| Cobber Home |
1998 Cobber Football
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC  Race | BoxesStats | Football Home | 1997 Season |
| MIAC Teams Preview Info | Game Info | MSU | Beth | Carl | Ham | St. O | SJU | GAC | Mac | STU | Augs |
Augsburg Football Home |
Series Record |
Cobber Quick Facts |
Auggie Season Preview Info |
Augsburg Roster |
Augsburg Starters |
Cobber Roster |
Cobber Starters |

Cobber Football Opponent - Augsburg

At  Metrodome in Minneapolis, Friday Nov. 13, 1998 Concordia vs Augsburg, 2:00 Kickoff. - 
Concordia (4-5, 4-6) loses 25-0 to Augburg (5-4,6-4) at Metrodome in Minneapolis
| Game Info | Box Score | 11/12-13 MIAC Action
| Game Story | Trib Story | Another Trib Story | Pioneer Press Story | Forum Story |

11/20 See this week's Concordian Story

Weekly MIAC Stats | Team | Individual |
Last Year's game 1 |
Last Year's NCAA playoff game |

Augsburg Season to date
9/12 Mayville State (N.D.) 13 at Augsburg 45  | Summary |
9/19 Hamline 14 at Augsburg 24 | Summary |
9/26 Augsburg 31 at St. Olaf 24 | Summary/box |
10/3 St. John's 19 at Augsburg 13 | Summary/ box |
10/10 Augsburg 7 at Gustavus 21 | Box | Trib | GAC Story |
10/17 Macalester 7 at Augsburg 28 | Game Info/ Stats |
10/24 Augsburg 28 at St. Thomas 29 2 OT  | Game Info | Trib Story
10/31 Augsburg 31 at Carleton 28 | Summary |
11/7 Bethel 35 at Augsburg 28 | Game Info |
 

 

Cobbers on 
Box Scores
| 1998 | 1997
| 1996 | 1995
| 1994 | 1993
| 1992 | 1991 | 
| 1990
Metrodome press box phone: (612) 332-7977
Fax: (612) 332-2099

 
Broadcast Info:
Cobber Radio
- KPHT FM 92.7 Radio in Fargo, Larry Knutson with play by play and Craig Samuelson with color commentary. 
Pregame show begins at 1:40.
Augsburg Radio
KKMS AM 980, Tom Witschen on
play-by-play and Derrin Lamker on analysis, pregame show begins at 1:30.
Media One Television
Twin Cities Cable Broadcast Ch 25 St. Paul, Ch 14 Burnesville, Egan and North Central Suburgs, Ch 16 in Northwest Suburbs, Ch 63 in St. Croix Valley


 


10-13-98
Game Story by Don Stoner, Augsburg SID

MINNEAPOLIS -- Augsburg College's Scott Hvistendahl (Sr., Cannon Falls, Minn./Randolph HS) broke the NCAA all-divisions record for career receiving yardage in Augsburg's 25-0, season-ending victory over Concordia College-Moorhead Friday afternoon at the Metrodome.

Hvistendahl caught 18 passes for 230 yards and one touchdown Friday, finishing his career with 4,696 career yards on 285 receptions. The career total, already a Division III record, breaks the old NCAA all-divisions record of 4,693 yards on 301 receptions, set by Jerry Rice (Mississippi
Valley State, 1981-84).

Hvistendahl set the record on a four-yard reception from quarterback Paul Tetzloff (So., Faribault, Minn.) with 6:59 remaining in the fourth quarter and Augsburg ahead by the final margin.

"Part of it was relief," Hvistendahl said about breaking the record. "I knew at the end of the game, they would be looking for me. They were really tough on me and they knew we were trying to get the record. It made it all the more tough. It was a relief, and it made it more emotional. I was exhausted at the end."

Hvistendahl finished his senior season with 112 receptions and 1,860 yards, becoming just the fourth player in NCAA Division III history (and the 26th in NCAA all-divisions history) to catch more than 100 passes in a single season. The single-season receptions mark is the second-best in Division III history; the single-season yardage total is also second-best in Division III history.

