1997-98 Cobber Men's Golf Meet Results

   Fall '97 Schedule
9/6           Concordia Invitational               300  2nd of 4
               Meadows, Moorhead,
9/7-8       Bemidji State Invitational          323-313 636 13th of 15
               Town & Country CC
9/13-14 Fri-Sun Irv Kaiser-NDSU Invite _ 304-291 595 2nd of 20
              9/13 Oxbow, 9/14 Meadows
9/19-20 Fri-Sat UND Invitational               323-303  3rd of 8
              Ray Richards GC and Grand Forks CC
9/28-29 Sun-Mon Gustavus Twin Cities Invitational 331-309 4th of 21
        Edinburgh and Rush Creek
10/3-4  Fri-Sat MIAC Championship   311-316-627 5th place of 10
        Bunker Hills GC,Twin Cities

Cobber Valley Fest Invitational Sept. 6, 1997
at the Meadows in Moorhead

          Medalist: Greg Melhus, UND, 71
UND         291
Concordia 1 300
NDSU        301
Concordia 2 325

Cobber Scores       TOT
Cobber Maroon Team 300
Brandon Riddering   73
J.J. Rassmussen     74
Seth Johnson        76
Jeremy Anderson     77
Tyler Fitzel        80
 

Cobber Gold Team   325
Kyle Newman         81
Zach Hanson         81
Andrew Allmendinger 81
Matt Tharaldson     82
Greg Newgard        82

UND                291
Greg Melhus         69
Jessie Bull         73
Wade Balliet        74
Kyle Mack           75
Kris Peeler         81

NDSU               301
Jay Bartley         71
Dave Reek           74
Chad Kalil          77
Jon Tangen          79
Matt Delisle        89

Bemidji State Invitational at
Bemidji Town and Country CC Day 1 action

Cobber Scores      RD1 RD2 TOT
Brandon Riddering   79  74 153
Mike Simonich       80  80 160
Seth Johnson        79  82 161
Jeremy Anderson     85  77 162
J.J. Rassmussen     wd  87
Totals             323 313 637
 

 Bemidji State Invitational
 Team Results     9/7-8/97
 Team             RD1-RD2-TOT
 Gustavus 1       294 293 587
 Gustavus 2       299 297 596
 UND              300 302 602
 Augsburg 1       303 302 605
 St. Cloud        302 304 606
 Bemidji St.1     306 310 616
 St. John's       303 314 617
 SDSU             311 307 617
 St. Thomas       309 311 620
 NDSU             313 312 625
 Augsburg II      316 311 627
 UM-Morris        314 315 629
 Concordia        323 313 636
 Northern St.     323 324 647
 Bemidji St. II   323 314 637

INDIVIDUAL LEADERS
Eric Stjern, St. Cloud St. 73-72 145
Hans Anderson, Aug I 75-71 146
Wade Balliet, UND 75-72 147
Mike Berg, BSU 75-72 147
Max Addler, GA Gold 73-74 147
Tom Jenkins, Aug II 74-73 147


9/14/97 Results Final
North Dakota State Irv Kaiser Invitational
at Oxbow Country Club and the Meadows
For scores of all players click here

Team scores:          RN1 RN2 Tot
1  Gustavus Gold      307 279 586
2  Concordia Gold     304 291 595
3  UND                306 291 597
4  St. Cloud State    304 295 599
4 SDSU                315 284 599
6  Gustavus Black     317 284 601
7  Augsburg I         308 295 603
8  NDSU               314 291 605
9  Mankato State      320 287 607
10 Bemidji State      311 298 609
11 St. John‚s I       329 293 622
12 UM-Morris          324 302 626
13 St. Thomas         331 295 626
14 Augsburg II        328 300 628
15 St. John‚s II      325 305 630
16 Minot State        324 308 632
17 Concordia Maroon   331 307 638
18 Northern State     334 322 656
19 Jamestown College  343 322 665
20 Dickinson State    365 334 699
 

Concordia Gold
Brandon Riddering     72 74 146 t-5th
Mike Simonich         73 78 151
J.J. Rasmussen        80 71 151
Seth Johnson          79 74 153
Jeremy Anderson       83 73 156

Concordia Maroon
Matt Tharaldson       81 77 158
Kyle Newman           79 81 160
Andrew Allmendinger   85 79 164
Zach Hanson           86 74 160
Tyler Fitzel          88 77 165



9/19-20 Fri-Sat UND Invitational
         Ray Richards GC and Grand Forks CC

Team scores:          RN1 RN2 Tot
1  UND 1              297 302 599
2  UND 2              312 310 622
3  Concordia Gold     323 303 626
4  Bemidji State      319 309 628
5  NDSU               322 313 635
5  Minot State        323 658 335
7  Concordia Maroon   330 319 643
9  Dickinson St       377 363 740
8  Northern State     330 314 644
 

Concordia Gold       RN1 RN2 Tot
Mike Simonich         79  76 155
Brandon Riddering     86  72 158
Seth Johnson          79  79 158
J.J. Rasmussen        79  83 162
Jeremy Anderson       89  76 165

Concordia Maroon     RN1 RN2 Tot
Matt Tharaldson       76  79 155
Tyler Fitzel          81  80 161
Andrew Allmendinger   81  81 162
Kyle Newman           86  79 165
Zach Hanson           86  81 167
 
 

Back to 1997-98 Men's Golf