John Lamppa, Aaron Schloer, 
      Jesse Horst, Paul Sovik-Siemens)      DQ 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas      22-3 1/2 (6.79m)q 
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's   22-2 1/4 (6.76m)q 
    3 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      21-0 (6.40m)q 
    4 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester      20-10 1/2 (6.36m)q 
    5 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf    20-7 1/4 (6.28m) 
    6 Cole Hickman, Fr, Saint John's  20-3 3/4 (6.19m) 
    7 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas    19-9 3/4 (6.04m) 
    8 Josh Smith, Fr, Concordia       19-3 1/4 (5.87m) 
    9 Alex Kim, Fr, St. Thomas        19-2 1/2 (5.85m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Jason Roberts, So, St. Olaf     21-7 1/2 (6.59m)q 
    2 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   21-6 3/4 (6.57m)q 
    3 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia     21-0 (6.40m)q 
    4 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas         20-10 (6.35m)q 
    5 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                         20-10 (6.35m)q 
    6 Matt Majerus, Fr, St. Olaf      19-7 1/2 (5.98m) 
    7 Brad Johnson, Fr, Gustavus      19-5 1/2 (5.93m) 
    8 Drew Wiczek, Fr, Saint John's   19-1 1/2 (5.83m) 
    9 Josh Mooney, Sr, Bethel         19-1 1/2 (5.83m) 
      Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas            DNC
Final
    1 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas      22-9 1/4 (6.94m) 
             (6.69, 6.44, 6.79, 6.94, F, 6.67)
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's   22-2 1/4 (6.76m) 
             (6.58, 6.76, P, 6.73, 6.66, 6.58)
    3 Jason Roberts, So, St. Olaf    21-10 1/4 (6.66m) 
          (6.45, 6.44, 6.59, 6.66, 6.57, 6.64)
    4 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   21-6 3/4 (6.57m) 
          (6.27, 6.57, 6.20, 5.17, 6.47, 6.52)
    5 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                      21-1 1/2 (6.44m) 
          (6.35, 6.21, 6.06, 6.25, 6.44, 6.31)
    6 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      21-0 (6.40m) 
          (6.10, 6.40, 6.18, 6.15, 6.18, 6.23)
    7 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia     21-0 (6.40m) 
                   (F, 5.87, 6.40, 6.00, F, F)
    8 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas     20-11 1/4 (6.38m) 
             (6.28, 6.35, 6.33, F, 6.29, 6.38)
    9 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester      20-10 1/2 (6.36m) 
                   (6.36, 6.36, F, F, F, 6.19)


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


Triple Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas      43-9 1/4 (13.34m)q
    2 Bobby Anderson, Fr, St. Olaf    43-3 3/4 (13.20m)q
    3 Ben Todt, So, Bethel                41-6 (12.65m) 
    4 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester           40-6 (12.34m) 
    5 Jon Zbacnik, Fr, Concordia      40-3 1/4 (12.27m) 
    6 Alex Kim, Fr, St. Thomas        40-1 1/2 (12.23m) 
    7 Brandon Johnson, Fr, Hamline    39-8 1/2 (12.10m) 
    8 Michael Madison, Sr, St. Thomas
                                      37-7 3/4 (11.47m) 
      Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas             ND
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Paul Ferber, Sr, Saint John's   47-6 1/2 (14.49m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                     45-11 1/4 (14.00m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas      45-3 3/4 (13.81m)q
    4 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia
                                      43-3 1/4 (13.19m)q
    5 Josh Mooney, Sr, Bethel             43-3 (13.18m)q
    6 Aaron Smith, So, Hamline        43-1 1/2 (13.14m)q
    7 Kevin Haglund, So, Augsburg         42-7 (12.98m) 
    8 Steve Zaffke, Jr, Augsburg         40-11 (12.47m) 
      Cole Hickman, Fr, Saint John's        ND
Final
    1 Paul Ferber, Sr, Saint John's   47-6 1/2 (14.49m) 
                    (F, 14.49, F, 13.90, F, F)
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas     46-10 3/4 (14.29m) 
                (F, 13.81, P, 14.29, 14.01, P)
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                      46-2 1/2 (14.08m) 
    (14.00, 13.87, 13.92, 14.08, 13.68, 13.80)
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas      45-9 1/4 (13.95m) 
            (13.34, F, 13.24, 13.78, F, 13.95)
    5 Aaron Smith, So, Hamline            44-2 (13.46m) 
        (13.05, 13.14, 13.11, 13.01, F, 13.46)
    6 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia
                                      43-3 3/4 (13.20m) 
        (13.19, 13.07, 12.79, F, 12.76, 13.20)
    7 Bobby Anderson, Fr, St. Olaf    43-3 3/4 (13.20m) 
    (13.10, 13.20, 12.79, 12.49, 12.70, 11.89)
    8 Josh Mooney, Sr, Bethel             43-3 (13.18m) 
    (12.09, 12.58, 13.18, 12.58, 12.65, 12.90)


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Chris Tift, So, Saint John's    48-8 3/4 (14.85m)q
    2 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf       47-10 (14.58m)q
    3 Luke Weyandt, So, Gustavus      45-2 1/2 (13.78m)q
    4 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton         44-9 3/4 (13.66m)q
    5 Derek Marks, So, St. Thomas     42-6 3/4 (12.97m) 
    6 Darin Mays, Jr, Gustavus        42-0 1/2 (12.81m) 
    7 William Duppler, Sr, Concordia  40-8 3/4 (12.41m) 
    8 Steve Henle, Jr, Saint John's       40-7 (12.37m) 
    9 George Robbins, So, Macalester      40-6 (12.34m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline          49-7 (15.11m)q
    2 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                      49-1 1/2 (14.97m)q
    3 Eric Hylok, Fr, St. Olaf        46-4 1/4 (14.13m)q
    4 Drew Jones, So, Hamline             45-1 (13.74m)q
    5 Mark O'Connell, Fr, St. Thomas  43-5 3/4 (13.25m) 
    6 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg     43-5 1/4 (13.24m) 
    7 Tom Nickerson, Fr, St. Olaf     41-2 1/2 (12.56m) 
    8 Tyler Lindquist, Jr, Bethel     40-2 1/4 (12.25m) 
    9 Andrew Roberts, So, Carleton    39-4 1/2 (12.00m) 
Final
    1 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                          50-0 (15.24m) 
        (F, 14.50, 14.97, 14.91, 15.22, 15.24)
    2 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline          49-7 (15.11m) 
    (14.57, 14.65, 15.11, 14.57, 14.95, 14.38)
    3 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf    49-5 3/4 (15.08m) 
    (13.58, 14.39, 14.58, 15.08, 14.84, 14.12)
    4 Chris Tift, So, Saint John's    48-8 3/4 (14.85m) 
        (14.85, 14.00, 14.27, F, 14.01, 14.57)
    5 Eric Hylok, Fr, St. Olaf        46-9 1/2 (14.26m) 
    (14.04, 14.13, 13.82, 13.92, 14.26, 14.06)
    6 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton         46-3 1/4 (14.10m) 
    (13.66, 13.37, 13.29, 13.00, 13.76, 14.10)
    7 Luke Weyandt, So, Gustavus      45-2 1/2 (13.78m) 
        (12.92, 13.03, 13.78, F, 12.63, 13.76)
    8 Drew Jones, So, Hamline             45-1 (13.74m) 
    (13.00, 12.99, 13.74, 13.16, 12.97, 13.45)


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline          54-6 (16.61m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline      53-9 1/4 (16.39m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg        50-4 3/4 (15.36m)q
    4 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton        48-10 3/4 (14.90m)q
    5 Rob Oliva, Jr, Hamline         47-11 1/4 (14.61m) 
    6 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                         44-11 (13.69m) 
    7 Paul Rynda, So, Saint John's        44-0 (13.41m) 
    8 Patrick Mitambo, Fr, Hamline   41-11 1/4 (12.78m) 
    9 Raymond Starin, So, St. Thomas
                                     41-10 3/4 (12.77m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Peter Rosholt, Jr, St. Thomas  51-11 1/4 (15.83m)q
    2 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf       51-10 (15.80m)q
    3 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus           49-3 (15.01m)q
    4 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus          48-11 (14.91m)q
    5 Drew Jones, So, Hamline             46-2 (14.07m) 
    6 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg         45-8 (13.92m) 
    7 Israel Burns, Fr, Saint Mary's      45-1 (13.74m) 
    8 Gary Quam, Sr, Concordia        42-3 1/2 (12.89m) 
    9 Mike Brinkman, Jr, Augsburg     40-2 3/4 (12.26m) 
Final
    1 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline     55-10 1/4 (17.02m) 
    (16.61, 15.83, 15.81, 16.82, 16.98, 17.02)
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline      55-9 3/4 (17.01m) 
    (15.08, 15.64, 16.39, 16.31, 17.01, 16.28)
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf    53-6 1/2 (16.32m) 
    (15.57, 15.80, 15.23, 16.32, 14.99, 15.67)
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Peter Rosholt, Jr, St. Thomas      52-11 (16.13m) 
        (15.73, 14.80, 15.83, 16.12, 16.13, F)
    5 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus           50-6 (15.39m) 
    (14.78, 14.30, 15.01, 15.39, 14.94, 15.34)
    6 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg        50-4 3/4 (15.36m) 
                (F, 15.36, F, 14.72, F, 14.80)
    7 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus      49-11 3/4 (15.23m) 
        (14.62, 14.91, F, 15.23, 15.15, 14.78)
    8 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton         49-3 3/4 (15.03m) 
            (13.69, 14.90, F, 15.03, 14.05, F)


