Next Meet
| Cobber Home  Help Us Recruit |
1998-99 Concordia Wrestling
| Schedule | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Coaches | 97-98|

1998-99 Cobber Wrestling Meet Results

1/20 Cobbers tie 24-24 vs Valley City at 7:00 Wed.

125- Christian Cupas, VCSU, dec.  Aaron Swartz, CC,  10-8

133-   Zach Schroeder, CC, dec.  Kevin Kussatz, VCSU, 7-5

141- Ryan Smith, CC pinned Jason Moore, VCSU,

149- Alain Cupas, VCSU, dec  Courtney Smith, CC,  5-4

157- Adam Houser, VCSU,  by forfeit

165- Eric Pomerleau, VCSU,  by forfeit

174- Nathan Reiff, CC,   by forfeit

184- Nick Hamm, CC,  dec. Mike Wheat, VCSU,  7-0

197- Matt Kelly , CC, pinned   Zach Willoughby, VCSU, 1:56

Hwt.- Philip Licht, VCSU,  pinned  Eric Patenaude, CC,  6:28

Exhibition
125 Bernardo Salcido, CC,  pinned Leon Ngchee , VCSU, 3:38
 
 

Tonight’s Cobber Lineup

125 exhibition Bernardo Salcido Fr. 5-8 Bakersfield, CA
125 Aaron Swartz Fr. 5-5 Starbuck MN Minnewaska
133 Zack Schroeder Fr. 5-5 Wahpeton ND Breckenridge
141 Ryan Smith  Fr.  Brainerd MN Brainerd
149 Jason DuBord Fr. 5-7 Kindred ND Kindred
or Courtney Smith Fr. 5-10 Harris MN North Branch
157 Courtney Smith Fr. 5-10 Harris MN North Branch
165 Open
174 Nathan Reiff Sr. 5-9 Whitehall MT Whitehall
184 Nick Hamm Fr. 6-0 Billings MT Billings West
197 Matt Kelly Fr. 5-10 Garfield MN Jefferson
HWT Eric Patenaude So. 5-10 Crookston MN Crookston

 Head Coach: Doug Perry, 8th year
Assistant Coach: Kirt Feit
Student Manager, Ann Miller

Valley City State’s Lineup

125 Exh Leon Ngchee Fr. Metairie LA
125 *Christian Cupas Sr. Miami FL
133 *Kevin Kussatz Fr. West Fargo ND
141 *Bruce Hase So. Harvey ND
149 *Alain Cupas So. Miami FL
157 *Adam Houser Sr. Kasilof AK
165 *Eric Pomerleau Jr. Townsend MT
174  Open
184 *Anthony Vazquez Jr. Miami FL
197 *Zach Willoughby Fr. San Antonio TX
HWT *Philip Licht So. Palmer AK
 
 
 

Valley City Roster
Wt   Name  Yr   Home Town
125 Leon Ngchee Fr. Metairie LA
125 *Christian Cupas Sr. Miami FL
133 Jason Moore So. Wasilla AK
133 *Kevin Kussatz Fr. West Fargo ND
133 Chris Loe So. Palmer AK
141 Cory Hanson Sr. Fargo ND
141 *Bruce Hase So. Harvey ND
149 *Alain Cupas So. Miami FL
149 Jared Barnett Fr. Devils Lake ND
157 *Adam Houser Sr. Kasilof AK
165 *Eric Pomerleau Jr. Townsend MT
184 *Anthony Vazquez Jr. Miami FL
197 Ben Tuseth Jr. Fertile MN
197 Nate Johnson Sr. Nome ND
197 *Zach Willoughby Fr. San Antonio TX
285 Mitch Caudle So. Carrington ND
185 *Philip Licht So. Palmer AK

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu