1996 Men's Tennis Box Scores


St. Thomas 6 Concordia 3


Singles

1. Scott Ackerman d. Ryan Myhre (CC) 6-1, 6-1

2. Mike Waalaja d. Truitt Buckhouse (CC) 7-5, 6-1

3. Nate Svingen (CC) d. Eric Einiai 6-3, 6-4

4. Eric Nielson d. Jeff Tonhey 6-7, 6-2, 7-5

5. Ross Gustafson d. Johana Aasheim 6-2, 4-6, 7-6

6. Mike Laurel d. Bryan Roe 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

1. Ackerman and Waalaja d. Myhre and Svingen 6-2, 6-2

2. Aasheim and Einiai d. Buckhouse and Gustafson 6-4, 6-2

3. Raymond and Toruno d. Nielson and Tuchscherer 6-2, 6-4


Bethel 9 Concordia 0


Singles

1. Chau Trinh d. Ryan Myhre 6-3, 6-0

2. Marshall Posey d. Truitt Buckhouse 2-6, 6-2, 7-5

3. Dave Jaykowski d. Nate Svingen 7-6, 6-1, 6-4

4. Chad Schumusing d. Eric Nielson 6-3, 6-4

5. Scott Peterman d. Ross Gustafson 5-7, 6-2, 6-2

6. Trent Wylie d. Mike Paul 6-1, 6-1

Doubles

Jaykowski and Trinh d. Myhre and Svingen 7-5, 4-6, 6-3

Posey and Wylie d. Buckhouse and Gustafson 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

Peterman and Schmusing d. Nielson and Tuchscherer 6-2, 7-5


St. John's 6 Concordia 3 April 12, 1996


Singles

1. Eric Holmstrom (CC) d. Steve Wolff 4-6, 6-2, 7-5

2. Rick Willette d. Ryan Myhre (CC) 6-4, 6-3

3. Truitt Buckhouse d. Nate Jones 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

4. Aaron Wachlarowicz d. Nate Svingen (CC) 6-2, 6-1

5. Andy Wabbels d. Eric Nielson (CC) 6-2, 1-6, 6-1

6. Dan Knoblock d. Ross Gustafson (CC) 6-1, 6-4

Doubles

1. Wabbels and Willette d. Myhre and Svingen (CC) 6-3, 6-0

2. Jones and Wachlarowicz d. Buckhouse and Gustafson (CC) 7-5, 6-4

3. Nielson and Tuchscherer (CC) d. Knoblock and Samuels 6-3, 6-3


St. Olaf 9 Concordia 0 April 13, 1996


Singles

1. Dave Amelotte d. Eric Holmstrom (CC) 6-3, 6-2

2. Gregg Bott d. Ryan Myhre (CC) 6-2, 6-3

3. Karl Santa Maria d. Truitt Buckhouse (CC) 6-1, 6-0

4. Chris Martin d. Nate Svingen (CC) 6-4, 6-2

5. Jeremy Palm d. Eric Nielson (CC) 6-1, 7-5

6. Luke Knutson d. Ross Gustafson (CC) 6-2, 6-0

Doubles

1. Martin and Palm d. Myhre and Svingen (CC) 6-3, 6-1

2. Amelotte and Santa Maria d. Buckhouse and Gustafson (CC) 6-1, 6-4

3. Jamie Jackish and Luke Mortimer d. Nielson and Tuchscherer (CC) 6-1, 6-0


Carleton 8 Concordia 1


Singles
1. Jon Wortman d. Eric Holmstrom (CC) 6-1, 1-6, 7-5
2. J.B. Suh d. Ryan Myhre (CC) 6-3, 6-3
3. Truitt Buckhouse (CC) d. Dan Limbago 6-3, 6-4
4. Carl Copenhaver d. Nate Svingen (CC) 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
5. Randy Kirk d. Eric Nielson (CC) 6-3, 6-4
6. Clay Preheim d. Ross Gustafson (CC) 6-3, 6-3
Doubles
1. Copenhaver-Wortman d. Holmstrom-Myhre (CC) 6-4, 6-1
2. Limbago-Suh d. Buckhouse-Gustafson (CC) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1
3. Kirk-Preheim d. Svingen-Tuchscherer (CC) 7-6, 7-5


Concordia 7 St. Mary's 2


Singles
1. Eric Holmstrom (CC) d. Shawn Hegard 6-4, 1-6, 6-1
2. Ryan Myhre (CC) d. Terry Aney 6-3, 6-0
3. Truitt Buckhouse (CC) d. Dan Walch 6-2, 6-4
4. Mike Taylor d. Nate Svingen (CC) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
5. Josh Feldman d. Eric Nielson (CC) 6-2, 0-6, 6-4
6. Ross Gusafson (CC) d. Fred Kennephen 6-4, 6-0
Doubles
Holmstrom-Myhre (CC) d. Hegard-Taylor 6-3, 6-3
Buckhouse-Svingen (CC) d. Feldman-Walch 6-2, 7-6
Nielson-Tuchscherer (CC) d. Aney-Silvis 6-2, 6-2


Concordia 6 Minot State 3 - 4/25/96


Singles

1. Dave Simeon d. Truitt Buckhouse (CC) 6-7, 6-3, 6-3
2. Neil Wasylyshyn d. Nate Svingen (CC) 6-2, 6-4
3. Glen Shupe d. Eric Nielson (CC) 6-4, 6-2
4. Mike Tuchscherer (CC) d. Carl Schatz 6-1, 6-2
5. Mike Paul (CC) d. Dale Schell 6-1, 7-5
6. Josh Keck (CC) d. Dale Plessas 7-5, 6-4

Doubles

1. Holmstrom-Myhre (CC) d. Simeon-Wasylyshyn 6-4, 6-7, 6-5
2. Buckhouse-Gustafson (CC) d. Schatz-Shupe 6-0, 6-0
3. Bolton-Tuchscherer (CC) d. Jacobson-Schell 7-5, 6-2


Concordia 6 Augsburg 3 - 4/26/96


Singles

1. Ryan Myhre (CC) d. Kyle King 3-6, 6-1, 6-2

2. Mike Boraas d. Truitt Buckhouse (CC) 4-6, 7-5, 6-1

3. Nate Svingen (CC) Cory Forsberg 6-3, 3-6, 6-4

4. Eric Nielson (CC) d. Menno VanRijn 6-0, 6-2

5. Marc Bjurlin d. Ross Gustafson (CC) 6-1, 6-3

6. Mike Tuchscherer (CC) d. Berry Bloomington 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

1. Myhre-Svingen (CC) d. Forsberg-King 7-5, 6-2

2. Bjurlin-Boraas d. Buckhouse-Gustafson 7-5, 3-6, 6-3

3. Mel Bolton-Tuchscherer (CC) d. Bloomgren-LeBlanc 7-6, 6-3


Concordia 8 Hamline 1 - 4/26/96


Singles

1. Ryan Myhre (CC) d. Spencer Jones 6-2, 4-6, 7-5

2. Truitt Buckhouse (CC) d. Paul Peterson 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

3. Nate Svingen (CC) d. Phil Sheirdon 6-4, 7-6

4. Eric Nielson (CC) d. Kevin Koehntop 6-3, 6-0

5. Ross Gustafson (CC) d. Jim Stumne 6-1, 7-5

6. Mike Tuchscherer (CC) d. Justin Law 6-3, 6-0

Doubles

1. Myhre-Svingen (CC) d. Jones-Koehntop 6-1, 6-2

2. Buckhouse-Gustafson (CC) d. Peterson-Stumne 4-6, 6-0, 7-5

3. Sheirdon-Vo Qui d. Nielson-Tuchscherer (CC) 6-2, 7-6


Return to Men's Tennis Men's Tennis Update


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu


Cobber Sports Home Page Concordia Home Page