  55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


High Jump
    1 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas       6-6 3/4 (2.00m) 
                            (1.90, 1.95, 2.00)
    2 Mike Draxton, Jr, St. Thomas     6-4 3/4 (1.95m) 
                   (1.80, 1.85, 1.90[2], 1.95)
    3 Jared Hokenson, Jr, Gustavus     6-4 3/4 (1.95m) 
             (1.75, 1.80, 1.85, 1.90[3], 1.95)
    4 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's    6-2 3/4 (1.90m) 
                            (1.85[2], 1.90[3])
    5 Jarrod Gray, Sr, St. Thomas      6-0 3/4 (1.85m) 
                                  (1.80, 1.85)
    5 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas         6-0 3/4 (1.85m) 
                            (1.75, 1.80, 1.85)
    7 Ben Todt, So, Bethel             6-0 3/4 (1.85m) 
                         (1.75, 1.80, 1.85[2])
    8 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's  6-0 3/4 (1.85m) 
                      (1.75, 1.80[2], 1.85[2])
    9 Paul Ferber, Sr, Saint John's   5-10 3/4 (1.80m) 
                                  (1.75, 1.80)
    9 Mike Schmidt, Jr, Gustavus      5-10 3/4 (1.80m) 
                                  (1.75, 1.80)
    9 David Pettit, So, Concordia     5-10 3/4 (1.80m) 
                                  (1.75, 1.80)
   12 Bobby Anderson, Fr, St. Olaf     5-8 3/4 (1.75m) 
                                        (1.75)
   13 Jamie Nass, Fr, Bethel           5-8 3/4 (1.75m) 
                                     (1.75[2])
   13 Alex Fiksdal, Fr, Carleton       5-8 3/4 (1.75m) 
                                     (1.75[2])
   13 Brandon Johnson, Fr, Hamline     5-8 3/4 (1.75m) 
                                     (1.75[2])
      Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf         DNC


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


Pole Vault
    1 Alex Wise, So, Macalester           15-3 (4.65m) 
                   (4.45[2], 4.55[3], 4.65[3])
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jake Kruger, So, Hamline           14-11 (4.55m) 
                            (4.30, 4.45, 4.55)
    3 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's      14-11 (4.55m) 
    4 Matt Hawn, Jr, Saint John's        14-11 (4.55m) 
                      (4.30, 4.45[3], 4.55[2])
    5 Patrick Hegel, Sr, Saint John's
                                      14-7 1/4 (4.45m) 
                               (4.30, 4.45[2])
    6 Ryan Morey, Fr, Bethel          14-1 1/4 (4.30m) 
                      (4.00[2], 4.15, 4.30[2])
    7 Drew Hood, Fr, Gustavus         14-1 1/4 (4.30m) 
                         (4.00, 4.15, 4.30[3])
    8 Brad Hansen, So, St. Thomas     13-7 1/4 (4.15m) 
                                  (4.00, 4.15)
    9 Chae Zeller, Sr, Saint John's   13-7 1/4 (4.15m) 
                            (4.00[2], 4.15[2])
   10 Nate Page, Sr, St. Thomas       13-1 1/2 (4.00m) 
                                        (4.00)
   11 Brandon Johnson, So, Bethel     13-1 1/2 (4.00m) 
                                     (4.00[3])
      Andy Dauer, Jr, St. Thomas            NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
      Alex Kim, Fr, St. Thomas              NH
      Phil Brondyke, So, Hamline            NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
      Nick Honan, Fr, Macalester            NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
      Tyler Ties, So, Gustavus              NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
 


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


Heptathlon
    1 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       4881
                                   Meet record
     Was 4581; Evan Sundquist, St. Olaf, 2004 
    2 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf        4662
                       Betters old Meet record
    3 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     4601
                       Betters old Meet record
    4 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel              4309
    5 Andy Dauer, Jr, St. Thomas          3942
    6 Jason Weaver, So, Carleton          3798
    7 Ben Todt, So, Bethel                3750
    8 Lemuel Berry, So, St. Thomas        3724
    9 Tyler Ecklund, So, Macalester       3492
   10 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas       3480
   11 Jon Pace, Fr, Saint Mary's          3397
      Mike Neels, Jr, Concordia             ND


55 | 200 | 400 | 600 | 800 | 1000 | MILE | 3000 | 5000 | 55H | 800 RELAY | 4X400 | DMR | LJ | TJ | SP | WT | HJ | PV | HEP
Team Scores


TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1
55 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, 600 Yard Dash, 800 Meter Run, 
1000 Meter Run, Mile Run, 3000 Meter Run, 5000 Meter Run, 55 Meter Hurdles, 
800 Meter Relay, 4x400 Meter Relay, Distance Medley Relay, Long Jump, 
Triple Jump, Shot Put, Weight Throw, High Jump, Pole Vault, Heptathlon

   1   St. Thomas            191.0
   2   St. Olaf              113.0
   3   Saint John's          104.0
   4   Hamline                83.0
   5   Bethel                 63.0
   6   Gustavus               59.0
  7=   Concordia              43.0
  7=   Macalester             43.0
   9   Carleton               41.0
  10   Saint Mary's           30.0
  11   Augsburg                9.0
 

Day 1 Recap

Tommie Boys of Indoor Position Themselves to Make History After Day 1 at MIAC Meet.
Carleton's Dan Bucy looks up at the score clock to see that he has finally won the 5,000 meters after finishing in the top three the two previous years. 

