Next game
  | Cobber Home | Help Us Recruit |
1999 Cobber Women's Track and Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Track Home | Coach | 1998 Season | Men's 99 Season |
1999 Concordia Women's Track Meet Results

May 1 Moorhead State Ron Masanz Invitational |
see also Coach  Roeske's comments and Highlites |
 
 
Sara Grineski
Sara Grineski, Concordia, posts NCAA Automatic Qualifying time in 100 Hurdles with 14.53

| Last year's Results | 1997 |

Ron Masanz Invitational
At Moorhead State

Team results: not available.

Individual place winners

100-1, Melland, NDSU, 11.99. 2, White, UND, 12.12. 3, Larson, UND, 12.16. 4, Bachmeier, NDSU, 12.26. 5, Allen, Jamestown, 12.36. 6, Gregg, Mary, 1.56.

200-1, Theeler, NDSU, 26.00. 2, Wigley, NDSU, 26.03. 3, Melland, UND, 26.40. 4, Tyler, Mary, 26.50. 5, White, UND, 26.73. 6, Allen, Jamestown, 27.33

400-1, Wigley, NDSU, 55.54. 2, Theeler, NDSU, 56.99. 3, Bachmeier, NDSU, 59.15. 4, Kraft, NDSU, 59.54. 5, Williams, UND, 59.55. 6, Feser, UND, 59.82.

800-1, Scott, UND, 2:15.24. 2, Brenden, Concordia, 2:16.41. 3, Korynta, UND, 2:17.27. 4, Anwater, UND, 2:17.41. 5, Adrian, BSU, 2:23.70. 6, Sauveau, Mary, 2:24.24.

1,500-1, Maine, UND, 4:47.34. 2, Lehr, NDSU, 4:47.80. 3, Marschel, UND, 4:49.99. 4, Dougherty, NDSU, 4:55.35. 5, Litsey, Mary, 5:07.72. 6, Friesz, Jamestown, 5:12.78.

3,000-1, Hostetler, Mary, 10:47.56. 2, Busse, UND, 10:54.57. 3, Breidenbach, Concordia, 10:55.10. 4, McElrath, MSU, 10:57.07. 5, Pilcher, NDSU, 11:05.91. 6, Kabat, Mary, 11:14.36.

100 hurdles-1, Schroeder, Mary, 14.27. 2, Grineski, Concordia, 14.53. 3, Gregg, Mary, 14.70. 4, Morrell, Mary, 14.73. 5, Cooper, NDSU, 14.77. 6, Noel, NDSU, 15.17.

400 hurdles-1, Clark, MSU, 1:02.82. 2, Berg, UND, 1:03.22. 3, Sheffield, NDSU, 1:05.09. 4, Morrell, Mary, 1:05.99. 5, Skudlarek, NDSU, 1:06.22. 6, Morgan, Mary, 1:06.39.

400 relay-1, NDSU, 47.94. 2, Mary, 48.65. 3, UND, 49.98. BSU, 50.83. 5, Jamestown, 50.84. 6, Concordia, 51.06.

1,600 relay-1, UND, 3:57.64. 2, Mary, 4:00.01. 3, UND B, 4:05.95. 4, NDSU, 4:07.42. 5, MSU, 4:09.09. 6, Jamestown, 4:10.09.

High jump-1, Schroeder, Mary, 5-8. 2, Cummins, NDSU, 5-6. 3, Nyberg, NDSU, 5-4. 4, Shane, MSU, 5-4. 5, Goodson, Mary, 5-4. 6, Michael, NDSU, 5-2.

Long jump-1, Cummins, NDSU, 19-3. 2, Noel, NDSU, 18-41/2. 3, Schroeder, Mary, 18-01/2. 4, Lidquist, Mary, 17-91/2. 5, Heaton, Mary, 17-83/4. 6, Donabauer,

Triple jump-1, Cummins, NDSU, 39-9. 2, Skudlarek, NDSU, 37-21/2. 3, Lindquist, Mary, 37-11/2. 4, Donabauer, MSU, 36-9. 5, Bergantine, UND, 36-61/2. 6, House, Mary, 35-71/2.

Discus-1, Carter, Minot, 161-6. 2, Ellison, Minot, 153-11. 3, DeBoer, Concordia, 139-3. 4, Koehler, NDSU, 137-4. 5, Nelson, Jamestown, 130-2. 6, Penn, Concordia, 128-4.

Shot put-1, Carter, Minot, 48-0. 2, Karst-Gray, NDSU, 46-0. 3, Peppel, NDSU, 43-21/2. 4, Frehse, Jamestown, 42-3. 5, Drellack, UND, 41-111/4. 6, Augst, NDSU, 41-3.

Javelin-1, Triplett, Mary, 130-5. 2, Burthold, Jamestown, 128-6. 3, Staton, NDSU, 127-1. 4, Hinrichs, MSU, 120-3. 5, Bell, UND, 115-9. 6, Dotson, Mary, 114-11.

Hammer throw-1, Koehler, NDSU, 171-2. 2, Augst, NDSU, 163-7. 3, Hoage, Morningside, 161-3. 4, Evenson, NDSU, 160-2. 5, Carter, Minot, 149-5. 6, Utke, Concordia, 147-10.




Coach  Roeske's comments and Highlites
 

Sara Grineski hurdled to a Automatic National Qualifying 14.53 secondclocking in the 100 meter hurdles.  Sara's second place and  personal best effort breaks her own School Record.

Heidi Brenden was second in the 800 meter run with a personal best and #2 all-time Coober performance.  Heidi's 2:16.41 time meets the NCAA Division III Provisional National Qualifing standards.

Two-time All-American Laura Utke had a Provisional National Qualifying throw of 147-10 in the hammer throw.

Other Cobber's setting personal records and/or MIAC Qualifying
performances (on a very windy day) include:
Dashelle Purcell   100     13.07      PR  MIAC
Karin McGregor     100     13.23      PR  MIAC
Lesley Albertson   100     13.29          MIAC
Allison Daehlin    100     14.36      PR
Barb Breidenbach   3000    10:55.10       MIAC
4x100 Relay        Cobber all-time Top 10 - #6
  Karin McGregor   performance - 51.06
  Lesley Albertson
  Jordi Kortan
  Dashelle Purcell
Amy Scoville       LJ      16-2.5     PR  MIAC
Karin McGregor     TJ      34-1           MIAC
Laura Utke         SP      37-6.5     PR  MIAC
Rachel Aufforth    SP      36-6.5         MIAC
Maria DeBoer       DT      139-3          MIAC
Charity Penn       DT      128-4          MIAC
Laura Utke         DT      128-2          MIAC
Emily Rankin       DT      120-2          MIAC
Nicole Paquette    DT      110-4      PR  MIAC
Karyn Senst        HT      140-6      PR  MIAC
Sam Kapphahn       HT      136-0      PR  MIAC
Rachel Aufforth    HT      129-7      PR  MIAC
Courtney Zinter    HT      126-10     PR  MIAC
Erica Bodin        HT      114-10         MIAC
Needless to say it was a great day in the discus and hammer circle.
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu