1997 MIAC Baseball Rosters and 

Selected MIAC Softball Rosters

University of St. Thomas Baseball Roster

No Name            Yr    Pos   Ht  Wt  Hometown/HS

 2 Ryan Hartung    SO     IF  5-9 170  Apple Valley/Rosemount

 3 Buzz Hannahan   JR     IF  6-2 185  St. Paul/Cretin-Derham Hall

 4 Brian Toov      FR    RHP  6-2 160  Austin

 5 Tom Kelly       FR  OF/IF 5-10 170  St. Paul/Hill-Murray

 6 Matt O'Brien    JR     OF  5-9 155  Waseca

 7 Sean Riley      JR      C 5-10 185  Hibbing

 8 Evan Carlson    FR     OF 5-10 175  Moorhead

 9 Jon Guion       FR     IF  6-0 165  St. Paul/Cretin-Derham Hall

10 Chris Olean     SO    RHP  6-0 185  Minneapolis/Washburn

11 John Frein      FR     IF  6-1 170  Austin

12 Jim Cummings    JR    RHP  6-1 175  St. Paul/Cretin-Derham Hall

13 Mike Wilfahrt   SO    RHP  6-1 185  Mendota Heights/Henry Sibley

14 Steve Aronson   FR     IF  6-1 190  Minnetonka 

16 Jeff Okland     SR    RHP  6-0 200  Virginia

17 Pat Kohls       SR     OF 5-10 200  Norwood-Young America

19 Paul Scanlon    SO     OF 5-11 185  Richfield

20 Tom Wilberg     FR      C 5-10 210  Anoka

21 Matt Johnson    SR    RHP  6-5 190  Kenyon/Kenyon-Wanamingo

22 Mike Honsa      FR    RHP  6-4 200  Mendota Heights/Cretin-Derham Hall

23 Matt Moriarity  JR     OF  6-3 195  Bloomington/Kennedy

24 B.J. Vertanen   SR OF/LHP  6-0 200  Cottage Grove/Park

25 Scott Rizzardi  JR     IF  6-0 190  Woodbury/Hill-Murray

26 T.J. Bercelona  SR     OF 5-11 175  Palos Heights, Ill/Marist

27 R.J. Roder      SR    LHP 5-10 200  Brookfield, Wis./Brookfield East

28 Dave Lance      SR    LHP  6-5 200  Little Canada/Irondale

29 Steve Pignatto  SR     IF 5-11 220  St. Paul/Hill-Murray

30 Rich Orbell     SR      C  6-3 245  Woodbury



Head Coach: Dennis Denning (3rd year, 70-20)