MOORHEAD-- Like the swallows returning to San Juan Capistrano, or the boys of summer heading south for spring training, the St. Thomas men's track and field team has once again positioned themselves atop the MIAC leaderboard after day 1 at the MIAC Indoor Track and Field Championship Meet.

The Tommies won four events in the first day of competition and built a tidy 37-point lead heading into the final day of the event. St. Thomas has 93.0 points and seems destined to run away with their record-setting 21st consecutive MIAC indoor crown. If they are able to hang onto the lead in the final day of competition, then the Tommies will break the conference record of 20 straight MIAC championships held by the St. Olaf swimming and diving team from 1980-1999.

St. John's, behind the strength of their sprint crew is in second place with 56.0 points. They are 4.5 points clear of third-place St. Olaf due to the fact that the Oles distance medley relay team was disqualified for an illegal handoff. Hamline is tucked into fourth place with 48.5 points and Bethel rounds out the top five with 39.5 points.

Three different MIAC Championship Meet records fell on Friday. The aptly named Tom Cruse sprinted away from the field down the stretch and cruised to a record time of 1:12.35 in the 600-yard dash. That time sets a meet record, Olson Forum record and also sets a new St. Olaf school record. Tony Klappa of Hamline followed suit by winning the mile in a record time of 4:18.97. That betters the 26-year-old conference mark by over .5 seconds. Rob Friendt of St. Mary's started the day off by breaking the MIAC record in the heptathlon.

Besides the MIAC records, six different athletes provisionally qualified for the national meet on Friday. Lee Clintsman from St. John's knocked out a personal best time of 6.47 in the 55 meters to earn the title of fastest indoor man in the MIAC. Carson Glad from St. Thomas provisionally qualified in the 400 meters with a time of 49.35 as the Tommies swept the top two spots in the race. The only other non-weight throw qualifier came in the pole vault where Macalester's Alex Wise cleared the height of 15-3 to win the event.

The top three finishers in the weight throw all provisionally qualified for the national meet. Hamline's Jake Courrier won the event with a toss of 55-10.25. That distance shatters his old school record by over seven inches. Teammate Ralph Rosario claimed second place with a throw of 55-9 3/4 to give the Pipers a 1-2 finish in the event. Finally, Peter Cathcart of St. Olaf let loose an attempt of 53-6.5 to set a new school record and also provisionally qualify.

Elsewhere, Travis Birklid of St. Thomas raced away with the title in the 55-meter hurdles, teammate Pj Theisen won the long jump and the Tommie distance medley relay team was awarded the win the event after the second runner on the St. Olaf relay team was deemed to have started outside the allotted distance for the handoff. Birklid ran a 7.92 to edge Tanner Miest of Gustavus by 1/100th of a second in the 55-meter hurdles. Theisen uncorked a leap of 22-09.25 in the finals of the long jump and won the event by seven inches.

The final event-winner of the day was Carleton's Dan Bucy in the 5,000 meters. After spending the past two seasons on the verge of winning the event, Bucy left no doubt when he toyed with the other racers in the event and sped away in the final 400 meters to win by almost five seconds. Bucy finished third in 2003 and was runner-up last year before breaking through in 2005 with a winning time of 14:55.04.

The championship meet will conclude tomorrow. The day's events start at 10:00am with the final race being scheduled for 2:20pm. 
 

Men's Day 1 Results
(Results in HTML Format - Women's Results
Team Scores After Day 1
1   St. Thomas              93.0
2   Saint John's            56.0
3   St. Olaf                51.5
4   Hamline                 48.5
5   Bethel                  39.5
6   Gustavus                36.0
7   Macalester              26.0
8=  Carleton                25.0
8=  Saint Mary's            25.0
10  Concordia               22.5
11  Augsburg                 6.0
 

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus       6.57Q 
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       6.78q 
    3 Ben Ganske, So, Hamline             6.81 
    4 Andrew Kenutis, So, Bethel          6.86 
    5 Marzel Harris, So, Augsburg         6.87 
    6 Andre Moulton, Sr, Macalester       6.93 
    7 Nara Khou, Sr, Carleton             6.93 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf           6.63Q 
    2 Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas           6.74q 
    3 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's        6.77q 
    4 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas        6.80q 
    5 Steve Houser, Jr, Augsburg          6.95 
      Grant McDonald, Fr, Hamline          DNC 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's     6.59Q
    2 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf         6.66q 
    3 Marc Kohlhof, So, Saint John's      6.74q 
    4 Dan Everson, So, St. Thomas         6.80q 
    5 Kevin Haglund, So, Augsburg         6.85 
    6 Jon Silva, Sr, Bethel               7.02 
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel            6.62Q 
    2 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                          6.73q 
    3 Deonte Hutchins, Fr, St. Olaf       6.74q 
    4 Jason Tjosvold, Jr, Carleton        6.82 
    5 Justin Nwadiashi, So, St. Thomas    6.83 
    6 Leslie Cofie, Jr, Carleton          6.84 
Final
    1 Lee Clintsman, Sr, Saint John's     6.47  H2 
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jack Henkemeyer, Jr, Gustavus       6.54  H2 
    3 Jason Bailey, So, Bethel            6.55  H2 
    4 Cassidy Glad, Jr, St. Thomas        6.63  H1 
    4 Horace Gant, Fr, St. Olaf           6.63  H2 
    6 Trey Williams, Jr, St. Olaf         6.67  H2 
    7 Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas           6.68  H1 
    8 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                          6.71  H2 
    9 Deonte Hutchins, Fr, St. Olaf       6.71  H1 
   10 Marc Kohlhof, So, Saint John's      6.73  H1 
   11 Dan Gerber, So, Saint Mary's        6.76  H1 
   12 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       6.79  H1 
   13 Dan Everson, So, St. Thomas         7.07  H1


200 Meter Dash


400 Meter Dash
    1 Carson Glad, Sr, St. Thomas        49.35  H3
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jason Schwietz, Sr, St. Thomas     49.88  H3 
    3 Steve Dalhed, Sr, Saint John's     49.90  H3 
    4 Anthony Schulzetenberg, So, Gustavus
                                         50.96  H3 
    5 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's      51.02  H3 
    6 Greg Moss, Jr, Concordia           51.10  H2 
    6 Jj Kirby, Jr, St. Thomas           51.10  H3 
    8 Josh Haddeland, Fr, Concordia      51.51  H2 
    9 Nathan Porter, Fr, Bethel          51.78  H2 
   10 Aaron Schloer, So, St. Olaf        51.79  H2 
   11 Lewis Hildebrand, Fr, St. Thomas   52.55  H1 
   12 Shawn Smith, So, Hamline           52.66  H2 
   13 Adam Caulfield, So, Gustavus       52.94  H1 
   14 Matt Eickhoff, So, Saint John's    53.06  H2 
   15 David Pettit, So, Concordia        53.58  H1 
   16 Chris Weber, So, Saint John's      53.84  H1 
   16 Ryan Vidrine, Fr, Saint John's     53.84  H1 
   18 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas        53.92  H1 


600 Yard Dash
    1 Tom Cruse, So, St. Olaf          1:12.35  H3 
                            Olson Forum record
  Was 1:12.66; Mike Malmgren, Hamline, 2/28/97
                                   Meet record
        Was 1:12.47; Mike Baker, Hamline, 2002
    2 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas       1:13.84  H3 
    3 Josh Otto, Fr, Bethel            1:13.91  H3 
    4 Bryce Beckman, Sr, St. Thomas    1:14.19  H3 
    5 Joel Dischinger, Sr, Bethel      1:15.02  H3 
    6 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas     1:16.34  H3 
    7 Nathan Campbell, Sr, St. Olaf    1:17.28  H2 
    8 Aaron Raulin, So, Saint Mary's   1:17.32  H2 
    9 Chad Anderson, Fr, Bethel        1:17.84  H2 
   10 Dane Hamann, Jr, St. Olaf        1:17.89  H2 
   11 Tom Vigesaa, Fr, Concordia       1:17.93  H1 
   12 Brent Fenhaus, Fr, Saint John's  1:18.61  H1 
   13 Lars Seljevold, So, Hamline      1:18.81  H1 
   14 Alexander Brylev, Jr, Hamline    1:18.88  H1 
   15 Rocky Jantzen, Fr, Concordia     1:19.53  H1 
   16 Ted Leonard, Fr, Saint John's    1:19.69  H1 
   17 Ben Johnson, Fr, Bethel          1:19.86  H2 
   18 Scott Busacker, Sr, St. Thomas   1:20.83  H1 


