MIAC MEN'S OUTDOOR CHAMPIONSHIP
Macalester College, St. Paul
May 9-10, 1997

Team Scores | Complete Results | Cobbers only | Meet and MIAC Honors

Click on the "event" links to move about through the results. Use the Find option of your Web Browser to find the performance of a specific individual or team.

(The Software to create this page was made by Jack Moran, who operates Apple Raceberry Jam )

Results also available for women

Final TEAM SCORES AFTER 22 EVENTS



 PLACE         TEAM   POINTS



   1   Saint John's    211.0

   2   St. Thomas      172.0

   3   Carleton        107.0

   4   St. Olaf         79.0

   5   Concordia        76.0

   6   Gustavus         68.0

   7   Hamline          57.0

   8   Bethel           49.0

   9   Macalester       27.0

  10   Saint Mary's     10.0

  11   Augsburg          2.0
Cobbers-only results will be posted here 5/12
1st  Decathlon,    Ryan Williams, 6,162.

1st  400 Hurdles,  Peter Benson, 53.60.

7th  High Jump,    Peter Benson , 6-4 1/4.

2nd  800,          Bill Keating, 1:54.32.

3rd  Decathlon,    Dan Buchholz, 5,606.

7th  110 Hurdles,  Dan Buchholz, 16.24.

3rd  400,          Jeremy Blake, 50.44. 

4th  Triple Jump,  Alex Krivobok, 43-10 3/4.

5th  Long Jump,    Micah Benson, 21-9 1/4.

5th  Javelin,      Scott Holthusen, 107-4.

5th  400,          Matt Raml, 50.66.

6th  400 Relay, 43.40.

6th  Hammer Throw, Mark Aslakson, 136-10.

8th  3,200 Relay, 8:18.70.
1997 MIAC Track and Field

Championship Honors



Men



Most Valuable Athlete

Dan Virnig      Sr      Carleton        33 points

Aaron Smith     So      Gustavus        17 points

Jeff Schmidt    Fr      St. Thomas      14 points



Outstanding Performance

Dan Virnig      Sr      Carleton        800 Meters      21 points

Aaron Smith     So      Gustavus        Shot Put        18 points

Steve Leonard   Sr      Bethel  100 Meters      17 points



Coach of the Year

Tim Miles       St. John‚s University












100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
100 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1     1 Thanh Tran, So, Saint John's              10.91Q              2 Shanti Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas             10.99q              3 Harrison Perry, So, St. Thomas            11.05q              4 Kyle Skiermont, Jr, Gustavus              11.08              5 Ayikai Quaye, Fr, Macalester              11.22              6 Aaron Golden, Fr, Carleton                11.23              7 Dennis Foo Kune, Fr, Macalester           11.28              8 Paul Minkler, So, St. Olaf                11.47              9 Lance Ahlers, Jr, Gustavus                11.57          Round 1, Heat 2     1 Shannon Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas            10.82Q                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Pat Cotter, Jr, St. Thomas                11.02q              3 Nate Chiappa, Sr, Carleton                11.09              4 Steve Grove, Fr, Carleton                 11.10              5 Chad Jackson, Sr, Augsburg                11.18              6 Josh Bear Stephens, So, Macalester        11.33              7 Chris Kubacki, Fr, Gustavus               11.45              8 Jeremy Goebel, Fr, Saint John's           11.48          Round 1, Heat 3     1 Steve Leonard, Sr, Bethel                 10.68Q                                                 NCAA Automatic                                      NCAA Provisional     2 Christian Johnson, Sr, Bethel             10.77q                                               NCAA Provisional     3 Jerome Krolak, Jr, St. Thomas             11.01q              4 Adam Kress, Fr, St. Olaf                  11.04q              5 Rob Nick, So, Concordia                   11.16              6 Matt Hall, Fr, St. Thomas                 11.20              7 Jeremy Karger, Fr, Hamline                11.22              8 Steve Lynch, Fr, Carleton                 11.32              9 Ryan Britz, Fr, Gustavus                  11.54          Final     1 Christian Johnson, Sr, Bethel             10.81                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Steve Leonard, Sr, Bethel                 10.84                                               NCAA Provisional     3 Shannon Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas            10.88              4 Harrison Perry, So, St. Thomas            10.98              5 Adam Kress, Fr, St. Olaf                  11.05              6 Jerome Krolak, Jr, St. Thomas             11.08              7 Shanti Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas             11.12              8 Pat Cotter, Jr, St. Thomas                11.18              9 Thanh Tran, So, Saint John's              11.24         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
200 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1     1 Zach Jones, Jr, Carleton                  22.24Q              2 Christian Johnson, Sr, Bethel             22.34q              3 Will Gibson, Fr, Saint John's             22.79q              4 Chris Seifert, So, Saint John's           22.88              5 Chad Jackson, Sr, Augsburg                23.02              6 Chris Kubacki, Fr, Gustavus               23.25              7 Dan Kuehl, So, St. Olaf                   23.32              8 Steve Lynch, Fr, Carleton                 23.38              9 Josh Bear Stephens, So, Macalester        23.47          Round 1, Heat 2     1 Thanh Tran, So, Saint John's              22.65Q              2 Shanti Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas             22.66q              3 Todd Veroeven, Fr, Hamline                22.78q              4 Jerome Krolak, Jr, St. Thomas             23.01              5 Matt Raml, Fr, Concordia                  23.05              6 Scott Lundhagen, Jr, St. Olaf             23.06              7 Ben Kvamme, Fr, Hamline                   23.19              8 Chris Nzigamasabo, Fr, Hamline            23.84              9 Pat Cotter, Jr, St. Thomas                24.59          Round 1, Heat 3     1 Steve Leonard, Sr, Bethel                 21.88Q                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Shannon Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas            22.58q              3 Harrison Perry, So, St. Thomas            22.66q              4 Jeremy Karger, Fr, Hamline                22.96              5 Matt Hall, Fr, St. Thomas                 23.12              6 Kyle Skiermont, Jr, Gustavus              23.31              7 Ayikai Quaye, Fr, Macalester              23.32              8 Rob Nick, So, Concordia                   23.58              9 Karl Leitz, Fr, Carleton                  24.07          Final     1 Steve Leonard, Sr, Bethel                 22.04              2 Zach Jones, Jr, Carleton                  22.23              3 Christian Johnson, Sr, Bethel             22.27              4 Shannon Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas            22.50              5 Harrison Perry, So, St. Thomas            22.52              6 Shanti Rainey, Jr, St. Thomas             22.53              7 Todd Veroeven, Fr, Hamline                22.55              8 Will Gibson, Fr, Saint John's             22.77              9 Thanh Tran, So, Saint John's              22.83         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
400 Meter Dash Round 1, Heat 1     1 Jeremy Blake, So, Concordia               50.06Q              2 Scott Lundhagen, Jr, St. Olaf             50.72q              3 Dan Ryan, Fr, Saint John's                51.36              4 Jason Exley, Jr, Augsburg                 51.44              5 Andy Cerio, Fr, St. Thomas                52.64              6 John McDonald, Fr, Saint Mary's           53.68              7 Doug Thompson, So, Saint John's           53.80              8 Jerrad Hammer, Fr, Macalester             54.15              9 Jeremy Vize, So, Macalester               54.23          Round 1, Heat 2     1 Zach Jones, Jr, Carleton                  48.57Q                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Chris Bergren, Jr, St. Thomas             50.53q              3 Ryan Holt, Jr, Gustavus                   50.54q              4 Jeff Meyers, So, Bethel                   51.14q              5 Blaine Soderholm, So, Bethel              52.29              6 Pete Littlewood, Sr, Carleton             52.71              7 Jarred Sampson, Fr, Hamline               53.25              8 Dan Schofer, Fr, Carleton                 54.42              9 David Croom, Fr, St. Olaf                 54.87          Round 1, Heat 3     1 Dave Harrison, So, Saint John's           49.86Q              2 Matt Raml, Fr, Concordia                  50.62q              3 Dan Kuehl, So, St. Olaf                   50.77q              4 Jeremy Hahn, Fr, Gustavus                 51.82              5 Mike Clauson, Jr, Hamline                 52.05              6 Troy Sunde, Fr, St. Olaf                  52.51              7 Frank Crowson, So, Hamline                53.38              8 Shawn Groth, So, St. Olaf                 54.13              9 Alex Fischer, So, Saint John's            54.38          Final     1 Zach Jones, Jr, Carleton                  48.46                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Dave Harrison, So, Saint John's           49.50              3 Jeremy Blake, So, Concordia               50.44              4 Dan Kuehl, So, St. Olaf                   50.64              5 Matt Raml, Fr, Concordia                  50.66              6 Chris Bergren, Jr, St. Thomas             50.72              7 Scott Lundhagen, Jr, St. Olaf             50.83              8 Ryan Holt, Jr, Gustavus                   50.97              9 Jeff Meyers, So, Bethel                   52.29         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
800 Meter Run Round 1, Heat 1     1 Bill Keating, Sr, Concordia             1:54.71Q              2 Rob Edwards, Fr, Saint Mary's           1:54.75Q              3 Eric Schmeckpeper, Fr, Hamline          1:54.76q              4 Steve Doherty, Sr, Hamline              1:54.92q              5 Vaughan O'Brien, Sr, Saint John's       1:55.26q              6 Andres Leza, So, Macalester             1:55.41q              7 Andy Gilbertson, Sr, Saint John's       1:59.27              8 Ahmar Alshash, Fr, St. Olaf             2:02.60              9 Jeff Clairmont, Sr, Concordia           2:02.61          Round 1, Heat 2     1 Dan Virnig, Sr, Carleton                1:52.09Q                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Tony Foss, Fr, Saint John's             1:56.21Q              3 Rasheed Harris, So, St. Thomas          1:56.76q              4 Dave Manning, So, Saint John's          1:57.08              5 Bob Elsinger, Sr, Macalester            1:57.28              6 Nick Andrea, Sr, Saint John's           1:59.16              7 Brian Knutson, Jr, Saint John's         2:02.24              8 Jamie Kirkpatrick, So, St. Olaf         2:02.43              9 Greg Grothe, Fr, St. Olaf               2:05.22          Final     1 Dan Virnig, Sr, Carleton                1:52.79                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Bill Keating, Sr, Concordia             1:54.32              3 Vaughan O'Brien, Sr, Saint John's       1:55.32              4 Tony Foss, Fr, Saint John's             1:55.43              5 Steve Doherty, Sr, Hamline              1:55.61              6 Eric Schmeckpeper, Fr, Hamline          1:55.90              7 Rob Edwards, Fr, Saint Mary's           1:56.04              8 Andres Leza, So, Macalester             1:56.57              9 Rasheed Harris, So, St. Thomas          1:56.72         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
1500 Meter Run Round 1, Heat 1     1 Josh Kath, So, St. Thomas               4:04.15Q              2 Dan Virnig, Sr, Carleton                4:04.28Q              3 Brad Bauer, Sr, Saint John's            4:04.69Q              4 Rauha Rahkola, Sr, Gustavus             4:05.27Q              5 Alex Schutz, Fr, Carleton               4:07.48q              6 Toby Selix, Sr, Hamline                 4:07.94q              7 Willy Arend, Jr, Saint John's           4:09.92q              8 Don Dittmer, So, Gustavus               4:11.27              9 Morgan Davidsen, Fr, Augsburg           4:11.33             10 Peter Morse, Fr, St. Olaf               4:12.41             11 Jesse Murray, Jr, Saint Mary's          4:13.38             12 Tim Pavlish, Fr, Macalester             4:16.61             13 Nate Foss, Fr, Gustavus                 4:17.88             14 Mark Schroeder, Fr, Carleton            4:19.21          Round 1, Heat 2     1 Rob Edwards, Fr, Saint Mary's           4:05.36Q              2 Eric Bergman, So, St. Olaf              4:08.91Q              3 Phil Potvin, So, Saint John's           4:08.94Q              4 Don Bahls, Sr, St. Olaf                 4:10.68Q              5 Randy Frels, So, Saint Mary's           4:10.82q              6 Ryan Bickler, Fr, Saint Mary's          4:11.11              7 Greg Grothe, Fr, St. Olaf               4:11.65              8 Josh Feinberg, Sr, Carleton             4:13.77              9 Steve Henderson, Fr, St. Thomas         4:14.11             10 Carl Wallin, Fr, Saint Mary's           4:14.54             11 Jim Solger, So, Gustavus                4:19.94             12 Benji Uffenbeck, Fr, St. Olaf           4:21.18             13 Tim Santine, So, St. Thomas             4:23.10             14 Kris Glesener, Fr, Saint John's         4:24.10          Final     1 Dan Virnig, Sr, Carleton                3:57.59              2 Josh Kath, So, St. Thomas               3:57.80              3 Rob Edwards, Fr, Saint Mary's           3:59.86              4 Brad Bauer, Sr, Saint John's            4:00.91              5 Rauha Rahkola, Sr, Gustavus             4:03.06              6 Eric Bergman, So, St. Olaf              4:06.33              7 Phil Potvin, So, Saint John's           4:06.91              8 Toby Selix, Sr, Hamline                 4:08.13              9 Alex Schutz, Fr, Carleton               4:09.70             10 Don Bahls, Sr, St. Olaf                 4:11.97             11 Willy Arend, Jr, Saint John's           4:13.84             12 Randy Frels, So, Saint Mary's           4:14.92         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
5000 Meter Run     1 Josh Kath, So, St. Thomas              15:30.89              2 Brad Bauer, Sr, Saint John's           15:31.69              3 Steve Pasche, Sr, Saint John's         15:36.30              4 Jeb Myers, Sr, Saint John's            15:40.06              5 John Krueger, Fr, Saint John's         15:42.97              6 Eric Bergman, So, St. Olaf             15:44.43              7 Dan Simmons, Jr, Saint John's          15:44.73              8 Tom Goeltl, Sr, Hamline                15:45.26              9 Jon Koch, Sr, Saint John's             15:47.16             10 Ryan Steines, Sr, Saint John's         15:50.67             11 Jacob Hallen, So, St. Thomas           15:53.77             12 Ryan Bickler, Fr, Saint Mary's         15:53.79             13 Jens Strand, Jr, Carleton              15:58.95             14 Steffan Freeman, Fr, Gustavus          16:00.38             15 Bill Martin, Jr, Carleton              16:00.54             16 Bryce Wandrey, So, St. Olaf            16:08.84             17 Mark Bolster, Fr, Saint Mary's         16:10.01             18 Rauha Rahkola, Sr, Gustavus            16:10.28             19 Matt Harvieux, Fr, St. Thomas          16:13.76             20 Rob Nachtwey, Fr, Macalester           16:15.09             21 LeRoy Popowski, Sr, Saint John's       16:20.15             22 Pete Johnson, So, Gustavus             16:21.24             23 Chad Millner, So, Gustavus             16:26.27             24 Toby Selix, Sr, Hamline                16:27.41             25 Martin Stensing, So, Saint Mary's      16:32.54             26 Jon Bougie, Sr, Carleton               16:35.49             27 Nick Knuth, Jr, St. Thomas             16:37.49             28 Dan Dahl, Sr, St. Olaf                 16:38.04             29 Kevin Shively, Fr, Macalester          16:38.63             30 Josh Davis, Fr, Gustavus               16:39.57             31 Chris Hassing, Jr, Hamline             16:44.48             32 Randy Frels, So, Saint Mary's          16:46.22         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
10000 Meter Run     1 Ryan Steines, Sr, Saint John's         32:04.59              2 Jeb Myers, Sr, Saint John's            32:36.40              3 Steve Pasche, Sr, Saint John's         32:36.47              4 Dan Simmons, Jr, Saint John's          32:37.76              5 Zach Handler, Fr, Carleton             32:39.48              6 Sedge Freeman, Jr, Gustavus            32:41.21              7 John Guertin, So, Saint John's         32:53.51              8 John Krueger, Fr, Saint John's         33:06.86              9 Jacob Hallen, So, St. Thomas           33:17.89             10 LeRoy Popowski, Sr, Saint John's       33:34.11             11 Bryce Wandrey, So, St. Olaf            33:34.12             12 Mark Janikula, So, Saint John's        33:54.50             13 Chad Millner, So, Gustavus             34:17.52             14 Josh Hoyle, Jr, Carleton               34:20.28             15 Dan Dahl, Sr, St. Olaf                 34:30.52             16 Sam Schoenfelder, So, St. Thomas       34:40.50             17 Brendan Hanley, Jr, Saint Mary's       34:54.30             18 Ken Mueller, So, St. Thomas            35:37.63             19 Benji Uffenbeck, Fr, St. Olaf          35:58.86         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
110 Meter Hurdles Round 1, Heat 1     1 Ryan Quinn, Fr, St. Thomas                15.46Q              2 Brent Zwiers, Sr, St. Olaf                15.49q              3 Sam Rico, So, Bethel                      15.65q              4 Keith Moran, St. Thomas                   15.77q              5 Mike Sonsteng, Sr, St. Olaf               16.77              6 Mark Ochenrider, So, Concordia            17.36              7 Olaf Siverson, Fr, St. Olaf               17.90              8 Scott Thorn, Sr, Concordia                20.79          Round 1, Heat 2     1 Mike Sabers, Sr, Saint John's             15.32Q              2 John Shepard, Fr, Macalester              15.80q              3 Peter Imle, Sr, Carleton                  15.98q              4 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia               16.20q              5 Matt Benoit, Fr, Carleton                 16.34q              6 David Farris, Fr, Macalester              17.95              7 Matt Drewes, Jr, Concordia                18.50              8 Scott Harman, So, Gustavus                20.30              9 Nels Paulson, Fr, Concordia               23.44          Final     1 Mike Sabers, Sr, Saint John's             15.21              2 Keith Moran, St. Thomas                   15.67              3 Brent Zwiers, Sr, St. Olaf                15.72              4 Sam Rico, So, Bethel                      15.73              5 John Shepard, Fr, Macalester              15.78              6 Peter Imle, Sr, Carleton                  16.00              7 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia               16.24              8 Matt Benoit, Fr, Carleton                 16.63                Ryan Quinn, Fr, St. Thomas                   DQ         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
400 Meter Hurdles Round 1, Heat 1     1 Adam Kress, Fr, St. Olaf                  55.25Q              2 Peter Imle, Sr, Carleton                  55.50q              3 Sam Rico, So, Bethel                      56.68q              4 Kevin Voss, Jr, Saint John's              57.24              5 Joel Ward, Fr, St. Olaf                   57.93              6 Brent Zwiers, Sr, St. Olaf                60.34              7 David Farris, Fr, Macalester              60.90              8 Ryan Laginess, So, St. Olaf               61.06          Round 1, Heat 2     1 Mark Warder, So, St. Thomas               53.82Q                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Mike Christopherson, Fr, Gustavus         56.25q              3 Mike Sabers, Sr, Saint John's             56.58q              4 Nate Hedtke, Fr, Macalester               57.89              5 Chris Dardis, Sr, Saint John's            58.74              6 Tom Soltys, So, Saint John's              59.03              7 Mark Ochenrider, So, Concordia            63.98              8 Olaf Siverson, Fr, St. Olaf               65.90          Round 1, Heat 3     1 Peter Benson, Sr, Concordia               55.52Q              2 Steve Grove, Fr, Carleton                 56.35q              3 Bryan Chang, Jr, Carleton                 56.93q              4 Jeff Eckstein, Fr, Saint John's           57.21              5 Atsushi Tanaka, Sr, Macalester            58.50              6 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia               60.06              7 Toby Hatlevig, Sr, Gustavus               61.62              8 Darren McKigney, Fr, Concordia            61.84          Final     1 Peter Benson, Sr, Concordia               53.60                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Mark Warder, So, St. Thomas               54.08                                               NCAA Provisional     3 Adam Kress, Fr, St. Olaf                  54.15                                               NCAA Provisional     4 Steve Grove, Fr, Carleton                 55.70              5 Mike Christopherson, Fr, Gustavus         55.72              6 Mike Sabers, Sr, Saint John's             56.36              7 Peter Imle, Sr, Carleton                  56.79              8 Bryan Chang, Jr, Carleton                 56.82              9 Sam Rico, So, Bethel                      57.32         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
3000M Steeplechase     1 Jeb Myers, Sr, Saint John's             9:26.84              2 Scott Major, Fr, St. Olaf               9:37.29              3 Sedge Freeman, Jr, Gustavus             9:37.40              4 Lee Hodin, Fr, Saint John's             9:40.24              5 Tony Kinzley, Sr, Saint John's          9:40.82              6 Nick Knuth, Jr, St. Thomas              9:41.57              7 Tom Goeltl, Sr, Hamline                 9:44.40              8 Peter Morse, Fr, St. Olaf               9:44.51              9 Jon Koch, Sr, Saint John's              9:45.95             10 Eric Barrett, So, St. Thomas            9:45.96             11 Brandon Guthrie, Fr, Macalester         9:47.77             12 Zach Handler, Fr, Carleton              9:51.57             13 Chet Boom, So, Saint John's             9:55.20             14 Frank Bendewald, So, Saint John's       9:55.24             15 Kevin Koch, Sr, St. Olaf               10:04.62         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
4X100 Meter Relay Round 1, Heat 1     1 Bethel (Jeff Meyers, Sam Rico, Steve Leonard,        Christian Johnson)                        41.69Q                                                 NCAA Automatic                                      NCAA Provisional     2 Carleton (Nate Chiappa, Zach Handler,        Steve Grove, Aaron Golden)                42.34q              3 Macalester (Ayikai Quaye, Bengo Mrema,        Josh Bear Stephens, Larry Griffin)        43.32q              4 Concordia (Micah Benson, Rob Nick, Matt Raml,        Peter Benson)                             43.44q              5 Augsburg (Keith Allen, Matt Reller,        Charlie Cracraft, Kris Froyum)            45.02q          Round 1, Heat 2     1 St. Thomas (Pat Cotter, Harrison Perry,        Shanti Rainey, Shannon Rainey)            42.17Q              2 Saint John's (Chris Seifert, Will Gibson,        Kyle Perreault, Thanh Tran)               43.04q              3 St. Olaf (Paul Minkler, Dan Kuehl,        Scott Lundhagen, Adam Kress)              43.66q              4 Gustavus (Mike Christopherson, Lance Ahlers,        Ryan Britz, Kyle Skiermont)               43.80q                Hamline, Hamline                             DQ          Final     1 Bethel (Jeff Meyers, Sam Rico, Steve Leonard,        Christian Johnson)                        41.84                                               NCAA Provisional     2 St. Thomas (Pat Cotter, Harrison Perry,        Shanti Rainey, Shannon Rainey)            41.86                                               NCAA Provisional     3 Carleton (Nate Chiappa, Zach Handler,        Steve Grove, Aaron Golden)                42.20              4 Saint John's (Chris Seifert, Will Gibson,        Kyle Perreault, Thanh Tran)               42.66              5 St. Olaf (Paul Minkler, Dan Kuehl,        Scott Lundhagen, Adam Kress)              43.28              6 Concordia (Micah Benson, Rob Nick, Matt Raml,        Peter Benson)                             43.40              7 Macalester (Ayikai Quaye, Bengo Mrema,        Josh Bear Stephens, Larry Griffin)        43.42              8 Gustavus (Mike Christopherson, Lance Ahlers,        Ryan Britz, Kyle Skiermont)               43.57              9 Augsburg (Keith Allen, Matt Reller,        Charlie Cracraft, Kris Froyum)            45.15         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
4X400 Meter Relay     1 Carleton (Peter Imle, Dan Virnig, Steve Grove,        Zach Jones)                             3:17.45                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Hamline (Brad Trost, Eric Schmeckpeper,        Todd Veroeven, Steve Doherty)           3:19.29              3 St. Olaf (Scott Lundhagen, Adam Kress,        Ahmar Alshash, Dan Kuehl)               3:20.02              4 Concordia (Micah Benson, Rob Nick, Matt Raml,        Peter Benson)                           3:21.24              5 St. Thomas (Chris Bergren, Shanti Rainey,        Rasheed Harris, Mark Warder)            3:21.56              6 Saint John's (Steve Kimble, Tony Foss,        Eric Brown, Dave Harrison)              3:21.82              7 Gustavus (Ryan Holt, Lance Ahlers,        Jeremy Hahn, Mike Christopherson)       3:24.38              8 Macalester (Anthony Agadzi, Andres Leza,        Michael Lens, Bob Elsinger)             3:25.74              9 Saint John's "B", Saint John's          3:27.39             10 Hamline (Jeremy Karger, Jarred Sampson,        Doron Clark, Mike Clauson)              3:27.43             11 Augsburg (Jason Exley, Chad Jackson,        Matt Reller, Charlie Cracraft)          3:30.23             12 Saint Mary's (John McDonald, Joe Guenther,        Rob Edwards, Carl Wallin)               3:30.33             13 Concordia (Darren McKigney, Jason Clairmont,        Jeff Clairmont, Bill Keating)           3:31.48         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
4X800 Meter Relay     1 St. Olaf (John McMurray, Mike Berkland,        Scott Major, Eric Bergman)              7:48.53              2 Hamline (Tom Goeltl, Doron Clark, Toby Selix,        Steve Doherty)                          7:50.73              3 Saint John's (Eric Brown, Kyle Nelson,        Ryan Olson, Nick Andrea)                7:51.02              4 Macalester (Bob Elsinger, Tim Pavlish,        John Anderson, Brandon Guthrie)         7:58.54              5 St. Thomas (Aaron Zeuli, Eric Barrett,        Kevin Cummisford, Rasheed Harris)       7:59.27              6 Carleton (Dan Feiveson, Alex Schutz,        Bryan Chang, Bill Martin)               8:01.07              7 Saint Mary's, Saint Mary's              8:12.88              8 Concordia (Josh Lowman, Jason Clairmont,        Jeff Clairmont, Bill Keating)           8:18.70         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
Long Jump Round 1, Flight 1     1 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas           23-1 1/4  (7.04m)q     2 Aaron Golden, Fr, Carleton             22-6 1/2  (6.87m)q     3 Cam Stottler, Fr, St. Thomas          20-10 3/4  (6.37m)q     4 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia            20-6 1/2  (6.26m)     5 Paul Minkler, So, St. Olaf                 19-9  (6.02m)     6 Jon Lundberg, Fr, Bethel               19-8 1/4  (6.00m)     7 Chris Dzik, Fr, Hamline                    19-0  (5.79m)     8 Adam Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas           15-9 3/4  (4.82m)       Phil Wishart, Jr, Concordia                  ND          Round 1, Flight 2     1 Brad Trost, Sr, Hamline                22-0 3/4  (6.72m)q     2 Nate Chiappa, Sr, Carleton             21-6 1/4  (6.56m)q     3 Micah Benson, Fr, Concordia            21-2 3/4  (6.47m)q     4 Larry Griffin, So, Macalester          21-2 1/2  (6.46m)q     5 Steve Wenzel, Jr, St. Thomas          20-11 1/4  (6.38m)q     6 Will Gibson, Fr, Saint John's              20-8  (6.30m)q     7 Steve Lynch, Fr, Carleton              20-0 1/2  (6.11m)     8 Thomas Cruz, Fr, St. Thomas            18-8 1/2  (5.70m)     9 Torrey Quella, Jr, St. Thomas          18-2 1/4  (5.54m) Final     1 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas           23-6 3/4  (7.18m)                                      NCAA Provisional     2 Brad Trost, Sr, Hamline                    22-7  (6.88m)     3 Aaron Golden, Fr, Carleton             22-6 1/2  (6.87m)     4 Nate Chiappa, Sr, Carleton             21-9 1/2  (6.64m)     5 Micah Benson, Fr, Concordia            21-9 1/2  (6.64m)     6 Cam Stottler, Fr, St. Thomas           21-5 1/4  (6.53m)     7 Steve Wenzel, Jr, St. Thomas           21-3 1/4  (6.48m)     8 Larry Griffin, So, Macalester          21-2 1/2  (6.46m)     9 Will Gibson, Fr, Saint John's              21-0  (6.40m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
Triple Jump Round 1, Flight 1     1 Alex Krivobok, Sr, Concordia          43-10 3/4 (13.38m)q     2 Steve Wenzel, Jr, St. Thomas           43-5 3/4 (13.25m)q     3 Adam Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas          42-11 3/4 (13.10m)q     4 Greg North, Fr, Concordia              41-8 3/4 (12.72m)q     5 Brady Hahn, So, Gustavus                  40-11 (12.47m)q     6 Mike Morris, Sr, St. Olaf              40-6 1/4 (12.35m)     7 Doug Paulson, Fr, Concordia            40-6 1/4 (12.35m)     8 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia            40-4 3/4 (12.31m)     9 Chris Dzik, Fr, Hamline                    39-4 (11.99m) Round 1, Flight 2     1 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas          44-11 1/2 (13.70m)q     2 Bengo Mrema, Fr, Macalester                44-4 (13.51m)q     3 Cam Stottler, Fr, St. Thomas               43-6 (13.26m)q     4 Ryan Britz, Fr, Gustavus                   42-6 (12.95m)q     5 Jon Lundberg, Fr, Bethel                  40-11 (12.47m)q     6 Greg Juelke, So, St. Thomas            40-2 1/4 (12.25m)     7 Andy Kinzley, So, Saint John's         40-1 1/4 (12.22m)     8 Phil Wishart, Jr, Concordia            38-8 1/4 (11.79m)       Brian Berntsen, So, Saint John's             ND          Final     1 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas          45-10 1/2 (13.98m)     2 Adam Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas          44-11 3/4 (13.71m)     3 Bengo Mrema, Fr, Macalester                44-4 (13.51m)     4 Alex Krivobok, Sr, Concordia          43-10 3/4 (13.38m)     5 Ryan Britz, Fr, Gustavus               43-6 1/2 (13.27m)     6 Cam Stottler, Fr, St. Thomas               43-6 (13.26m)     7 Steve Wenzel, Jr, St. Thomas           43-5 3/4 (13.25m)     8 Brady Hahn, So, Gustavus                   42-2 (12.85m)     9 Greg North, Fr, Concordia             41-10 1/2 (12.76m)    10 Jon Lundberg, Fr, Bethel                  40-11 (12.47m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
Shot Put Round 1, Flight 1     1 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus              51-5 3/4 (15.69m)q                                      NCAA Provisional     2 Heber Kennedy, So, Hamline             44-0 1/2 (13.42m)q     3 Ben Bauer, Fr, Augsburg                    43-7 (13.28m)q     4 Robert Rosenthal, Jr, Macalester       42-5 1/2 (12.94m)     5 Jason Skramstad, Jr, Saint John's     41-10 3/4 (12.77m)     6 Aaron Harper, Sr, St. Thomas           41-5 1/4 (12.63m)     7 Mark Reiland, Fr, Augsburg            40-11 1/2 (12.48m)     8 Paul Archambeault, So, Saint Mary's        40-5 (12.32m)     9 Josh Rife, Fr, St. Olaf                   38-11 (11.86m) Round 1, Flight 2     1 Darwin Dumonceaux, So, Saint John's        51-3 (15.62m)q                                      NCAA Provisional     2 Mike Paone, Sr, St. Thomas                 48-9 (14.86m)q     3 Eric Jensen, Sr, Carleton              46-0 3/4 (14.04m)q     4 Mike Lewis, Jr, Carleton               44-6 3/4 (13.58m)q     5 Chuck Van Nostrand, So, Carleton      42-10 1/4 (13.06m)q     6 Josh LaClair, St. Thomas               42-9 3/4 (13.05m)q     7 Chuck Klepperich, Fr, Gustavus            41-10 (12.75m)     8 Dan Duncan, Fr, Gustavus               40-7 1/2 (12.38m)     9 Steve Berg, Jr, Gustavus                   38-2 (11.63m) Final     1 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus              53-3 3/4 (16.25m)                                        NCAA Automatic                                      NCAA Provisional     2 Darwin Dumonceaux, So, Saint John's    51-6 1/2 (15.71m)                                      NCAA Provisional     3 Eric Jensen, Sr, Carleton                 48-11 (14.91m)     4 Mike Paone, Sr, St. Thomas                 48-9 (14.86m)     5 Mike Lewis, Jr, Carleton               44-6 3/4 (13.58m)     6 Heber Kennedy, So, Hamline             44-0 1/2 (13.42m)     7 Ben Bauer, Fr, Augsburg                    44-0 (13.41m)     8 Chuck Van Nostrand, So, Carleton      42-10 1/4 (13.06m)     9 Josh LaClair, St. Thomas               42-9 3/4 (13.05m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
Discus Throw Round 1, Flight 1     1 Jeremy Rondorf, Sr, Saint John's          153-2 (46.68m)q     2 Dan Duncan, Fr, Gustavus                  138-4 (42.16m)q     3 Darwin Dumonceaux, So, Saint John's       136-3 (41.52m)q     4 Aaron Harper, Sr, St. Thomas              134-8 (41.06m)q     5 Corey Truebenback, Fr, Gustavus           130-2 (39.68m)q     6 Mike Reed, Sr, Gustavus                   128-6 (39.16m)     7 Tom Krebsbach, So, Gustavus               123-1 (37.52m)     8 Mark Reiland, Fr, Augsburg                112-3 (34.22m)     9 John Fiedler, So, St. Thomas              100-3 (30.56m) Round 1, Flight 2     1 John Powers, Sr, Gustavus                 158-1 (48.18m)q                                      NCAA Provisional     2 Shawn Growe, Jr, Hamline                 142-11 (43.56m)q     3 Steve Kimble, So, Saint John's            140-8 (42.88m)q     4 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus                 137-5 (41.88m)q     5 Steve Berg, Jr, Gustavus                  128-5 (39.14m)     6 Tom Rydland, Jr, Gustavus                 118-4 (36.06m)     7 Mike Paone, Sr, St. Thomas                118-2 (36.02m)     8 Mike Otten, Fr, St. Thomas               115-10 (35.32m)     9 Ricardo Santa Cruz, Sr, Carleton          114-1 (34.78m) Final     1 John Powers, Sr, Gustavus                 158-1 (48.18m)                                      NCAA Provisional     2 Jeremy Rondorf, Sr, Saint John's          153-2 (46.68m)     3 Shawn Growe, Jr, Hamline                  146-8 (44.70m)     4 Darwin Dumonceaux, So, Saint John's       141-6 (43.12m)     5 Steve Kimble, So, Saint John's            140-8 (42.88m)     6 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus                 140-5 (42.80m)     7 Aaron Harper, Sr, St. Thomas              140-4 (42.78m)     8 Dan Duncan, Fr, Gustavus                  138-4 (42.16m)     9 Corey Truebenback, Fr, Gustavus           130-2 (39.68m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
Hammer Throw Round 1, Flight 1     1 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus                 161-9 (49.30m)q     2 Aaron Harper, Sr, St. Thomas             155-10 (47.50m)q     3 Jason Johnson, So, Hamline                144-6 (44.04m)q     4 Chuck Van Nostrand, So, Carleton          140-9 (42.90m)q     5 Jason Skramstad, Jr, Saint John's         134-3 (40.92m)q     6 Eric Jensen, Sr, Carleton                 130-4 (39.74m)q     7 Mike Lewis, Jr, Carleton                  121-1 (36.92m)     8 Josh Rife, Fr, St. Olaf                   102-7 (31.26m)       Joel Olejnicak, Jr, Saint Mary's             ND          Round 1, Flight 2     1 Shawn Growe, Jr, Hamline                  146-5 (44.62m)q     2 Mark Aslakson, Jr, Concordia             136-10 (41.72m)q     3 Mike Paone, Sr, St. Thomas                122-4 (37.28m)q     4 Nate Schutta, Jr, Saint John's            118-1 (36.00m)     5 John Fiedler, So, St. Thomas              117-2 (35.72m)     6 Scott Holthusen, Fr, Concordia            108-1 (32.94m)     7 Dave Palm, Jr, Hamline                   100-11 (30.76m)     8 Josh LaClair, St. Thomas                   96-4 (29.36m)     9 Heber Kennedy, So, Hamline                 95-1 (28.98m) Final     1 Aaron Smith, So, Gustavus                 161-9 (49.30m)     2 Aaron Harper, Sr, St. Thomas              161-7 (49.26m)     3 Shawn Growe, Jr, Hamline                  153-2 (46.68m)     4 Chuck Van Nostrand, So, Carleton          145-0 (44.20m)     5 Jason Johnson, So, Hamline                144-6 (44.04m)     6 Mark Aslakson, Jr, Concordia             136-10 (41.72m)     7 Jason Skramstad, Jr, Saint John's         134-3 (40.92m)     8 Eric Jensen, Sr, Carleton                 132-4 (40.34m)     9 Mike Paone, Sr, St. Thomas               126-11 (38.68m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
Javelin Throw Round 1, Flight 1     1 Eric Fenstad, Jr, Saint John's            182-3 (55.54m)q     2 Phil Barry, Fr, Saint John's              159-5 (48.60m)q     3 Jon Young, Jr, Hamline                    159-4 (48.58m)q     4 Erik Riesterer, Fr, St. Olaf              155-2 (47.30m)q     5 Kyle Irestone, Jr, St. Thomas             153-6 (46.80m)     6 Mike Reed, Sr, Gustavus                  143-10 (43.84m)     7 Tom Rydland, Jr, Gustavus                 127-0 (38.70m)     8 Steve Kimble, So, Saint John's            120-3 (36.66m)     9 Tom Krebsbach, So, Gustavus               108-3 (33.00m) Round 1, Flight 2     1 Mike Johnson, Jr, Gustavus                185-3 (56.46m)q     2 Joe Warren, Jr, St. Thomas                178-2 (54.30m)q     3 Scott Holthusen, Fr, Concordia            170-4 (51.92m)q     4 Nate Holmes, So, Carleton                 158-7 (48.34m)q     5 Nate Schneeberger, Fr, Hamline           156-10 (47.80m)q     6 Jonas Funk, Sr, Carleton                  154-8 (47.14m)     7 Chuck Klepperich, Fr, Gustavus            142-5 (43.42m)     8 Steve Berg, Jr, Gustavus                  126-8 (38.62m)     9 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia               125-1 (38.12m) Final     1 Joe Warren, Jr, St. Thomas                186-5 (56.82m)     2 Mike Johnson, Jr, Gustavus                185-3 (56.46m)     3 Eric Fenstad, Jr, Saint John's            182-3 (55.54m)     4 Phil Barry, Fr, Saint John's              175-3 (53.42m)     5 Scott Holthusen, Fr, Concordia            170-4 (51.92m)     6 Erik Riesterer, Fr, St. Olaf              167-5 (51.02m)     7 Nate Holmes, So, Carleton                 160-7 (48.94m)     8 Jon Young, Jr, Hamline                    159-4 (48.58m)     9 Nate Schneeberger, Fr, Hamline           156-10 (47.80m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
High Jump     1 Brian Berntsen, So, Saint John's        6-5 1/2  (1.97m)     2 Eric Peterson, Jr, St. Olaf             6-5 1/2  (1.97m)     2 John Shepard, Fr, Macalester            6-5 1/2  (1.97m)     4 Jeff Schmidt, Fr, St. Thomas            6-5 1/2  (1.97m)     5 Jeff Ayer, Sr, Saint John's             6-4 1/4  (1.94m)     6 David Jacobson, Sr, Concordia           6-4 1/4  (1.94m)     7 Peter Benson, Sr, Concordia             6-4 1/4  (1.94m)     8 Tom Bauer, Fr, Carleton                 6-4 1/4  (1.94m)     9 Micah Benson, Fr, Concordia             6-3 1/4  (1.91m)    10 Chris Vickers, Fr, Hamline                  6-2  (1.88m)    11 Joab Rico, Fr, Bethel                   6-0 3/4  (1.85m)    12 Aaron Lakanen, So, Bethel               6-0 3/4  (1.85m)    13 Matt Benoit, Fr, Carleton               6-0 3/4  (1.85m)    14 Carl Wallin, Fr, Saint Mary's          5-11 1/2  (1.82m)    15 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia            5-10 1/2  (1.79m)    16 Adam Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas           5-10 1/2  (1.79m)
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
Pole Vault     1 Ben Sieben, Fr, Saint John's           14-5 1/4  (4.40m)     2 Andy Stark, So, St. Olaf              13-11 1/4  (4.25m)     2 Jon Nickle, Jr, St. Thomas            13-11 1/4  (4.25m)     4 Ryan Kane, Fr, St. Thomas              13-7 1/4  (4.15m)     5 Phil Barry, Fr, Saint John's          12-11 1/2  (3.95m)     6 Jeff Kreofsky, Fr, St. Thomas         12-11 1/2  (3.95m)     7 Joey Gonzales, So, Saint John's       12-11 1/2  (3.95m)     8 Noah Heaney, Fr, St. Thomas            12-7 1/2  (3.85m)     9 Steve Kimble, So, Saint John's         11-7 3/4  (3.55m)    10 Bill Fogarty, Fr, Saint John's         11-7 3/4  (3.55m)       Torrey Quella, Jr, St. Thomas                NH                Joel Ward, Fr, St. Olaf                      NH                Ryan Bromenschenkel, So, Saint John's        NH                Nels Paulson, Fr, Concordia                  NH         
100 | 200 | 400 | 800 | 1500 | 5000 | 10000 | 110H | 400H | STEEP  4X100 | 4X400 | 4X800 | LJ | TJ | SP | DT | HT | JT | HJ  PV | DEC | Top
Decathlon     1 Ryan Williams, Sr, Concordia               6162                                               NCAA Provisional     2 Steve Kimble, So, Saint John's             5993              3 Dan Buchholz, So, Concordia                5606              4 Phil Barry, Fr, Saint John's               5428              5 Joel Ward, Fr, St. Olaf                    5411              6 Torrey Quella, Jr, St. Thomas              5333              7 Steve Grove, Fr, Carleton                  5156              8 Nate Holmes, So, Carleton                  5054              9 Matt Drewes, Jr, Concordia                 4950             10 Adam Johnson, Sr, St. Thomas               4925             11 Matt Benoit, Fr, Carleton                  4877             12 Nels Paulson, Fr, Concordia                4747             13 Scott Thorn, Sr, Concordia                 4063          TEAM SCORES AFTER 22 EVENTS  PLACE         TEAM        POINTS    1   Saint John's         211.0    2   St. Thomas           172.0    3   Carleton             107.0    4   St. Olaf              79.0    5   Concordia             76.0    6   Gustavus              68.0    7   Hamline               57.0    8   Bethel                49.0    9   Macalester            27.0   10   Saint Mary's          10.0   11   Augsburg               2.0
(The Software to create this page was made by Jack Moran, who operates Apple Raceberry Jam )

Results also available for women . Return to Cobber Men's Track '97