Asst. Coaches: Don Roney, Huck Shields, Eric Van Brocklin



Carleton Baseball Roster

 No Name                  Yr    Pos Hometown/HighSchool

  5 John Lee              Fr  2B/3B Altura, Minn./Plainview

  7 Ed Wang               So 3B/RHP Hinsdale,Ill./Hotchkiss School

  9 Joel Feldman          Fr      C Minneapolis/St. Louis Park

 10 Damian Vega           Jr     OF New York, N.Y./Xavier

 12 Mike Steel            Sr     SS Sheridan, Wyo.

 14 C.G. Shoap            Jr    RHP Blaine, Minn.

 15 Andy Choi             Jr     2B Anaheim,  Calif./Canyon

 16 Blair Cook            Fr      C Coopersville, Mich.

 20 James Adducci         Fr     OF DeKalb, Ill./Malta

 22 Colby Carlson         Sr  1B/DH Los Gatos, Calif.

 25 Steve Gorka           Jr   C/IF Northfield, Minn.

 27 Scot Wirth            Jr     2B St. Louis Park,Minn./Hopkins

 29 Mike Remington        Sr     OF Eden Prairie, Minn.

 30 Daniel Hiser          Fr     OF Rockford, Ill./Auburn

 31 Aaron Brosam-Meyering So    LHP Bloomington,Minn./Jefferson

 33 James Skjong          Fr RHP/3B Tyler, Minn./Russell-Tyler-Ruthton

 36 Jim Lovrien           Jr RHP/IF Faribault,Minn./BethlehemAcademy

 41 Jason Rancatore       So    LHP San Francisco/Phillips ExeterAcademy

 45 Will Bryant           Fr     OF Clarks Grove,Minn./Albert Lea





Captains: Colby Carlson, Mike Remington

Head Coach: Bill Nelson, #44, fourth season

Assistant Coaches: John Nielson #13, Jim Christensen #3, Bob Sullivan  



1997 Macalester Baseball Roster



No  Name Year  Hometown

 1 Matt Kessler      So. Medford, OR

 2 Tom Patras        Jr. Iron, MN

 3 Rick Van Pelt     Jr. Creston, IA

 4 Ryan Swanson      So. Apple Valley, MN

 5 Django Amerson    Jr. Port Townsend, WA

 6 Brad Denoyer      Fr. Leland, MI

 7 Tyler Diaz        Fr. St. Paul, MN

 8 Tom Gillespie     Fr. Lake Park, IA

 9 Brian Kirkman     So. Sierra Vista, AZ

10 David Flynn       Jr. Springfield, MA

12 R.T. Luczak       So. Greenfield, WI

13 David Young       Sr. Omaha, NE

15 Kawika Alo        Sr. Honolulu, HI

16 Josh Crabtree     Jr. Stockton, CA

17 Rob Sader         Jr. Ham Lake, MN

18 Rene Jimenez      Sr. Santa Paula, CA

19 Paul Aleckson     Fr. Whitewater, WI

20 Steve Witt        So. Peoria, AZ

21 Alex Lemon        Fr. Iowa Falls, IA

22 Justin Haskin     Fr. Noblesville, IN

23 Ian Shaw          So. Corvallis, OR

24 Christian Blank   Fr. Minneapolis, MN

25 Kurt Hebgen       Jr. Highland, WI

26 Sam Randel        Fr. Independence, MO

27 Brian McCarthy    Fr. Leawood, KS 



1997 St. Mary's Baseball Roster

No Name            Pos B/T Yr. Hometown

 3 Brady Olson       P R/R So. Mankato, Minn.

 4 Mike Mollner     2B R/R Sr. St. Paul, Minn.

 5 Lance Boyum      SS R/R So. St. Charles, Minn.

 7 Buck Nelson    OF/P L/L Sr. De Soto, Iowa

 8 Spud Stevens     1B R/R So. St. Charles, Minn.

10 Tom Santarelli   3B R/R Sr. Kenosha, Wis.

11 Joe Yach          P R/R So. Shoreview, Minn.

12 Chris Haider      C R/R So. St. Paul, Minn.

13 Bryan Schleck     P R/R So. Plainview, Minn.

14 Scott Pugh       OF L/R So. Crystal, Minn.

15 Steve Vetsch      C R/R Sr. Houston, Minn.

16 Mike Wenzel      3B L/R So. Stillwater, Minn.

17 Benji Huegel      P L/L So. Alta Vista, Iowa

20 Jeff Brieske      P R/R So. Tomah, Wis.

21 Matt Dutton    P/OF R/R Jr. Sparta, Wis.

26 Brian Doll       OF R/R So. Tomah, Wis.

28 Dave McNerney     P L/L Jr. Glen Ellyn, Ill.

29 Josh Johnson      P R/R So. Mound, Minn.

30 Mark Filla        P L/L Sr. Stillwater, Minn.



1997 St. Olaf Baseball Roster



Anderson, Brett         SO      OF      5'9"    170     Hopkins

Aud, Christopher*       SR      C       5'11"   180     Minocqua, WI

Beito, Tom              SO      P       6'      170     Sleepy Eye

Blow, Jake              JR      SS      5'10"   175     Faribault

Bolstrom, Brent         JR      3B      6'      175     Prior Lake

Brackeen, Colin         SR      P       6'      210     Moundsview

Brookins, Charlie       FR      P       6'2"    180     Cottage Grove

Christensen, Eric       FR      P       6'3"    165     Northfield

Deuth, Rob              FR      P       6'2"    170     Northfield

Fountaine, Chuck        SR      OF      5'9"    190     Kenyon

Green, Ryan             FR      OF      5'10"   165     Minneapolis South

Greseth, Mychal         FR      OF      5'10"   195     Blaine

Harapat, Brian          FR      P       6'1"    210     Irondale

Hein, Benji             SO      C       5'10"   170     Onalaska, WI

Henricks, Mark          SO      P       6'3"    175     Farmington

Herman, Mike            JR      P       6'2"    175     Hopkins

Knight, Chris           FR      OF      5'10"   170     Cottage Grove

Kuntz, Jeff             FR      2B      6'1"    180     Henry Sibley

Lancette, Andy          SR      P       6'2"    210     Cretin-Derham Hall

Langheim, Robbie        FR      2B      6'      175     New Mexico

Lefevere, Chris         FR      1B      6'2"    190     Holy Angels

Lerner, Neil            JR      2B      5'7"    160     Hopkins

Loch, Rick              FR      P       6'2"    190     Watkins

Manary, Dave            SR      C       6'2"    220     Salem, OR

Marsden, Jon            SO      P       6'      175     Inver Grove Hts.

Moseman, Jamie          SO      OF      6'      190     Hastings

Ohm, Chuck              SR      P       6'2"    215     Elgin-Millville

Panzer, Ryan            SO      OF      6'3"    185     Onalaska, WI

Payne, Steve            JR      P       6'1"    180     Irondale

Pollei, Mike*           SR      1B      6'2"    210     Mankato East

Price, Jon              SO      C       5'9"    165     St. James

Pylka, Chad             SR      P       5'11"   165     Hermantown

Schlottman, Mike        SO      P       6'3"    175     New Ulm 

Sherry, Nick            SO      OF      6       180     Hastings

Song, Tom               SR      2B      5'8"    160     Coon Rapids

Strand, Anders          FR      OF      6'3"    180     Sweden

Thoreson, Tim           SO      SS      5'10"   170     Henry Sibley

Wyse, Craig             FR      P       6'3"    180     St. Paul



*-Denotes Captains



Coaches

Matt McDonald - Head Coach

Kurt Anderson - Assistant Coach



Jake Hamlin - Student Coach

Greg Shultz - Student Coach



1997 Hamline Baseball Roster



#1 Brian Swanson     FY      C Shafer, MN (Chisago Lakes)

#2 Drew Ness         JR      P Pipestone, MN

#3 Jay Gostonczik    SO   P/1B Springfield, MN

#4 Troy Cayou        SO     OF Interational Falls, MN

#5 Kevin Traux       JR   P/SS Rochester, MN (Mayo)

#6 Will Cooley       SO     2B Villard, MN (Minnewaska)

#8 Eric Jensen       SR     2B Kimball, MN

#9 Nate Manderfeld   JR     OF St. Cloud, MN (Cathedral)

#10 Jason Rasmussen  SO     3B Lake Mary, FL

#11 Greg Thorstad    FY     3B Danube, MN (BDRSH) 

#12 Brandon Bauleke  SR     OF Waseca, MN

#13 Mike Farrington  SO      P Chaska, MN

#14 Dan Soular       FY   P/OF Virginia, MN (Mesabi East)

#17 Dan Ehler        SR      P Eden Prairie, MN

#18 Rob Danneker     FY     OF West St. Paul (Henry Sibley)

#21 Kyle Haugen      FY     2B Prior Lake, MN

#22 Guy Joly         SO     1B Robbinsdale, MN (Cooper)

#24 Brian Call       JR   P/OF Atwater

#26 Dan Kufus        SO      C St. Paul, MN (Central)

#27 Blaine Anderson  FY      P Blue Earth, MN

#20 Chris Berry      JR      P Robbinsdale, MN (Cooper)

#31 Bill Thelen      FY      P Eagan, MN

#32 Chris Anderson   JR     OF Spring Lake Park, MN

#40 Mark O'Connell   SO      C Minneapolis, MN (South)

#48 Aaron Metzger    SO      P Mankato, MN (Minnesota Valley Lutheran)



1997 Gustavus Baseball Roster



      1 Colin Sehnert    FY 2B  R/R Plymouth/Armstrong

      1 Ryan Wangen      FY1B/OF L/L  New Richland/NRHEG

      2 Tom Klint        FY C   R/R Coon Rapids/Totino-Grace

      3 Ben Bigelow      FY   OF  R/R  Kasson/Mantorville

      3 Brent Schultze   FY  OF/3B   R/R  Ceylon/Fairmont

      4 Brad Meyer       JR OF  L/R. Peter

      6 Josh Brix        FY  OF  R/R   Burnsville

      7 Blake Malloy     FY  SSR/R  Plymouth/Armstrong

      8 Jim Kirk         FY  P/1B L/L  Ham Lake/Blaine

      9 Chris Barnick    SO C  L/R  St. Peter

     10 Jon Hennen       SO 2B   R/R Cold Spring/Rocori

     11 Chad Waletzko    SO   P R/R Bloomington/Jefferson

     12 Troy Bachman     SR  OF/P  R/R Chaska

     13 Brian Sorum      SO  SS  R/R  Pine Island

     14 Chris Swansson   SO  OF  L/L   Woodbury

     15 Chris Staloch    SO OF  R/R  Minnesota Lake/Maple River

     16 Todd Brown       SO  OF/3B R/R  Montevideo

     18 Kipp Walberg     SO  P R/R  Annandale

     19 Jeremy Krumwiede SO  P/1B R/R  Trimont/Martin Co. West

     20 Casey Brinkman   SO OF L/L Prior Lake

     21 Landon Rathman   JR  3B/P R/R  New Ulm

     22 Steven Leth      FY P/1B R/L Mantorville/Kasson-Mantorville

     23 Nate Slinde      JR  P/1B   R/L Bloomington/Kennedy

     24 Ryan Swenson     SO OF/3B  R/R New Ulm

     25 Rod Swenson      SO  1B/P   L/L  New Ulm

     26 Mike Jensen      SR  P   R/R  Waseca



1997 Bethel Baseball Roster



     No Name               Yr.  Pos  Ht. Wt. Hometown

     03 Matt Anderson      Jr.  RHP  6-3 185 Cambridge, MN 

     05 Keith Bateman      Jr.    C 5-10 170 St. Paul, MN 

     18 Jeremy Belisle     Fr.   CF  6-2 190 Elk River 

     15 Tim Borg           Fr.   3B  6-1 180 Cokato, MN 

     06 Nate Danielson     Jr. P/1B  6-3 200 New London, MN 

     17 Joe Eckerle        Fr.   SS  6-0 170 Bloomington, MN 

     22 Dale Eng           Fr.    C  6-0 165 Cokato, MN 

     01 Jeremy Gavin       Sr.   2B  5-9 165 Excelsior, MN 

     07 Ben Grey           Jr.  RHP 5-11 170 Elgin, IL 

     11 Kyle Gronseth      So. 1B/P 5-11 190 Burnsville, MN 

     16 Jared Gustafson    Fr. OF/P  6-1 175 Lino Lakes, MN 

     12 Erik Hofseth       So.  LHP  6-0 165 Kasilof, AK 

     10 Cory Holte         So.   LF  6-0 165 Glenwood, MN 

     02 Paul Kimbler       Sr.  RHP  6-2 190 Mound, MN 

     14 Eric Kuch          Fr.   2B 5-10 160 Owatonna, MN 

     23 Kirk Midthun       Fr.   OF  6-0 190 Dodge Center, MN 

     09 Chad Moline        So. OF/C  6-0 190 Cambridge, MN 

     04 Scott Prentice     Jr.  RHP  6-3 185 Eden Prarie, MN 

     13 Eric Runyan        So.   3B  6-0 180 Verndale, MN 

     08 Luke Smith         So.  RHP  6-0 175 Lakeville, MN 

     20 Eric Swan          Fr.    C  5-9 180 Buffalo Grove, IL 

     19 Derek  Weidell     Fr.  RHP  6-0 180 Vadnais Heights, MN 





     

St. John's baseball roster

No Name              Yr.  Pos.  Ht. Wt. Hometown 

 2 Chad Krueger      So.  SS/P 5-10 155 Goodhue 

 3 Dan Stefaniak     Jr.    IF  5-8 175 Mendota Heights 

 4 Pat Sobiech       So.    OF 5-11 165 Plymouth 

 6 Nate Omann        Jr.    OF 5-10 175 Sartell 

 7 Jeremy Lach       So.     P 5-10 160 Fridley 

 8 Ryan Gaetz        Jr.    OF 5-10 170 Sartell 

 9 Ed Ludwig         So.    OF  6-0 175 Fridley 

12 Ryan Deibele      So.    OF  6-0 195 Sleepy Eye 

14 Jeff Collins      Sr.    OF  6-2 200 Fargo, N.D. 

15 Ryan Roder        Sr.  1B/P  6-1 200 Granville, Iowa 

16 Andy Schneider    Fr.  SS/P  6-2 180 St. Joseph 

17 Matt Ode          Jr.    2B  6-1 190 Roseville 

18 Ryan Spanier      Sr.     P  6-0 180 Melrose 

19 Mike Sweetman     Sr.     P  6-0 180 Omaha, Neb. 

20 Tim Lewis         Jr.  P/3B  6-2 190 Albertville 

23 Dave Radabaugh    Jr.    OF  6-1 195 Willmar 

24 Scott Musgjerd    Sr.  P/SS 5-10 165 Hopkins 

25 John Rossman      Jr.  P/1B 5-11 195 Cold Spring 

26 Scott Demorett    Sr.    3B  6-3 205 Medina 

27 Matt Schiller     Jr.     C  6-0 195 Detroit Lakes 

28 Dave Kreft        Fr.     P  6-4 200 Arlington 

29 Ryan Perry        Jr.     C  6-2 190 Hopkins 

32 Joel Swenson      So.     P 5-11 185 Holdingford

33 Tony Guiliani     So. 1B/OF  6-2 210 St. Paul 

 

