©
Next Section
"Concordia Men's Sports - The First One Hundred Years"
by Vernon Finn Grinaker
| Return to Index | Chapter 1 | 1903-1921 | 20's | 30's | 40's | 50's | 60' | 70's | 80's | 90's |
Chapter 8-- The 70's

| 1970-1971 | 1971-1972 | 1972-1973 | 1973-1974 | 1974-1975 | 1975-1976 | 1976-1977 | 1977-1978 | 1978-1979 | 1979-1980 |

..
1979-1980 | Football | Cross Country | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1979 Football

Once again the Cobber football team earned a share of the MIAC championship in 1979 - 1980, finishing in a four-way tie with St. Olaf,, St. Johnís, and St. Thomas.  All four teams had  6 - 2 conference records.  Five Cobbers were named to the All-Conference team ó Dave Klug, Jim Klug, Jim Carter, Ralph Halvorson, and Don McCann.  Receiving Honorable Mention status were Brad Struck, Paul Weida, Mark Heysse, Jay Erickson, and Jeff Holter.  Dave Klug was also selected as the MVP.  Team captains were Paul Weida and Dave Klug.

Another Cobber, Dave Klug, football standout at Concordia, was drafted by the Kansas City Chiefs of the National Football League before his graduation.  Klug was twice picked as All-Conference, chosen a NAIA All-American and twice named to the All-District team in NAIA District 13.

The seasonís results were:
Concordia  10  Moorhead State 13
Concordia  45  Augsburg  12
Concordia  16  St. Olaf  13
Concordia  20  St. Johnís  26
Concordia  45  Hamline  20
Concordia  23  Gustavus  9
Concordia  34  Macalester  13
Concordia  55  Bethel   7
Concordia  17  St. Thomas  21

On the football roster were Scott Borgstahl, Jeff Stoen, Jeff Holter, Craig Samuelson, Steve Atchison, Jeff Canakes, Tim Pavek, John Rehkamp, Dan Olson, Paul Nellermoe, Bob Olson, Mark Bruns, Jim Klug, Don McCann, Brad Larson, Ken Helland, Terry Sandven, Jay Erickson, Dave Rosengren, Jay Weyers, Ralph Halverson, Jeff Welker, Rick Balow, Chuck Brown, Greg Brolsma, Brian Kirkhorn, Mike Bursack, Tom DesSaint, Tom Myrin, Brad Struck, Pete Hennum, Bruce Rimmereid, Tim Lea, Paul Weida, Jim Carter, Mark Tommerdahl, Dwight Hintermeister, Bart Bridwell, Ron Taylor, Mark Heysse, Steve Lahti, Mark Ekman, Mike Zigler, Pete Simonson, Doug Bergland, Todd Rosengren, Dan Schroeder, Dave Klug, John Dahl, and Bob Shepley.

Conference standings were:
Concordia  6 - 2
St. Olaf  6 - 2
St. Johnís  6 - 2
St. Thomas  6 - 2
Gustavus  5 - 3
Hamline  3 - 5
Augsburg  3 - 5
Bethel   1 - 7
Macalester  0 - 8

..
1979-1980 | Football | Cross Country | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1979 Cross Country

The 1979 cross-country team included the first Cobber to achieve All-American designation by his performance in the NCAA Division III cross-country meet.  John Mutschelknaus ran the national meet in a time of 24:49.6, which placed him 23rd.  The first 25 finishers are given the title All-American.

 At the St. Johnís Invitational, John finished fourth and Rick Brandt finished 19th in a field of 200 runners.  Mutschelknaus won the Bemidji State Invitational, setting a record for the five-mile course of 24:34.  In the conference meet the Cobbers made their best showing ever with a fourth-place finish.  The team came in eighth of 20 at the regional competition in Rock Island, Illinois.  There Mutschelknaus finished sixth which qualified him for the NCAA Division III event.
Also running for Concordia were Greg OíBrian, Tom Schlotterbock, Kevin Mears, Andy Olsen, Kevin Benson, and Ron Noyce.

Meet results were:
St. Johnís Invitational: 8th place
Dragon Invitational: 7th place
Bemidji State Invitational: 5th place
UND Triangular: 3rd place
MIAC Conference Meet: 4th place
Midwest Regional Championship: 8th place

..
1979-1980 | Football | Cross Country | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1979-80 Men's Basketball

No one knew what to expect from the menís basketball team under Coach John Eidsness as they entered the 1979 - 1980 season.  All five starters from the previous year had graduated and only one member of the team had had any amount of game experience.  The Cobbers finished the season with six wins, one of which cam about by a forfeit for use of an ineligible player.  Despite the disappointing season, the team finished on a very high point by defeating the conference champion, Augsburg.  The Cobbers ended up in 7th place in the MIAC with a 6 - 12 record.

Those on the basketball roster were Todd Enderson, Steve Knutson, Mike Swanson, Kyle Hansen, Tim Mork, Eric Larsen, Paul Dahlgren, James Knutson, Mark Streed, Claude Oppegard, Andrew Askegaard, Kerry Nelson, Kelby Krabbenhoft, Robert Dale, and Garrett Byrne.

From the scorebook ó
Concordia  84  U of Winnipeg 95
Concordia  83  Mayville State  93
Concordia  81  NDSU   101
Concordia  82  Valley City State 90
Concordia  77  Moorhead State 80
Concordia  57  Eastern Montana 94
Concordia  56  U of Wyoming 98
Concordia  72  Macalester  85
Concordia  80  St. Olaf  67
Concordia  90  St. Maryís  97
Concordia  80  Hamline  82
 Concordia  66  St. Johnís  69
Concordia  65  Gustavus  73
Concordia  98  St. Thomas  74
Concordia  91  Moorhead State 93
Concordia  70  Bethel   74
Concordia  63  Augsburg  69
Concordia  80  Macalester  74
Concordia  81  St. Maryís  72
Concordia  79  St. Olaf  60
Concordia  68  Hamline  83
Concordia  77  St. Johnís  83
Concordia  90  Gustavus  75
Concordia  L  St. Thomas  88
Concordia  82  Bethel   91
Concordia  91  Augsburg  82

..
1979-1980 | Football | Cross Country | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1979-80 Hockey

The 1979 - 1980 Cobber hockey team had a very creditable season finishing the season with a 15 - 11 - 2 overall record and second place in the MIAC with a 12 - 3 - 1 record.  Al Rice was the team coach and was named Co-Coach of the Year..  On the All-Conference team were Sheldon Vatnsdal, Steve Baumgartner, and Dave Olson.  Honorable Mention Cobbers were Paul Bjorklund, Jeff Olson, Brian Vatnsdal, and John Willert.

Those on the roster were Steve Baumgartner, Dave Olson, Jeff Olson, Brian Vatnsdal, Paul Bjorklund, Kevin Johnson, Sheldon Vatnsdal, Tom Samuelson, Al Holte, Bob Hilderman, John Harlander, Tor Johnson, Don Wright, Lonnie Vatnsdal, Mark Jordahl, John Latterell, Chip Ammerman, John Willert, Dave Baker, Gary Tolkinen, John Pearson, and Randy McKay.

Hockey scores were:
Concordia  4  St. Cloud State 3
Concordia  6  St. Olaf  2
Concordia  5  Augsburg  9
Concordia  4  Gustavus  7
Concordia  4  St. Scholastica 7
Concordia  5  St. Scholastica 3
Concordia  2  UW-Superior  4
Concordia  6  UW-Superior  4
Concordia  4  Bemidji State  5
Concordia  14  Bethel   1
Concordia  14  Bethel   2
Concordia  7  St. Cloud State 5
Concordia  1  St. Olaf  5
Concordia  6  St. Olaf  4
Concordia  6  St. Maryís  3
Concordia  5  St. Maryís  5
Concordia  2  Hamline  2
Concordia  4  Hamline  5
Concordia  7  St. Thomas  2
Concordia  10  St. Thomas  6
Concordia  9  St. Johnís  2
Concordia  5  St. Johnís  4
Concordia  7  Augsburg  5
Concordia  7  Augsburg  9
Concordia  1  Bemidji State  9
Concordia  5  Gustavus  4
Concordia  4  Gustavus  7
Concordia  4  UW-River Falls 5
     (NAIA Tournament)

..
1979-1980 | Football | Cross Country | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1979-80 Wrestling

Finn Grinakerís 1979 - 1980 wrestling team finished a successful season with a 10 - 4 dual meet record and third place in the MIAC conference.  Outstanding wrestler for the Cobbers was Molly McLeod who earned a 25 - 7 - 2 record.  Molly was MIAC heavyweight champion.

The roster included Phil Bungum, Larry Feldt, Steve Leonhardi, Tom Gruhlke, Dan Olsgaard, Brian Clark, Jim McLeod, Duane Kilbo, Todd Klemme, Molly McLeod, Murdick McLeod, Doug Soderman, Leif Wallin, Steve Geving, and Ron Wiederholt.

Wrestling results were:
St. Cloud Tournament: 7th place out of 16 teams
North Country Tournament: 1st place
Luther Tournament: 6th place out of 8 teams
MIAC Conference Meet: 3rd place out of 9 teams
Dual Meets: 10 - 4
Concordia  23  Valley City State 17
Concordia  32  Moorhead State 18
Concordia  3  NDSU   37
Concordia  11  UND   33
Concordia  22  St. Thomas  16
Concordia  33  St. Johnís  11
Concordia  17  Bemidji State  28
Concordia  24  Gustavus  15
Concordia  42  St. Olaf  9
Concordia  26  Simpson College 17
Concordia  19  Bethel   18
Concordia  11  Augsburg  27
Concordia  45  St. Maryís  9
Concordia  40  Hamline  8

..
1979-1980 | Football | Cross Country | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1980 Baseball

 The 1980 Concordia baseball team put together the most successful baseball season in recent years.  The Cobbers had an 18 - 8 overall record and were 11 - 5 in the conference, good for a second-place tie with St. Thomas and St. Olaf.  The Cobbers were the only team to beat MIAC champion Gustavus.
Three members of the squad were named to the All-Conference baseball team: Tom Simon, Bob Wentzel, and Bryon Novotny.  Others on the roster were Howie Kangas, Dave Ryden, Steve Anderson, Bob Schepper, Dan Olson, Scott Ulrich, Greg Schmidt, Steve Atchison, Dave Anderson, Brian Howland, Dave Schroeder, Mark Redemske, Tom Borgstahl, Randy Penny, and Will Stearns.

..
1979-1980 | Football | Cross Country | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1980 Tennis

The menís tennis team concluded their 1980 season with 13 wins and 10 losses overall and a 5 - 4 record in the MIAC.  Coached by Bob Nick, the squad found competition stiff but still managed to finish above .500.  Craig DeJong and Mark Jordahl qualified for the NAIA District 13 tournament.  The netmen were Pete Simonson, Steve Gabrielson, John Snustad, Rodger Hagen, Mark Jordahl, and Craig DeJong.
The 1980 track team, under Coach Ed Langsdorf, showed its traditional strength and depth, setting five indoor school records and four outdoor school records.  Six trackmen qualifed for the NCAA Division III National Championship Meet: Co-captain John Mutschelknaus, 10,000-meter run; Kevin Mears, 1,500-meter run; Craig Dresser, Jay Meyers, Co-Captain Ron Noyce, and Pete Warnes, 4 x 400-meter relay.  The team selected the following individuals for honors: Kevin Mears, Outstanding Track Athlete; high-jumper Bob Dale, Outstanding Field Event Athlete; and Ron Noyce, Most Valuable Track Man.
Others on the track roster included Godwin Segbefia, Jeff Allen, Dave Brunsvold, Pete Hennum, Lyle Peterson, Chuck Brown, Bob Tunheim, Mark Dale, Joel Dahl, Kevin Benson, Nate Redlin, Kevin Haugstad, Mark Larson, Mike Ginder, Scott Graves, Ron Rasmus, Bob Shepley, Dave Klug, John Raforth, Steve DesSaint, Eric Lund, and Pete Warnes.

..
1979-1980 | Football | Cross Country | M- Basketball | Hockey | Wrestling | Baseball | Golf | Tennis | Top |

1979-80 Golf

Lettermen on the Finn Grinakerís 1980 golf team were Tim Tingelstad, Jeff Linden, Jeff Goihl, Tom Reidberger, and Brad Norr.  Tingelstad earned several honors: medalist in the Alll-City meet with a 79, and All-MIAC with a 158 (third lowest score).

Meet results were:
Iowa State Tournament: 11th place out of 13 teams
Southern Minnesota Golf Invitational: 14th place out of 20 teams
Northern Minnesota Meet: 4th place out of 9 teams
NAIA District 13 Meet: 8th place out of 15 teams
All-City Meet: 1st place out of 3 teams
 MIAC Conference Meet: 6h place out of 8 teams
 
 
 
 

| About this project | Concordia Home Page | Concordia-Moorhead Sports Home | Return to Index | Top |


These pages are maintained by Jerry Pylepyle@cord.edu and Finn Grinakercgrinaker@juno.com. These pages are copyrighted © and may not be published or reproduced without the express permission of Finn Grinaker.