Next game
| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |
1999 Cobber Men's Track and Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Track Home | Coach | 1998 Season | Women's 99 Season |
1999 Concordia Men's Track Meet Results

May 7-8    MIAC Outdoor Championships @ St. John's |
| Last year's Results | 1997 |
| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | 1st day scores | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Top |

May 7-8 Cobbers finish take 3rd at MIAC Outdoor Championships @ St. John's |
May 8  Final complete results here |
Micah Benson
Micah Benson,
won MIAC High Jump and long jump and was named Academic All-American

 

Final Team Scores
PLACE  TEAM      POINTS
 1 Saint John's  217.7
 2 St. Thomas    171.0
 3 Concordia     102.0
 4 Macalester     74.0
 5 Gustavus       66.3
 6 St. Olaf       61.0
 7 Hamline        50.0
 8 Bethel         49.0
 9 Carleton       41.0
10 Augsburg       15.0
11 Saint Mary's   11.0
 


| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | 1st day scores | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Top |

Micah Benson led the Cobbers with wins in the High Jump (6-6 3/4) and the Long Jump (28-8 1/2).

Saint John's Captures MIAC Men's Track Title
by Michael Hemmesch , St. John's SID

Collegeville, Minn. - For the second time in three seasons, the Saint John's University men's track and field team won the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference men's track and field championship on Friday and Saturday, May 7 & 8, at Clemens Stadium on the campus of Saint John's University in Collegeville, Minn.

The Johnnies won the meet with 217.7 points, ahead of St. Thomas with 171 points. Concordia finished third with 102 points. SJUlast won a MIAC track and field title in 1997. St. Thomas finished second for only the second time in the last 17 MIAC meets.

Two new MIAC men's records were set during the meet. Aaron Smith from Gustavus set a new MIAC meet record in the hammer throw with a throw of 192 feet, 10 inches. Greg Kaiser of St. Thomas set a new MIAC meet record in the javelin with a throw of 206 feet.

Jeremy Heckman of St. Thomas was a double winner in the 100-meters (10.65 seconds) and 200-meters (21.49 seconds). Josh Kath from St. Thomas won MIAC titles in the 1500-meters and 5000-meters. Micah Benson led the Cobbers with wins in the High Jump (6-6 3/4) and the Long Jump (28-8 1/2).

Kajerero Ssebbaale from Macalester won the MIAC title in the triple jump with a distance of 47 feet, 10 ½ inches, which qualified him for the national meet. Darwin Dumonceaux from Saint John's and Aaron Smith from Gustavus Adolphus finished in first and second place and each qualified for the national meet with their throws of 56 feet, 1 ¾ inches in the shot put. Ben Nyquist from Hamline won the MIAC title in the discus and qualified for nationals with a distance of 173 feet, 2 inches. Aaron Smith also automatically qualified for nationals in the discus with a throw of 168 feet, 7 inches.
 




| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | 1st day scores | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Top |
 

MIAC TRACK AND FIELD OUTSTANDING ATHLETE, PERFORMANCE
        MIAC TRACK & FIELD COACHES OF THE YEAR

                 GUSTAVUS' STONE AND ST. THOMAS' HECKMAN NAMED
                            MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETES

Men
St. Thomas sprinter Jeremy Heckman was selected Men's MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Most Outstanding Athlete for winning the 100 (10.65) and 200 (21.49, NCAA automatic qual.) and running on the Tommies winning 1600 relay.  Also receiving top votes were St. John's Steve Kimble and Gustavus thrower Aaron Smith.  Kimble won the decathlon with an automatic qualifying performance and scored in the 400, 100 hurdles, discus, javelin and 1600 relay.  Smith automatically qualified in the shot put, discus and hammer.

Gustavus thrower Aaron Smith's meet record hammer throw (192-10) was recognized as the Most Outstanding Performance.  Also receiving top votes for the Most Outstanding Performance was the Tommies' Greg Kaiser who threw a meet record and automatically qualified in the javelin (206-0).
 

Women
Gustavus Adolphus' Erica Stone was named the Women's MIAC Outdoor Track and Field Most Outstanding Athlete for her performance at the outdoor championship at St. John's May 7-8.  Stone was a double champion and automatically qualified for the NCAA championships in the 100 (12.07) and 200 (24.73, meet record) meter dash and ran on the winning Gustie 400 and 1600 meter relays.

