1997 All-MIAC Football Team, Listed by School
Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

(See Also list in Alphabetical order)

Concordia ö
First Team
Jeff Gronner, senior, DT, Underwood, Minn.;
 Jon Jasken, senior, DE, Moorhead;
Tory Langemo, senior, WR, Litchfield, Minn.; 
Ryan Sannes, senior, LB, Breckenridge, Minn.;
Jed Seeger, senior, OG, Westbrook, Minn.

Second Team - Cobbers
Noah Caron, Senior OT, Bemidji
Dan Steinbeisser, Senior, RB, Sidney, MT 
Ethan Pole, Junior QB, Moorhead

Augsburgö
Dusty Froyum, senior, OL;
Scott Hvistendahl, junior, WR;
Jake Kern, sophomore, DB;
Derrin Lamker, senior, QB;
Paul Moore, senior, DL;
Bob Schultz, senior, LB;
Ted Schultz, senior, TE.

Bethelö
Jeremy Belisle, senior, WR;
Dave Johnson, senior, DE;
Matt Lundeen, senior, QB;
Chad Richards, senior, OG.

Carletonö
Skye Flanagan, senior, RB;
Steve Gorka, senior, WR.

Gustavus Adolphusö
Ryan Boutwell, junior, PK;
Bob Southworth, junior, QB;
Brent Staples, senior, DT;
Chris Swansson, junior, WR;
Shane Thielke, senior, S.

Hamlineö
Steve Koehm, sophomore, P;
Neil Smith, senior DT;
Kris Staples, sophomore, LB;
Chad Stelzig, senior, OT.

Macalesterö
Ben Harris, senior, DT;
Chris Seufert, junior, DT.

St. Johnâsö
John Callahan, senior, G;
Matt Griffith, senior, DL;
Adam Herbst, junior, WR;
Brett Mushatt, senior, CB.

St. Olafö
Jesse Bengston, senior, LB;
Ryan Hollum, sophomore, WR.

St. Thomasö
B.J. Cohen, senior, OL;
Ryan Collins, senior, TE;
Trent Hanson, senior, SS;
Greg Kaiser, sophomore, QB;
Bryan Keister, junior, DL.

Year-end awards

Most valuable playeröDerrin Lamker, Augsburg.

Outstanding interior linemanöMatt Griffith, St. Johnâs.

Coach of the yearöJack Osberg, Augsburg.
 

in Alphabeticcal order

 Name, , School, Yr, Pos, HomeTown
 Jeremy Belisle, Bethel, SR, WR, Big Lake
 Jesse Bengston, St. Olaf, SR, LB, White Bear Lake
 Ryan Boutwell, Gustavus, JR, PK, St. Peter
 John Callahan, St. John's, SR, G, Randall
 B.J. Cohen, St. Thomas, SR, OL, St. Paul
 Ryan Collins, St. Thomas, SR, TE, Minneapolis
 Skye Flanagan, Carleton, SR, RB, Hamilton, MT
 Dusty Froyum, Augsburg, SR, OL, Cologne
 Steve Gorka, Carleton, SR, WR, Northfield
 Matt Griffith, St. John's, SR, DL, Plymouth
 Jeff Gronner, Concordia, SR, DT, Underwood
 Trent Hanson, St. Thomas, SR, SS, Hastings
 Ben Harris, Macalester, SR, DT, Boulder, CO
 Adam Herbst, St. John's, JR, WR, Sartell
 Ryan Hollum, St. Olaf, SO, WR, LeSueur
 Scott Hvistendahl, Augsburg, JR, WR, Cannon Falls
 Jon Jasken, Concordia, SR, DE, Moorhead
 Dave Johnson, Bethel, SR, DE, Cokato
 Greg Kaiser, St. Thomas, SO, QB, Mora
 Bryan Keister, St. Thomas, JR, DL, Stillwater
 Jake Kern, Augsburg, SO, DB, Faribault
 Steve Koehm, Hamline, SO, PUNTER, Paynesville
 Derrin Lamker, Augsburg, SR, QB, Golden Valley
 Tory Langemo, Concordia, SR, WR, Litchfield
 Matt Lundeen, Bethel, SR, QB, Becker
 Paul Moore, Augsburg, SR, DL, Apple Valley
  Brett Mushatt, St. John's, SR, CB, St. Cloud
 Chad Richards, Bethel, SR, OG, Conrad, MT
 Ryan Sannes, Concordia, SR, LB, Breckenridge
 Bob Schultz, Augsburg, SR, LB, Hudson, WI
 Ted Schultz, Augsburg, SR, TE, Hudson, WI
 Jed Seeger, Concordia, SR, OG, Westbrook
 Chris Seufert, Macalester, JR, DT, Tonganoxie, KS
 Neil Smith, Hamline, SR, DT, Coon Rapids
 Bob Southworth, Gustavus Adolphus, JR, QB, Gibbon
 Brent Staples, Gustavus Adolphus, SR, DT, Windom
 Kris Staples, Hamline, SO, LB, Mendota Heights
 Chad Stelzig, Hamline, SR, OT, Dansvers
 Chris Swansson, Gustavus Adolphus, JR, WR, Woodbury
 Shane Thielke, Gustavus Adolphus, SR, S, Holloway

Most Valuable Player
Derrin Lamker, Augsburg
Mike Stam Outstanding Interior Lineman Matt Griffith, St. Johnâs

Coach of the Year
Jack Osberg, Augsburg