800 Meter Run


1000 Meter Run



Mile Run
    1 Tony Klappa, So, Hamline         4:18.97  H3 
                                   Meet record
   Was 4:19.6; Paul Mausling, Macalester, 1979
    2 Nick Myran, Sr, Concordia        4:22.50  H3 
    3 Adam Williamson, Jr, Carleton    4:23.28  H3 
    4 Chris Erichsen, Fr, Saint John's
                                       4:24.55  H3 
    5 Cory Fusco, Sr, St. Thomas       4:25.88  H3 
    6 Ben Nylander, Sr, Concordia      4:26.26  H3 
    7 Alex Zupan, So, Gustavus         4:26.27  H2 
    8 Dave Borner, Fr, Bethel          4:26.80  H3 
    9 Nate Crider, Fr, Macalester      4:29.00  H3 
   10 Matt Wegmann, Fr, Macalester     4:32.95  H2 
   11 David Swanson, Fr, St. Olaf      4:35.56  H2 
   12 Sam Hauck, Jr, St. Olaf          4:35.98  H3 
   13 Brandon Gleason, Fr, Hamline     4:40.09  H1 
   14 Jordan Hoaglund, Jr, Saint John's
                                       4:40.68  H2 
   15 Adam Wolf, Sr, Saint John's      4:41.15  H2 
   16 Eric Nelsen, Jr, Saint John's    4:42.16  H1 
   17 Dan Steinbrecher, Fr, Hamline    4:42.74  H1 
   18 Dan Storey, Sr, Bethel           4:42.89  H1 
   19 Matt Putratz, Fr, Concordia      4:43.02  H1 
   20 Nathan Lodermeier, Sr, Concordia
                                       4:44.43  H2 
   21 Andy Boisjolie, Jr, Saint Mary's
                                       4:45.68  H1 
   22 Andrew Jahn, Fr, Carleton        4:46.27  H1 
   23 Dan Westlund, Jr, Gustavus       4:47.57  H2 
   24 Caleb Buecksler, Sr, St. Olaf    4:48.61  H2 
   25 Josh Tschetter, So, Bethel       4:49.32  H2 
   26 Jeff Lundgren, So, Saint John's  4:51.10  H1 
   27 Erik Bostrom, Fr, Bethel         5:07.05  H1



3000 Meter Run



5000 Meter Run
    1 Dan Bucy, Sr, Carleton          14:55.04 
    2 Jeff Metzdorff, Sr, Hamline     15:00.50 
    3 Kelly Fulton, Jr, St. Olaf      15:03.61 
    4 Malcolm Richards, Sr, St. Olaf  15:06.01 
    5 Dylan Keith, So, Macalester     15:12.91 
    6 Chris Lundberg, Sr, Carleton    15:30.95 
    7 Travis Bristow, So, Hamline     15:31.37 
    8 Tony Hoff, So, St. Olaf         15:34.95 
    9 Chris Yotter, So, Hamline       15:40.36 
   10 John Nowinski, Fr, Carleton     15:42.92 
   11 Jason Havey, Jr, St. Olaf       15:44.71 
   12 Quentin Kennedy, Fr, Carleton   15:45.07 
   13 Tim Stendahl, Jr, Macalester    15:58.57 
   14 Colin Sullivan, Jr, St. Thomas  16:06.61 
   15 Will Hawthorne, Jr, St. Thomas  16:17.33



55 Meter Hurdles
Round 1, Heat 1
    1 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas      8.08Q 
    2 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      8.19q 
    3 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's    8.40q 
    4 Christiaan Johnson, Jr, Saint John's
                                          8.44q 
    5 Matt Miller, Jr, Gustavus           8.53 
    6 Tyler Ecklund, So, Macalester       8.77 
Round 1, Heat 2
    1 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       8.16Q 
    2 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas        8.21q 
    3 Carl Doten, So, Bethel              8.45 
    4 Josh Johnson, Jr, Hamline           8.59 
    5 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel              8.78 
    6 Justin Wilkes, Fr, Saint John's     9.00 
Round 1, Heat 3
    1 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     7.98Q 
    2 Tucker Ferda, So, Bethel            8.22q 
    3 Lemuel Berry, So, St. Thomas        8.46 
    4 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas       8.49 
    5 Dan Grindstaff, Sr, St. Olaf        8.51 
    6 Nate Wagner, Fr, St. Thomas         8.77 
Round 1, Heat 4
    1 B J. Hermerding, Sr, Bethel         7.99Q 
    2 Tanner Miest, So, Gustavus          8.01q 
    3 Chris Fream, Jr, Hamline            8.05q 
    4 Jake Hartman, So, Saint John's      8.20q 
    5 Brian Welle, Fr, St. Thomas         8.53 
    6 David Pettit, So, Concordia         8.85 
Final
    1 Travis Birklid, So, St. Thomas      7.92  H2 
    2 Tanner Miest, So, Gustavus          7.93  H2 
    3 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     8.01  H2 
    4 B J. Hermerding, Sr, Bethel         8.08  H2 
    5 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas        8.10  H1 
    6 Tucker Ferda, So, Bethel            8.13  H1 
    6 Chris Fream, Jr, Hamline            8.13  H2 
    8 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      8.17  H1 
    9 James Peterson, Fr, Saint John's    8.23  H1 
   10 Christiaan Johnson, Jr, Saint John's
                                          8.31  H1 
   11 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       8.33  H2 
   12 Jake Hartman, So, Saint John's      8.37  H1 



800 Meter Relay
 


4x400 Meter Relay
 



Distance Medley Relay
    1 St. Thomas (Jeff Geoden, Cassidy Glad, 
      Bryan Limmer, Joe Hoovestol)    10:35.32 
    2 Macalester (Bo Rydze, Alex Wise, Josh 
      Springer, Nate Crider)          10:35.63 
    3 Concordia (Ben Nylander, Josh Smith, 
      Kyle Halliday, Nick Myran)      10:38.97 
    4 Bethel (Adam Erickson, Joel Dischinger, 
      Chris Minor, Dave Borner)       10:44.12 
    5 Gustavus (Brent Magnusson, Mark Hall, 
      Paul Kienberger, Alex Zupan)    10:46.18 
    6 Augsburg (Dan Vogel, Paul Sanft, Erik 
      Lundberg, Riley Conway)         10:47.17 
    7 Carleton (Mark Felice, Matt Mascioli, 
      Alex Chohlas-Wood, Reuben Woodruff)
                                      10:47.84 
    8 Saint John's, Saint John's      10:56.62 
    9 Hamline (Mark Bowden, Adam Lehrer, Paul 
      Comery, Chris Lutz)             11:04.24 
      St. Olaf (John Lamppa, Aaron Schloer, 
      Jesse Horst, Paul Sovik-Siemens)      DQ 

Long Jump
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas      22-3 1/2 (6.79m)q 
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's   22-2 1/4 (6.76m)q 
    3 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      21-0 (6.40m)q 
    4 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester      20-10 1/2 (6.36m)q 
    5 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf    20-7 1/4 (6.28m) 
    6 Cole Hickman, Fr, Saint John's  20-3 3/4 (6.19m) 
    7 Chris Mattke, Sr, St. Thomas    19-9 3/4 (6.04m) 
    8 Josh Smith, Fr, Concordia       19-3 1/4 (5.87m) 
    9 Alex Kim, Fr, St. Thomas        19-2 1/2 (5.85m) 
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Jason Roberts, So, St. Olaf     21-7 1/2 (6.59m)q 
    2 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   21-6 3/4 (6.57m)q 
    3 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia     21-0 (6.40m)q 
    4 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas         20-10 (6.35m)q 
    5 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                         20-10 (6.35m)q 
    6 Matt Majerus, Fr, St. Olaf      19-7 1/2 (5.98m) 
    7 Brad Johnson, Fr, Gustavus      19-5 1/2 (5.93m) 
    8 Drew Wiczek, Fr, Saint John's   19-1 1/2 (5.83m) 
    9 Josh Mooney, Sr, Bethel         19-1 1/2 (5.83m) 
      Ac Udeaja, Fr, St. Thomas            DNC
Final
    1 Pj Theisen, So, St. Thomas      22-9 1/4 (6.94m) 
             (6.69, 6.44, 6.79, 6.94, F, 6.67)
    2 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's   22-2 1/4 (6.76m) 
             (6.58, 6.76, P, 6.73, 6.66, 6.58)
    3 Jason Roberts, So, St. Olaf    21-10 1/4 (6.66m) 
          (6.45, 6.44, 6.59, 6.66, 6.57, 6.64)
    4 Peter Allen, Jr, Saint John's   21-6 3/4 (6.57m) 
          (6.27, 6.57, 6.20, 5.17, 6.47, 6.52)
    5 Ssebbaale Sseremba, Sr, Macalester
                                      21-1 1/2 (6.44m) 
          (6.35, 6.21, 6.06, 6.25, 6.44, 6.31)
    6 Mike Leither, Fr, Saint John's      21-0 (6.40m) 
          (6.10, 6.40, 6.18, 6.15, 6.18, 6.23)
    7 Dusten Olejnicak, So, Concordia     21-0 (6.40m)
                   (F, 5.87, 6.40, 6.00, F, F)
    8 Joe Thomas, Sr, St. Thomas     20-11 1/4 (6.38m) 
             (6.28, 6.35, 6.33, F, 6.29, 6.38)
    9 Tim Burns, Jr, Macalester      20-10 1/2 (6.36m) 
                   (6.36, 6.36, F, F, F, 6.19)


Triple Jump
 


Shot Put
 


Weight Throw
Round 1, Flight 1
    1 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline          54-6 (16.61m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline      53-9 1/4 (16.39m)q
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg        50-4 3/4 (15.36m)q
    4 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton        48-10 3/4 (14.90m)q
    5 Rob Oliva, Jr, Hamline         47-11 1/4 (14.61m) 
    6 Damien Dumonceaux, Sr, Saint John's
                                         44-11 (13.69m) 
    7 Paul Rynda, So, Saint John's        44-0 (13.41m) 
    8 Patrick Mitambo, Fr, Hamline   41-11 1/4 (12.78m) 
    9 Raymond Starin, So, St. Thomas
                                     41-10 3/4 (12.77m)
Round 1, Flight 2
    1 Peter Rosholt, Jr, St. Thomas  51-11 1/4 (15.83m)q
    2 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf       51-10 (15.80m)q
    3 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus           49-3 (15.01m)q
    4 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus          48-11 (14.91m)q
    5 Drew Jones, So, Hamline             46-2 (14.07m) 
    6 Spencer Power, So, Augsburg         45-8 (13.92m) 
    7 Israel Burns, Fr, Saint Mary's      45-1 (13.74m) 
    8 Gary Quam, Sr, Concordia        42-3 1/2 (12.89m) 
    9 Mike Brinkman, Jr, Augsburg     40-2 3/4 (12.26m) 
Final
    1 Jake Courrier, Jr, Hamline     55-10 1/4 (17.02m) 
    (16.61, 15.83, 15.81, 16.82, 16.98, 17.02)
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Ralph Rosario, Sr, Hamline      55-9 3/4 (17.01m) 
    (15.08, 15.64, 16.39, 16.31, 17.01, 16.28)
                              NCAA provisional
    3 Peter Cathcart, Jr, St. Olaf    53-6 1/2 (16.32m) 
    (15.57, 15.80, 15.23, 16.32, 14.99, 15.67)
                              NCAA provisional
    4 Peter Rosholt, Jr, St. Thomas      52-11 (16.13m) 
        (15.73, 14.80, 15.83, 16.12, 16.13, F)
    5 Andy Klaers, So, Gustavus           50-6 (15.39m) 
    (14.78, 14.30, 15.01, 15.39, 14.94, 15.34)
    6 Jon Dahlin, Sr, Augsburg        50-4 3/4 (15.36m) 
                (F, 15.36, F, 14.72, F, 14.80)
    7 Alex Kestly, Sr, Gustavus      49-11 3/4 (15.23m) 
        (14.62, 14.91, F, 15.23, 15.15, 14.78)
    8 Doug Lind, Jr, Carleton         49-3 3/4 (15.03m) 
            (13.69, 14.90, F, 15.03, 14.05, F)