The 230-yard total marked the seventh time Hvistendahl has caught passes for 200 or more yards in his career. The 18 receptions Friday (none over 18 yards in the game) set a new school record and tied a Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference single-game receptions mark. The mark
tied an 18-reception game by Adam Herbst of St. John's last year against St. Thomas, also at the Metrodome.

"He had to earn it," said Augsburg coach Jack Osberg. "He had 18 catches and he's so gifted. They didn't make it easy for him. He had to go to the sidelines and up the middle. It was a real credit to him. For the reception record to come in a game like this, where we played so well, with our defense getting a shutout and our offense getting over 500 yards, made it all the more special."

Hvistendahl's performance was the capper of a 502-yard offensive day by  Augsburg, which finishes its season with a 6-4 overall record and 5-4 MIAC mark. Concordia, which had 201 yards of total offense, finishes 4-6 overall and 4-5 in the MIAC.

The win was Augsburg's first shutout victory over Concordia since 1929, when the Auggies beat the Cobbers 6-0. Concordia leads the all-time series by a 43-11-2 margin. It was Augsburg's third victory in a row over the Cobbers, all on artificial turf -- once at Augsburg's Anderson-Nelson Field (13-10, regular season 1997), once at the Fargodome in Fargo, N.D. (34-22, NCAA Division III playoffs first round 1997), and this game Friday.

Tetzloff completed 26 of 47 passes for 324 yards and one touchdown, coming on a 15-yard pass to Hvistendahl in the second quarter. Tetzloff also ran for a four-yard score in the third quarter. Martin Hlinka (Sr., Bratislava, Slovakia/Farmington HS) kicked four field goals and added one extra point to complete the scoring. Tetzloff finished his first season as the Auggies' quarterback with 2,439 passing yards, second-best for a single season in Auggie history; Hlinka finished a perfect 30-for-30 in extra points and collected his school-record 12th field goal of the season.

Augsburg also compiled 178 rushing yards in the contest, 70 from senior Thane Drier (Sr., Durand, Wis.) and 63 from Jim Peterson (Sr., Eyota, Minn./Dover-Eyota HS). Peterson also caught three passes for 43 yards.

Augsburg's defense limited the Cobbers to just 100 yards of passing and 101 yards of rushing. Jason Braaten (So., Dent, Minn./Perham HS) led the Cobbers with 40 rushing yards, while Len Crouse (So., Hazen, N.D.) had 38 yards. Ethan Pole (Sr., Moorhead, Minn.) completed nine of 19 passes. Adam Strainer (So., Helena, Mont.) had 48 receiving yards.

Steve Sathre (Sr., Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS) led the Auggie defense with seven tackles (four solo), four for loss and two sacks. Jordon Nesvig (Jr., Fargo, N.D./South HS) had nine tackles (seven solo) and Eric Stenehjem (Sr., Williston, N.D.) and Dan Tollefson (So., Madison, Minn./Lac Qui Parle Valley HS) had eight tackles apiece.
 