Coach: Jerry Haugen

1997 Valley City Baseball Roster



No Name              Yr.   Pos. Ht. Wt. Hometown

 1 Wade Snyder       Jr.    OF 5-10 195 Tolna, ND

 2 Trent Whalen      Sr.    IF 5-10 165 Coaldale, AB

 3 Corey Cruchet     Jr.    1B  6-1 210 Valley City, ND

 4 Ryan Leroux       Jr.  P/DH  6-0 195 Winnipeg, MB

 5 Jeremy Peschel    Fr.    IF  6-0 175 Wahpeton, ND

 6 Matt Johnson      Fr.     C 5-11 170 Sawyer, ND

 7 Jason Carlson     So.    OF 5-11 180 Kenal, AK

 8 Brent Everson     So.    OF  5-7 175 Valley City, ND

 9 Ryan Olson        Jr.  P/OF 5-10 185 Fergus Falls, MN

10 Raimey Cayer      Jr.    IF  5-5 150 Winnipeg, MB

11 Mike Hatlestad    So.     P 5-11 185 Tolna, ND

12 Cory Schall       Jr.     P  6-0 175 Enderlin, ND

13 Garlie Auvigne    Jr.    SS  5-9 175 Calgary, AB

14 Josh Nelson       So.    3B  6-1 190 Enderlin, ND

15 Daren Fech        Sr.     P  6-1 180 Calgary, AB

16 Mike Jarvis       Sr.    IF  6-0 170 Calgary, AB

17 Eric Olson        So.     P  5-9 165 Battle Lake, MN

18 Chris Grainger    Sr.    1B  6-2 200 Swift Current, SK

19 Chad Craig        Fr.    IF  6-2 195 Grand Forks, BC

20 Wayne Cissell     Fr.     P  5-9 185 Kenal, ND

21 Kalam Paull       Sr.     P 5-11 190 Winnipeg, MB

22 Dean Sproule      Jr.     P  6-3 215 Gireaux, MB

23 Trevor Kjensrud   Sr.     P  6-3 210 Eureka, MT

24 Derek Reidbum     Fr.    OF  5-9 190 Prescott Valley, AZ

25 Greg Ward         So.     P  6-1 175 Bozeman, MT

27 Brock Engstom     Fr.    1B  6-1 210 Enderlin, ND

28 Mark Oehlke       So.    IF 5-10 160 Enderlin, ND

30 Matt Berglund     Jr.    OF 5-10 170 Valley City, ND

31 Mike Richman      So.     C  6-0 175 Maple Valley, ND

32 Darren Bishop     Jr.     P  6-5 215 Assinboia, SK



Head Coach #29 Cory Anderson



   1997 Macalester Softball Roster

   Name                  Year Pos.  Hometown

00 Carson Hildreth        So. P/3B  San Anselmo, CA

 1 Amie Radenbaugh        Sr.   2B  St. James, MN

 2 Anna Lisa de la Cruz   Jr.   OF  Madison, WI

 3 Stephanie Aldock       Fr.   OF  Bethesda, MD

 5 Chris Chang            So.   OF  Northfield, MN

 6 Jenny Fronczak         So.   2B  Madison, WI

 7 Kathryn Miles          Fr. P/OF  Surrey, B.C., CANADA

 9 Kathy Rushford         Jr.   SS  Vienna, VA

12 Megan Lehrkamp*        Sr.    C  Tuscon, AZ

13 Dawn Christianson      So.   OF  Glendale, AZ

14 Jaimi Stejskal         So. OF/C  Spring Valley, MN

15 Andrea Baldrica        Fr.   OF  Colorado Springs, CO

17 Lisafe Aying*          Sr. P/3B  Livermore, CA

20 Briana Harris          Fr.   OF  Atlantic, IA

23 Kerstin Buettner*      Sr. 1B/C  Rochester, MN

25 Stephanie Midler       Jr.   1B  Red Wing, MN



Head Coach: Joel Kaden

Assistant coaches: Carrie Rindal, LeeAnn Kreigh, Jenny Scanlon

1997 St. Olaf Softball Roster

 NO.   NAME YR. POS.  HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL

  1  Becky Swanson Sr. RF Braham

  2 Maren Sunde FY U St. James

  4 Kirsten Klocksien Sr. C/1B Minnetonka

 *5 Terri Wagner Sr. 2B Wabasha/Wabasha-Kellogg

  6 Gretchen Ista Sr. OF Randolph

  7 Karen Eisenreich FY CF Cold Springs

  8 Sarah Timm FY  C Wabasha

  9 Erin Collins So. SS  Kasson/Kasson-Mantorville

 10 Karalee Holen Jr. 3B Houston

 11 Jenny Streefland FY SS  Northfield

 12 Erika Kanavati So.  P West St. Paul/Sibley

 13 Jessi Nikko Sr. CF Orono

*14 Alex Kanavati Sr. P West St. Paul/Sibley

 16 Natalie Goss So. OF Indianapolis, IN/Brebeuf Prep.

 17 Jana Ferguson So. P  Barnum

 18 Megan Ehrmanntraut FY 1B St. Paul

 19 Jessie Ellwein Jr. OF Stillwater



* Captains

Head Coach: Lori Littleton-Brewer

Assistant Coaches: Kathy Koehn, Kiwi Bielenberg

Trainer: Dan Hagen



1997 St. Mary's Softball Roster

No. Name                   Pos  B/T Yr  Hometown

 1 Kateri Eddy           C/2B  R/R Fr  Eyota, Minn.

 2 Adel Gilroy             2B  R/R Fr  DeWitt, Iowa

 4 Jill Berthiaume      OF/SS  L/R So  West St. Paul, Minn.

 6 Melanie Audette      OF/3B  R/R Sr  St. Paul, Minn.

 7 Missy Koetz          2B/OF  R/R So  Winona, Minn.

 8 Carrie Mathias        C/3B  R/R Fr  Forest Lake,  Minn.

 9 Tara Jones               P  R/R Sr  Richfield, Minn.

10 Carolyn Todd          P/2B  R/R Sr  Red Wing, Minn.

11 Sarah Kronlage        2B/P  R/R Fr  Bloomington,  Minn.

12 Mary McCormick          OF  L/R So  St. Paul, Minn.

13 Molly Hollenkamp      P/1B  R/R Fr  South St. Paul,  Minn.

14 Laura Zdunek         1B/3B  R/R Fr  Calumet City, Ill.

16 Jill Winterquist      OF/C  L/R Fr  Cloquet, Minn.

17 Laura Kronlage        SS/C  R/R Fr  Bloomington, Minn.

18 Melissa Conrad       3B/OF  R/R Fr  Vadnais Heights, Minn.

19 Bridget Dunham       OF/1B  R/R Jr  Lisle, Ill.

20 Melissa Caine           1B  R/R Sr  St. Charles, Ill.

21 Melanie Smith        3B/SS  R/R Sr  St. Paul, Minn.

22 Kelly King            P/1B  L/L Sr  Lansing, Ill.

24 Tricia Halonen        C/2B  R/R So  White Bear Lake, Minn.

25 Jenny Garin          1B/3B  R/R So  Waukon, Iowa

26 Heidi Wagner            OF  R/R Fr  Brooklyn Park, Minn.

27 Christine Vandeyacht 2B/3B  L/R Fr  Kaukauna, Wis.

34 Angie Wright         OF/SS  S/R Fr  La Crosse, Wis.

42 Lindsay Allen         P/OF  R/R Fr  Breckenridge, Minn.

44 Bridget Clark         C/SS  R/R Fr  Des Plaines, Ill.

Coach: John Tschida





   1997 St. Catherine's Softball Roster

    No Name              Year       Pos  Hometown

     4 Staci Hall         So.  3B/2B/OF  Bloomington 

     2 Julie Lewandoski   So.      1B/P  St. Paul 

     8 Angie Wolterman    Fr.  1B/2B/SS  Carroll, IA 

    10 Sheri Hoernemann   So.        LF  Lester, Minn. 

    11 Kristin Sammartano Fr.        RF  Shoreview,  MN 

    12 Beth DeBour        So.    3B/C/P  Latimer, IA 

    15 Linnea Fure        So.        RF  Decorah, IA 

    19 Darcy Hamlin       Fr.    C/IF/P  Spring Valley,  MN 

    21 Andrea Bauer       Jr.      P/OF  Montgomery, Minn. 

    25 Kahli Braun        Fr.        2B  Young America, MN 

    35 Karen Hinz         Sr.     1B/OF  Madison, Wisc 

    Coach: Margaret Makowski