High Jump


Pole Vault
    1 Alex Wise, So, Macalester           15-3 (4.65m) 
                   (4.45[2], 4.55[3], 4.65[3])
                              NCAA provisional
    2 Jake Kruger, So, Hamline           14-11 (4.55m) 
                            (4.30, 4.45, 4.55)
    3 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's      14-11 (4.55m) 
    4 Matt Hawn, Jr, Saint John's        14-11 (4.55m) 
                      (4.30, 4.45[3], 4.55[2])
    5 Patrick Hegel, Sr, Saint John's
                                      14-7 1/4 (4.45m) 
                               (4.30, 4.45[2])
    6 Ryan Morey, Fr, Bethel          14-1 1/4 (4.30m) 
                      (4.00[2], 4.15, 4.30[2])
    7 Drew Hood, Fr, Gustavus         14-1 1/4 (4.30m) 
                         (4.00, 4.15, 4.30[3])
    8 Brad Hansen, So, St. Thomas     13-7 1/4 (4.15m) 
                                  (4.00, 4.15)
    9 Chae Zeller, Sr, Saint John's   13-7 1/4 (4.15m) 
                            (4.00[2], 4.15[2])
   10 Nate Page, Sr, St. Thomas       13-1 1/2 (4.00m) 
                                        (4.00)
   11 Brandon Johnson, So, Bethel     13-1 1/2 (4.00m) 
                                     (4.00[3])
      Andy Dauer, Jr, St. Thomas            NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
      Alex Kim, Fr, St. Thomas              NH
      Phil Brondyke, So, Hamline            NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
      Nick Honan, Fr, Macalester            NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
      Tyler Ties, So, Gustavus              NH
                                   (4.00[XXP])
 


Heptathlon
    1 Rob Freindt, Jr, Saint Mary's       4881
                                   Meet record
     Was 4581; Evan Sundquist, St. Olaf, 2004 
    2 Evan Sundquist, Sr, St. Olaf        4662
                       Betters old Meet record
    3 Matt Mogensen, So, Saint John's     4601
                       Betters old Meet record
    4 Ryan Davis, Sr, Bethel              4309
    5 Andy Dauer, Jr, St. Thomas          3942
    6 Jason Weaver, So, Carleton          3798
    7 Ben Todt, So, Bethel                3750
    8 Lemuel Berry, So, St. Thomas        3724
    9 Tyler Ecklund, So, Macalester       3492
   10 Robbie Deming, So, St. Thomas       3480
   11 Jon Pace, Fr, Saint Mary's          3397
      Mike Neels, Jr, Concordia             ND


TEAM SCORES
Scored 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1
55 Meter Dash, 400 Meter Dash, 600 Yard Dash, Mile Run, 5000 Meter Run, 
55 Meter Hurdles, Distance Medley Relay, Long Jump, Weight Throw, Pole Vault, 
Heptathlon

   1   St. Thomas             93.0
   2   Saint John's           56.0
   3   St. Olaf               51.5
   4   Hamline                48.5
   5   Bethel                 39.5
   6   Gustavus               36.0
   7   Macalester             26.0
  8=   Carleton               25.0
  8=   Saint Mary's           25.0
  10   Concordia              22.5
  11   Augsburg                6.0

 

MIAC Track & Field Schools

Augsburg
M | W

Bethel
M | W

Carleton
M | W

Concordia
M | W

Gustavus
M | W

Hamline
M | W

Macalester
M | W

St. Ben's
W

St. Catherine
W

St. John's
M

St. Mary's
M | W

St. Olaf
M | W

St. Thomas
M | W

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
The Concordia sports pages are maintained by the Sports Information Office. We welcome your comments and hope you enjoy the information provided here. Please send comments about the athletic website to: sid@cord.edu