Augsburg Roster

# NAME POS HT WT YR HOMETOWN/HIGH SCHOOL
1 Damien
 Rochon-Washington* WR 6-4 189 So. Calumet City, Ill./Kenwood Academy
2 Tim Hamer*** WR 6-3 221 Sr. Lakeville, Minn.
3 Paul Tetzloff* QB 6-4 225 So. Faribault, Minn.
4 Chris Wahl* WR 5-11 168 Jr. St. Charles, Minn.
5 John Goodale QB 5-10 151 Fr. Buffalo, Minn.
5 Matt Van Alstine* K 5-8 213 So. Cottage Grove, Minn./Park HS
6 Andy Zigan*** DB 5-9 187 Sr. Coon Rapids, Minn.
7 Mark Joseph*** QB 5-10 184 Sr. Minneapolis, Minn./Holy Angels HS
8 Jim Peterson*** RB 5-10 195 Sr. Eyota, Minn./Dover-Eyota HS
9 c-Todd Hamer*** DB 6-1 206 Sr. Lakeville, Minn.
10 John Anderson QB 6-5 212 Jr. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy HS
11 Brian Vriesen** DB 5-10 189 Jr. Elmore, Minn./Blue Earth Area HS
12 Brent Peroutka DB 6-0 197 Fr. Faribault, Minn.
13 Kurt Werk* RB 5-11 200 So. Herman, Minn./West Central Area HS
14 Joe Thorvig QB 6-3 187 Fr. Forest Lake, Minn./Totino-Grace HS
15 Rob Just** DB 5-11 179 Jr. New Ulm, Minn./St. Croix Lutheran HS
16 Dane Lund** DL 6-0 210 Jr. Burnsville, Minn.
17 Brian Warden* RB 5-5 179 Jr. Minneapolis, Minn./St. Croix Lutheran HS
18 Jeff Lee* WR 5-11 171 So. Randolph, Minn.
19 Andy Howard* LB 6-0 216 So. Waseca, Minn.
20 Kris Froyum** DB 5-10 175 Jr. Cologne, Minn./Waconia HS
21 Tony King* WR 6-1 163 So. Montgomery, Minn./Mgtmy.-Lonsdale HS
22 Frank Huebner DB 5-10 178 Fr. Northfield, Minn.
23 Josh Larsen* DB 5-8 171 So. Morristown, Minn./Wtvl.-Ely.-M'town HS
24 Jason Hustad LB 6-3 217 Fr. Farmington, Minn.
25 Jake Kern** DB 5-10 177 Jr. Faribault, Minn.
26 Chad Olson* DB 5-10 183 Sr. Farmington, Minn.
27 Rico Washington* RB 5-7 177 So. Minneapolis, Minn./Roosevelt HS
28 Joe Stanton*** DB 6-1 185 Sr. Burnsville, Minn.
29 Tim Peper* WR 5-9 169 So. Maplewood, Minn./St. Croix Lutheran HS
30 c-Scott Hvistendahl*** WR 5-10 180 Sr. Cannon Falls, Minn./Randolph HS
31 Justin Hipple* LB 6-3 217 So. Silver Bay, Minn.
32 Scott Archambault LB 6-0 201 Fr. Faribault, Minn.
33 John Rotter* RB 6-0 198 So. Montgomery, Minn./Mtgmy.-Lonsdale HS
34 Larry Lyden DB 5-11 187 Fr. New Brighton, Minn./Irondale HS
35 Martin Hlinka*** K 6-1 201 Sr. Bratislava, Slovakia/Farmington HS
37 Tim Hambly LB 6-0 222 Fr. Pine City, Minn.
38 Ed Schulte* LB 6-3 207 So. Coon Rapids, Minn.
40 Mark Peterson DB 5-10 163 So. Eyota, Minn./Dover-Eyota HS
41 Jason Spry*** RB 5-11 187 Sr. Grand Marais, Minn./Cook County HS
42 Thane Drier*** RB 5-10 219 Sr. Durand, Wis.
43 Lewis Nelson* RB 5-9 208 Jr. Hayward, Wis.
44 Freddy Reeves RB 6-0 235 So. St. Paul, Minn./Humboldt HS
45 Scot Olson* LS 6-0 220 So. Farmington, Minn.
46 Jared Lynch RB 6-1 185 Fr. Jordan, Minn.
47 Matt Stolski RB 5-9 257 So. Ramsey, Minn./Anoka HS
48 David Voss DL 6-2 222 Fr. Andover, Minn./Anoka HS
49 Scott Barsness DB 5-11 170 Fr. Lakeville, Minn.
50 Jason Van Houten** DL 6-2 228 Jr. Bloomington, Minn./Kennedy HS
51 Joe Souba LB 6-1 249 So. Hayward, Wis.
52 Kevin Purl LB 6-0 257 Fr. Prior Lake, Minn.
54 Matt Chappuis LB 6-0 255 Fr. Faribault, Minn.
55 Tom Fountaine*** LB 6-3 205 Sr. Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS
56 Andy Larson*** OL 6-3 236 Sr. Northfield, Minn.
58 Eric Lakanen OL 6-4 235 Fr. Coon Rapids, Minn.
59 c-Craig Peroutka*** OL 6-1 259 Sr. Faribault, Minn.
60 Andy Hansen* OL 6-3 287 So. Mankato, Minn./East HS
61 Chris Long OL 6-0 244 Fr. Plymouth, Minn./Armstrong HS
62 Eric Renneberg* OL 6-2 258 So. Grand Marais, Minn./Cook County HS
63 Bob Moore* OL 6-10 287 So. Northfield, Minn.
64 Jamie Jagerson DL 6-4 268 Fr. Austin, Minn./Austin HS
65 Nick Leach DL 5-11 195 Fr. St. Paul, Minn./St. Agnes HS
66 Todd Boerboom* OL 6-1 250 So. St. Francis, Minn.
67 Chris Rothe*** OL 6-2 290 Sr. Lakeville, Minn./Eagan HS
68 Matt Reiland OL 6-4 281 Fr. Northfield, Minn.
69 Mike O'Hair** OL 6-3 248 Jr. Rochester, Minn./Mayo HS
70 Mike Hokanson* OL 6-4 245 So. Maple Plain, Minn./Orono HS
71 Dave Sherry DL 6-1 245 Fr. Hastings, Minn.
72 Justin Butler** OL 6-3 233 Jr. Blooming Prairie, Minn.
73 Doug Grauer* OL 6-2 246 So. St. Paul, Minn./Harding HS
74 Brandon Ward* OL 6-2 261 So. Vermillion, Minn./Hastings HS
75 Rick Yzermans OL 6-8 305 Fr. Farmington, Minn.
76 Mark Reiland** DL 6-1 251 Jr. Prior Lake, Minn.
77 Tim Scholla* OL 6-3 239 So. Waconia, Minn.
78 Max Milinkovich* OL 6-3 260 So. Montgomery, Minn./Mtgmy.-Lonsdale HS
80 Ryan Hupka* TE 6-5 203 So. Thunder Bay, Ontario/St. Patrick's HS
81 Desman Oakley* WR 6-4 171 So. Indianola, Iowa/Indianola HS
82 Jacob Froyum WR 6-1 178 Fr. Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS
83 Chad Thorp TE 6-1 186 Fr. New Prague, Minn.
84 Landon Hall WR 6-1 188 Fr. Orono, Minn.
85 Tim Murphy WR 5-11 168 Fr. Northfield, Minn./Lakeville HS
86 M.J. Iverson WR 6-2 163 Fr. Hamburg, Minn./Central HS
87 Mac Gordon** TE 6-4 232 Jr. Red Wing, Minn.
88 Lee Sprouls* TE 6-3 224 So. Moorhead, Minn.
90 Pat Mersinger DL 6-1 250 So. Minnetonka, Minn.
91 Terry Gullette DL 6-5 285 Jr. St. Paul, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall HS
92 Guillaume Paek*** DL 6-2 282 Sr. Milwaukee, Wis./Vincent HS
94 Chad Carls DL 6-0 225 Jr. Edina, Minn.
95 Mike Undem DL 6-0 243 Fr. Mora, Minn.
96 c-Steve Sathre*** DL 6-4 256 Sr. Kenyon, Minn./Kenyon-Wanamingo HS
98 Mike Reiland DL 6-3 259 Fr. Northfield, Minn.
99 Joe Seehusen** WR 6-2 178 Jr. Rochester, Minn./Mayo HS
 *-Letters won c-captains

Coaches/Support Staff
Head Coach: Jack Osberg (8th year, 35-37)
Assistant Coaches: Reed Boltmann (Linebackers); Rickey Foggie (Receivers); Frank Haege (Offensive
Coordinator); Bill Kriesel (Defensive Backs); Drew Privette (Quarterbacks/Recruiting Coordinator); Jim
Roback (Defensive Coordinator); Dan Roff (Running Backs); Tom Ross (Special Teams/Defense); Ron
Scott (Offensive Line); Jeff Swenson (Defensive Line); Darrell Wiese (Offensive Line/Assistant
Recruiting Coordinator).
Student Assistants: Andrew Anthony, Dusty Froyum.
Student Managers: Mike Walquist, Jim Vang.
Athletic Trainers: Missy Strauch, Robin Nevole (assistant).
Videographer: Vern Maunu.
Home P.A. Announcer: Dave Wold.
Sports Information Coordinator: Don Stoner.
Football Cheerleaders: Brittny Baldwin, Shelley Gingerich, Hing Koy, Orla Noran, Daria Reboin.
Cheerleading Coaches: Kelly Lannigan and Leah Carlson.


Augsburg College Football Two-Deep Roster
vs. Concordia, November 13, 1998
as of 11-11-98

                                Offense
87--Mac Gordon (Jr., 6-4, 232)       TE      80--Ryan Hupka (So., 6-5, 203)
56--Andy Larson (Sr., 6-3, 236) LT   78--Max Milinkovich (So., 6-3, 260)
                                     or 63--Bob Moore (So., 6-10, 287)
74--Brandon Ward (So., 6-2, 261)     LG 62--Eric Renneberg (So.,6-2, 258)
65--Andy Hansen (So., 6-3, 287) C    73--Doug Grauer (So., 6-2, 246)
59--Craig Peroutka (Sr., 6-1, 259)   RG 70--Mike Hokanson (So.,6-4, 245)
66--Todd Boerboom (So., 6-1, 250)    RT 77--Tim Scholla (So., 6-3, 239)
30--Scott Hvistendahl (Sr 5-10, 180) FL 81--Desman Oakley (So.,6-4, 171)
2--Tim Hamer (Sr., 6-3, 221)         SE 1-Damien Rochon-Washington
(So 6-4, 189)
42--Thane Drier (Sr., 5-10, 219)     HB 17--Brian Warden (Jr 5-5 179)
8--Jim Peterson (Sr., 5-10, 195)     FB 41--Jason Spry (Sr., 5-11, 187)
3--Paul Tetzloff (So., 6-4, 225)     QB 14--Joe Thorvig (Fr., 6-3, 187)
                                     or 10-John Anderson (Jr 6-5, 212)

                                Defense
96--Steve Sathre (Sr., 6-4, 256)     LE  76--Mark Reiland (Jr., 6-1,251)
92--Guillaume Paek (Sr., 6-2, 282)   LT  95--Mike Undem (Fr., 6-0, 243)
50--Jason Van Houten (Jr., 6-2, 228) RT  71--Dave Sherry (Fr., 6-1, 245)
54--Matt Chappuis (Fr., 6-0, 255)    RE  94--Chad Carls (Jr., 6-0, 225)
31--Justin Hipple (So., 6-3, 217)    SLB 16--Dane Lund (Jr., 6-0, 210)
13--Kurt Werk (So., 5-11, 200)       MLB 51--Joe Souba (So., 6-1, 249)
                                     or 55--Tom Fountaine (Sr., 6-3, 205)
19--Andy Howard (So., 6-0, 216)     WLB 38--Ed Schulte (So., 6-3, 207)
                                        or 32-Scott Archambault (Fr 6-0 201)
12--Brent Peroutka (Fr., 6-0, 197)   CB 15--Rob Just (Jr., 5-11, 179)
                                        or 4 --Chris Wahl (Jr., 5-11, 168)
6--Andy Zigan (Sr., 5-9, 187)        CB 28--Joe Stanton (Sr., 6-1, 185)
25--Jake Kern (Jr., 5-10, 177)       FS 20--Kris Froyum (Jr., 5-10,175)
9--Todd Hamer (Sr., 6-1, 206)        SS 26--Chad Olson (Sr., 5-10, 183)

                                Specialists
35- Martin Hlinka (Sr 6-1 201) Kicker
30-Scott Hvistendahl (Sr 5-10 180) Punter
94--Chad Carls (Jr 6-0, 225) Long Snapper
7--Mark Joseph (Sr 5-10 184)  Holder
5-John Goodale (Fr 5-10 151) Kick Returners 17 Brian Warden (Jr 5-5, 179) and 12--Brent Peroutka (Fr., 6-0, 197)
22--Frank Huebner (Fr., 5-10, 178) Punt Returners 28--Joe Stanton (Sr., 6-1, 185) and 4--Chris Wahl (Jr., 5-11, 168)

ROAD GAMES ONLY -- Andy Hansen (60 in program/media guide) wears Augsburg
white jersey No. 65. Scratch (65 in program) Nick Leach from the lineup for
road games only.
 


Cobber roster for Dome Game
1 Chris Howell WR Sr. 6-0 170 Alexandria MN Jefferson
2 Jason Braaten HB So. 5-10 180 Dent MN Perham
3 Jordon Nesvig OLB Jr. 6-0 205 Fargo ND South
4 Eric Morrow CB So. 5-8 180 Wahpeton ND Wahpeton
5 Eric Stenehjem FS Sr. 5-11 170 Williston ND Williston
6 Chris Swenson FS Jr. 6-3 180 Fertile MN Fertile - Beltrami
7 Travis Olson SS Fr. 6-0 185 Hawley MN Hawley
8 Patrick Laird TE Fr. 6-2 190 Bozeman MT Bozeman
9 Jeff Hartquist SS So. 6-2 200 Pipestone MN Pipestone
10 Chris Davison WR Fr. 6-3 195 Tintah MN West Central Area
11 Rob Szymanski QB So. 6-0 190 Great Falls MT Great Falls
12 Bryan Goudy QB Fr. 6-1 170 Monticello MN Monticello
13 Ethan Pole QB Sr. 6-2 200 Moorhead MN Moorhead
14 Pat Gulbranson QB/P Fr. 6-3 190 Lamberton MN Red Rock Central
15 Brian Bjerke QB Fr. 5-11 165 Appleton MN Lac Qui Parle Valley
16 Jacob Hanson QB Fr. 6-0 170 Canby MN Canby
17 Chris Mumm QB Fr. 5-10 170 Thief River Falls MN Lincoln
18 Paul Goldmann CB Sr. 5-10 185 Beulah ND Beulah
19 Brian Carlson CB Sr. 6-0 180 Bismarck ND Century
20 Greg Voss SB So. 5-11 175 Waubun MN Waubun
21 Raleigh Schmidt WR Fr. 6-1 170 Tracy MN Tracy Area
22 Eric Wold CB So. 5-11 180 Fargo ND South
23 Andrew Johnson HB Fr. 5-10 165 Cooperstown ND Griggs County Central
24 Jon Doebler HB Fr. 5-11 190 Warroad MN Warroad
25 Marcus Ludtke HB So. 5-11 190 Albert Lea MN Albert Lea
26 Kelly Gauger FS So. 5-11 175 Columbus NE
27 Josh Oien HB So. 5-10 165 Fargo ND North
28 Jeff Thompson TE Fr. 6-1 185 Missoula MT Hellgate
29 Matt Palmen FS So. 5-10 170 Mora MN Mora
30 Mike Schwab OLB So. 6-4 200 Billings MT Skyview
31 Lucas Isaacson WR Fr. 5-11 150 Edgeley ND Edgeley-Kulm
32 Justin Piprude OLB Fr. 5-9 185 Walker MN Walker
33 Justin Johnson FS Fr. 5-10 170 Edmore ND Edmore
34 Travis Holmgren SS Fr. 5-11 160 Litchfield MN Litchfield
35 Clayton Horgen K/P Jr. 6-2 240 Fergus Falls MN Fergus Falls
36 Len Crouse FB So. 6-3 205 Hazen ND Hazen
37 Chad Sauvegeau FB Jr. 6-0 210 Fargo ND South
38 Ted Manderfeld FS Fr. 6-0 200 St. Cloud MN Cathedral
39 Todd Ferguson SS Fr. 5-9 185 Alexandria MN Jefferson
40 Eric Brutger OLB Fr. 5-10 185 Paynesville MN Eden Valley - Watkins
41 Erik Gilder OLB Fr. 6-0 210 Florence MT Florence-Carlton
42 Dan Tollefson CB So. 5-9 170 Madison MN Lac Qui Parle Valley
43 Andy Shaffer OLB Fr. 5-11 215 Monticello MN Monticello
44 Nathan Reiff FB Jr. 5-10 190 Whitehall MT Whitehall
45 Chad Bertram SS Jr. 6-0 185 Brainerd MN Brainerd
46 Brock Barnick SS Fr. 6-0 180 Hawley MN Hawley
47 David Haugen SS Fr. 6-0 165 Hawley MN Hawley
48 Jamie Aanenson DE Sr. 6-3 225 Climax MN Climax
49 Joel Vettleson MLB So. 6-0 210 Richmond MN Rocori - Cold Spring
50 Rob Schwartz MLB Jr. 5-11 210 Willmar MN Willmar
51 Jake Wiese OLB Fr. 5-11 190 Pelican Rapids MN Pelican Rapids
52 Chad Quamme C So. 6-0 235 Fargo ND South
53 Jon Oman OLB Fr. 5-10 190 Crookston MN Crookston
53 Tim Sevcik OG Fr. 6-1 180 Northfield MN Northfield
54 Matt Hanson OLB Fr. 6-1 200 Maddock ND Minnewaukan
55 Travis Boyd MLB Jr. 6-2 235 Lake Isabella CA Kern Valley
56 Sam Jones MLB Fr. 6-0 210 Audubon MN Lake Park - Audubon
57 Nels Paulson DE Jr. 6-3 200 Cambridge MN Cambridge
58 Derek Schwegel OLB Fr. 6-2 215 St. Joseph MN Cathedral
59 Scott Holthusen OLB Jr. 6-3 205 Wahpeton ND Wahpeton
60 John Tinjum OG Fr. 6-0 220 Powers Lake ND Burke Central
61 Paul Lowry OG Sr. 6-0 250 Sioux City NE
63 Joel Nelson OG So. 6-1 250 Fargo ND South
64 Tim Lords C So. 6-1 210 Belt MT Belt
65 Craig Smaagaard OG Jr. 6-3 250 Prior Lake MN Rosemount
66 Eric Kuvaas OG Fr. 5-11 230 Pelican Rapids MN Pelican Rapids
67 Bob Zacher C Sr. 6-3 250 Alexandria MN Jefferson
68 Peter Schott OT So. 6-5 240 Kulm ND Kulm
69 Robert Briggs DE Fr. 6-1 180 Kindred ND Fargo Oak Grove
70 Corey Prull OG Fr. 6-1 205 Fargo ND North
71 Brian Longerbone OG Jr. 6-4 265 New York Mills MN New York Mills
72 Michael Miller DT Fr. 6-1 230 Minot ND Minot
73 Brian Riley OT Fr. 6-3 295 Kerkhoven MN KMS
74 Scott Jorgensen OG So. 6-3 265 Fargo ND South
75 Jake Estenson OT Jr. 6-5 265 Rice Lake WI Rice Lake
76 Pete Reck DT Fr. 6-2 240 Crookston MN Crookston Central
77 Chris Kvarnlov OT Jr. 6-4 290 Warroad MN Warroad
78 Alberto Lopez DT Sr. 5-11 250 Chicago IL St. Lawrence
79 Mark Haugen OT Fr. 6-2 280 Moorhead MN Moorhead
80 Nate Erickson FS Fr. 5-11 185 Sebeka MN Sebeka
81 Adam Strainer WR So. 6-3 180 Helena MT Helena High
82 Tim Niebauer WR Fr. 6-5 190 Fargo ND South
83 Brad Ragan DE Fr. 5-11 210 Bismarck ND Century
84 Rob Nick SB Sr. 6-2 190 Moorhead MN Moorhead
85 Brad McFadden TE So. 6-2 210 Winnipeg Man. St. Paul's
86 Mike Rydell TE Jr. 6-4 230 Bismarck ND Century
87 Brian Martodam TE Fr. 6-3 210 Hawley MN Hawley
88 Nathan Anderson WR Fr. 6-2 175 Hawley MN Hawley
89 Andy Hatlestad TE Sr. 6-3 225 Glencoe MN Glenco
90 Ben Holm DT Fr. 6-3 225 Gillette WY Campbell County
91 Carl Moe DE Sr. 6-3 210 Walcott ND Richland
92 Trent Langemo DE So. 5-11 215 Litchfield MN Litchfield
93 Tim Wenz DT Sr. 6-4 255 Great Falls MT Russell
94 Jeff Westrum DT So. 6-2 250 Clearbrook MN Clearbrook-Gonvick
95 Ryan Albrecht DE Sr. 6-2 215 Fargo ND South
96 Nate Terborg DE Fr. 6-4 225 Princeton MN Princeton
97 Corey Hyde DT Sr. 6-4 245 Moorhead MN Moorhead
98 Barry Bennett DT Fr. 6-2 210 Long Prairie MN Long Prairie - Grey Eagle
99 Mark Hankel DE So. 6-3 230 Mapleton ND Oak Grove
 


Cobber Starters
Offense
C  67 Bob Zacher Sr. 6-3 250 Alexandria MN
FB  36 Len Crouse So. 6-3 205 Hazen ND
HB  25 Marcus Ludtke So. 5-11 190 Albert Lea MN
OG Right 74 Scott Jorgensen So. 6-3 265 Fargo ND
OG Left 63 Joel Nelson So. 6-1 250 Fargo ND
OT Right 75 Jake Estenson Jr. 6-5 265 Rice Lake WI
OT Left 79 Mark Haugen Fr. 6-2 280 Moorhead MN
QB  13 Ethan Pole Sr. 6-2 200 Moorhead MN
SB  84 Rob Nick Sr. 6-2 190 Moorhead MN
TE  86 Mike Rydell Jr. 6-4 230 Bismarck ND
WR  1 Chris Howell Sr. 6-0 170 Alexandria MN

Defense
CB Weak 22 Eric Wold So. 5-11 180 Fargo ND
CB Strong 42 Dan Tollefson So. 5-9 170 Madison MN
DE Right 57 Nels Paulson Jr. 6-3 200 Cambridge MN
DE Left 95 Ryan Albrecht Sr. 6-2 215 Fargo ND
DT Left 98 Barry Bennett Fr. 6-2 210 Long Prairie MN
DT Right 94 Jeff Westrum So. 6-2 250 Clearbrook MN
FS  05 Eric Stenehjem Sr. 5-11 170 Williston ND
MLB  55 Travis Boyd Jr. 6-2 235 Lake Isabella CA
OLB Weak 03 Jordon Nesvig Jr. 6-0 205 Fargo ND
OLB Strong 30 Mike Schwab So. 6-4 200 Billings MT
SS 7 Travis Olson Fr. 6-0 185 Hawley MN

Kicking
H 7 Travis Olson Fr. 6-0 185 Hawley MN
K/P 35 Clayton Horgen Jr. 6-2 240 Fergus Falls MN
KR 02 Jason Braaten So. 5-10 180 Dent MN
KR/PR 01 Chris Howell Sr. 6-0 170 Alexandria MN
SNFG 52 Chad Quamme So. 6-0 235 Fargo ND
SNPNTS 49 Joel Vettleson So. 6-0 210 Richmond MN