Teammate April Felt was recognized for the Most Outstanding Performance with a meet record and automatic qualifying throw in the hammer (160-2).  Also receiving top votes for Outstanding Athlete were Carleton's Sandy Helquist and St. Olaf's Jayna Mathieu.  Helquist won the heptathlon and 400 hurdles with automatic qualifying performances and competed on the Knights' 400 and 1600 relays.  Mathieu  won the 1500, finished third in the 800 and anchored the Oles 1600 relay and first place 3200 relay.  Stone's 200 and St. Benedict's Rhonda Swanson's meet record pole vault of 11-7.75 also received top votes for most outstanding performance.
 


| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | 1st day scores | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Top |
 
 

            MILES OF ST. JOHN'S AND ROESKE OF CONCORDIA SELECTED
                    MIAC TRACK AND FIELD COACHES OF THE YEAR

Coach Tim Miles of St. John's and coach Marv Roeske of Concordia were selected MIAC Men's and Women's Track and Field Coaches of the Year respectively.  The Johnnies and the Cobber women both won the outdoor MIAC championship.
 
 

| MIAC Performance List | Heat Sheets | Apple Raceberry Jam |
May 4 | MIAC Meet Entries List |


| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | 1st day scores | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Top |
 

 | Roster|
Cobber Placers

Hammer Scott Jorgensen, 8th

800- 5, Gabe Arntson, 1:55.98.

 1,500- 6, Goebel, 4:04.15.

 5,000- 13, Dahlseng, 15:57.05.

10,000-17, Stotts, 35:18.84.

3,000 Steeplechase-9, Edlund, 9:49.33.

4x100 5, Concordia, 43.57.(Mike McDonald, Chris Davison,
      Andrew Fritz, Adam Strainer)            43.57

1,600 relay- 13, Concordia, 3:32.72.

4 x 800 Relay   4th Concordia (Gabe Arntson, Noah Rounds,
Josh Lowman, Brett Ramstad)  8:01.75
 
 

High jump-
1, Micah Benson, Con, 6-63/4.
3, Schmidgall, 6-43/4.
5,  Poduska, 6-23/4.
6, Bucholz, 6-23/4.
13, Fritz, 5-103/4.

Long jump-
1, Micah Benson, Con, 22-81/2.
4, Schmidgall,  21-83/4.
5, Jeff Hertel, 21-51/4.

Triple jump-
3, Adam Strainer, 45-61/2.
5, Brian Kesselring, 44-41/4.

Shot put-  5, Brad Ragan, 47-61/4.

Hammer Throw-
5, Mark Aslakson, 151-0.
6, Joel Nelson, 149-1.
8, Scott Jorgensen, 144-7.

Javelin-
4, Jeff Hertel, 186-7.
6, Scott Holthusen,   177-2.

Decathlon-
3, Adam Strainer, 5986.
6, Jeff Hertel, 5707.
8, Schmidgall, 5458.
11, Justin Gall, 5227.
12, Joel Paulsen,  5129.

| Complete results | Meet Summary | Cobber Placers | 1st day scores | Meet's Outstanding Performers | Coach of the Year | Top |
 

Note, team scores also reflect finishes by Cobbers in last weekend's Decathlon |

Team Scores after Day 1
   1   Saint John's   86.0
   2   St. Thomas     48.0
   3   Concordia      37.0
   4   Gustavus       24.0
   5   Hamline        23.0
   6   St. Olaf       19.0
   7   Macalester     16.0
   8   Carleton       13.0
   9   Augsburg        4.0
  10   Bethel          3.0



Returning All-MIAC Cobbers

All-MIAC 1998
Micah Benson, LJ, 1st
Joel Nelson, SP, 3rd
Adam Stainer, TJ, 2nd
Brian Kesselring, TJ, 3rd
Joel Nelson, HM, 3rd

Honorable Mention All-MIAC
Micah Benson, 400M, 6th
Micah Benson, Adam Strainer, Andrew Fritz, 4x1, 2nd
Brett Ramstad, Josh Lowman, Gabe Arntson, Micah Benson, 4x4, 4th
Brett Ramstad, Josh Lowman, Gabe Arntson, Jeremy Blake, 4x8, 4th
Micah Benson, HJ, 4th
Andrew Fritz, HJ, 6th
Jeff Hertel, JV, 4th
Jeff Hertel, Dec, 5th
Dan Buchholz, Dec 6th
Mark Aslakson, HM, 5th
Scott Holthusen, HM, 6th
 
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu |