1996 MIAC Football Schedule/Results

 Most Recent Scores Division III Playoffs

September 7, 1996
Gustavus 7 Colorado College 14
Mayville State 13 Augsburg 14
Lawrence College 15 Carleton 33
Macalaster 30
Crown 0
Hamline 34 Lake Forest 10
Bemidji State 2 St. John's 20
Concordia-SP 0 St. Thomas 40
St. Olaf 29
Luther 28
Concordia 14 Moorhead State 31
Bethel 31
Trinity University 13

September 14
St. John's 37 St. Olaf 7
Concordia 31 Gustavus 6
St. Thomas 23 Augsburg 9
Macalester 0 Carleton 22
Bethel 21
Hamline 7

Saturday, Sept. 21
Carleton 27 Bethel 28
St. Olaf 7 Concordia 20
Gustavus 12 Macalester 14
Augsburg 20 Saint John's 28
Hamline 13 St. Thomas 34

Saturday, Sept. 28
St. Thomas 55 Carleton 54
Macalester 7 Concordia 34
Bethel 33
Gustavus 25
Saint John's 29 Hamline 23
Augsburg 27 St. Olaf 30

Saturday, Oct. 5
Hamline 16 Augsburg 19
Concordia 7 Bethel 41
St. Olaf 17 Macalester 31
Carleton 7 Saint John's 64
Gustavus 10 St. Thomas 20

Saturday, Oct. 12
Augsburg 36 Carleton 43
St. Thomas
42 Concordia 24
St. John's 48 Gustavus 16
Bethel 28 Macalester 14
Hamline 24 St. Olaf 22

Saturday, Oct. 19
Gustavus 30 Augsburg 6
St. Olaf 6 Bethel 30
Carleton 14 Hamline 20 ot
Concordia 34 St. John's 39
Macalester 12 St. Thomas 38

Saturday, Oct. 26
St. Thomas 0 Bethel 18
Augsburg 14 Concordia 30
Hamline 27
Gustavus 20
St. John's 30 Macalester 0
Carleton 42 St. Olaf 9

Saturday, Nov. 2
Macalester 7 Augsburg 20
Gustavus 14 Carleton 17
Concordia 27
Hamline 26
Bethel 8 St John's 52
St. Olaf 26 St. Thomas 49

Metrodome
Friday, Nov. 8
Hamline 33 Macalester 7
Augsburg 18 Bethel 33

Saturday, Nov. 9
St John's 28 St. Thomas 10
Carleton 26    Concordia 36
Gustavus 20
   St. Olaf 14

NCAA Playoffs

Nov. 23
St. Johns' 21 Simpson 18

Nov. 30
UW LaCrosse 37 St. John's 30

Division III playoffs

Amos Alonzo Stagg Bowl

Saturday, Dec. 14 at Salem, Va. Mount Union (Ohio) 56, Rowan (N.J.) 24

Semifinals

Saturday, Dec. 7
Rowan, N.J. 33 Lycoming, Pa. 14
Mount Union, Ohio 39 Wisconsin-La Crosse 21

Quarterfinals

Saturday, Nov. 30

Mount Union, Ohio 49, Illinois Wesleyan 14
Lycoming, Pa. 31, Albright, Pa. 13
Rowan, N.J. 7, College of New Jersey 3
Wisconsin-La Crosse 37, St. John's, Minn. 30

First Round
Saturday, Nov. 23

Mount Union, Ohio 31, Allegheny, Pa. 26
Illinois Weslyan 23, Albion 20
Lycoming, Pa. 31, Ursinus, Pa. 24
Albright, Pa. 31, Washington & Jefferson, Pa. 17
College of New Jersey 17, Coast Guard, Conn. 16
Rowan, N.J. 21, Buffalo State, N.Y. 20
Wisconsin-La Crosse 44, Wisconsin-River Falls 0
St. John's, Minn. 21, Simpson, Iowa 18


Football Homepage


Cobber Sports Home Page  Concordia Home Page