Next Meet
| Cobber Home  Help Us Recruit |
1998-99 Concordia Wrestling
| Schedule | Roster | Stats | Wrestling Home | Coaches | 97-98|

1998-99 Cobber Wrestling Meet Results

2/13 at Carleton Tourney

Results are posted here |

Carleton Wrestling Invitational
Saturday, Feb. 13, 1999
West Gymnasium, Carleton College
Northfield, Minn.

Northfield, Minn., Feb. 13 - Augsburg captured the overall title at the Carleton Wrestling Invitational, held Saturday at Carleton's West Gymnasium in Northfield, Minn. The Auggies took first with 149.5 points, ahead of St. John's with 128.5 and Mount St. Clare with 87.
 

Team Results
Augsburg               149.5
St. John's University  128.5
Mount St. Clare         87
Wartburg                81.5
Dakota Wesleyan         56
Dana                    53.5
St. Olaf                48.5
Concordia-Moorhead      42.5
St. Thomas              28.5
Huron                   25.5
Carleton                6.5


Championship Matches
125 - Brennan Gau (St. Olaf) def. Eric Schutie (St. John's), 5-2
133 - Troy Peterson (Augsburg) def. Adam Mergen (St. John's), 4-0
141 - Tie - Jay Bollman (Wartburg) and Anthony Ganas (Wartburg)
149 - Hiram Heysinger (Mount St. Clare) def. Raymond Luna (St. John's), 8-4
157 - Tie - Matt Romsdahl (Augsburg) and Jeremy Jirele (Augsburg)
165 - Shane Colberg (Augsburg) def. Jeremy Abfalter (St. John's), 2-0
174 - John Neuman (St. John's) def. Nathan Reiff (Concordia), 5-2
184 - Ryan Tietz (St. John's) def. Nick Hamm (Concordia), 19-3
197 - Tie - Kevin Rasmussen (Augsburg) and Shane Wevley (Augsburg)
285 - Clint Long (Mount St. Clare) def. Dax Doran (Dana), 9-2

Third-Place Matches
125 - Matt Riley (Mount St. Clare) def. David Wagner (Wartburg), 13-4
133 - Travis Kyte (Dakota Wesleyan) def. Geoff Walerak (St. Thomas), 7-4
141 - Mike Timm (St. John's) def. Ryan Smith (Concordia), 12-9
149 - Mark Peterson (Augsburg) def. Steve Jenny (Dana), 6-4
157 - Steve Naglosky (Mount St. Clare) def. Ryan Willaert (St. Thomas),
fall 3:10
165 - Tie - Larry Lyden (Augsburg) and Tony Abbott (Augsburg)
174 - Andy Lenius (Wartburg) def. Josh Barlage (Augsburg), 6-3
184 - Corey Farrar (Augsburg) def. Branden Cummings (Wartburg), 3-2
197 - Kevin Lasagna (Huron) def. Perry Mostek (Dana), fall 1:10
285 - Mike Wright (Huron) def. Mark Anderson, 4-3

Outstanding Wrestler
John Neuman (St. John's University)

Most Falls/Least Amount of Time
Kevin Lasagna (Huron)

See below for earlier matches in each division
 
 
 

125 pounds

Quarterfinals:
David Wagner (WAR) def. Aaron Swartz (CON), 8-4
Eric Schutie (SJU) def. Matt Riley (MSC), fall 1:29
Brennan Gau (STO) def. Bernardo Salcido (CON), maj. dec. 14-5
Dave Dahl (MSC) def. John Brummer (DAN), fall 5:23

133 pounds

Quarterfinals:
Adam Mergen (SJU) def. Travis Kyte (DWU), 4-3
Geoff Walekak (UST) def. Paul Darda (AUG), 6-3
Troy Peterson (AUG) def. Zach Schroeder (CON), 6-4
Ed Hohenstein (STO) def. Dusty Blankenship (AUG), 10-6

141 pounds

Preliminary:
Ryan Smith (AUG) def. Zach Lanka (DWU), 7-4
Jason Evans (MSC) def. Justin Kelley (SJU), 10-5
Jason Grindstaff (DWU) def. Josh Stolz (DAN), 7-2
Mark Timm (SJU) def. Andy McCarthy (MSC), fall 5:12
Anthony Ganas (WAR) def. Pete Heller (UST), 4-1

Quarterfinals:
R. Smith (AUG) def. Tony Quance (AUG), 10-9
J. Bollman (WR) def. J. Evans (MSC), 6-4
M. Timm (SJU) def. J. Grindstaff (DWU), 8-0
A. Ganas (WAR) def. K. Wheaton (AUG), 1-0
 

149  pounds
Preliminary:
Steve Lassio (SJU) def. Clay Ewing (DKU), 5-4
Steve Jenny (DAN) def. Jason DuBord (CON), maj. dec. 19-5
Shane Spensley (AUG) def. Matt Erni (CAR), 5-1
Hiram Heysinger (MSC) def. Chris Stockton (STO), fall 1:24
H. Heysinger (MSC) def. Eric Roth (AUG), 5-2
Ryan Anderson (WAR) def. James Campbell (SJU), fall 5:00
Anders Sandbergg (STO) def. Mark Peterson (AUG), fall 1:02
Raymond Luna (SJU) def. Dan Hilario (CAR), fall 1:49
Brian Goodnature (AUG) def. Steve Kellner (DWU), 9-2
B. Goodnature (AUG) def. Nick Tostenson (DAN), fall :57

Quarterfinals:
S. Jenny (DAN) def. S. Lassio (SJU), 4-0
R. Luna (SJU) def. B. Goodnature (AUG), 3-1

157 pounds

Preliminary:
Jeremy Jirele (AUG) def. Grant Croft (UST), fall 3:15

Quarterfinals:
Matt Romsdahl (AUG) def. Jeff Evans (WAR), 8-2
Henry Duwe (CAR) def. Matt Warner (HUR), forfeit
Ryan Willaert (UST) def. John Palmer (STO), 13-4
J. Jirele (AUG) def. Steve Naglosky (MSC), 10-5
 

165 pounds

Preliminary:
Shane Colberg (AUG) def. Dave Haskin (STO), maj. dec. 17-2
Larry Lyden (AUG) def. Chad Bauer (STO), fall 1:36
Tony Abbott (AUG) def. Matt Thoene (MSC), fall 1:12
Shaun Murphy (STO) def. Brian Rose (SJU), maj. dec. 10-0

Quarterfinals:
S. Colberg (AUG) def. Shawn Madden (CAR), tech. fall
Justin Holdgrafer (WAR) def. Chris Gross (SJU), 8-4
Jeremy Abfalter (SJU) def. L. Lyden (AUG), 4-0
T. Abbott (AUG) def. S. Murphy (STO), 12-1

174 pounds

Preliminary:
Dan Jolovich (DWU) def. Brian Van Beusie (CON), fall 2:36
Ross Oden (UST) def. Andy Brown (STO) via forfeit

Quarterfinals:
Nathan Reiff (CON) def. Andy Anderson (MSC), 6-1
Andy Lenius (WAR) def. D. Jolovich (DWU), 7-1
Josh Barlage (AUG) def. Ryan Barrett (DAN), 12-6
John Neuman (SJU) def. R. Oden (UST), 13-3

184 pounds

Quarterfinals:
Nick Hamm (CON) def. Robert Kendall (AUG), 8-3
Branden Cummings (WAR0 def. Ryan Uhing (DAN), fall 5:24
Corey Farrar (AUG) def. Brian Pousson (CAR), fall 1:35
Ryan Tietz (SJU) def. Josh Nunoz (WAR), 9-4

197 pounds

Preliminary:
Kevin Rasmussen (AUG) def. Matt Kelly (CON), 9-4
Perry Mostek (DAN) def. Chris Center (STO) injury default
Shane Wevley (AUG) def. John Wolfe (DWU), 9-0

Quarterfinals:
K. Rasmussen (AUG) def. Nathaniel Holmes (CAR), 5-1
Tony Wagner (DWU) def. Mark Koch (SJU), 11-3
Kevin Lasagna (HUR) def. P. Mostek (DAN), fall 1:23
S. Wevley (AUG) def. Andy Fecht (WAR), maj. dec. 14-0
 

285 pounds

Preliminary:
Mike Wright (HUR) def. Jason Weber (DWU), 12-6
Mark Anderson (AUG) def. Greg Roorda (WAR), 7-5
Clint Long (MSC) def. Jason Carroll (DAN), fall 1:41

Quarterfinals:
M. Wright (HUR) def. Mike Hartman (CAR), fall 1:31
Dax Doran (DAN) def. M. Anderson (AUG), maj. dec. 9-0
C. Long (MSC) def. Quinton Frank (SJU), fall 1:40
Matt Picchetti (STO) def. Corey Casteel (HUR), fall 2:50

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu