1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Meet Results | History | Top |Home |

 5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas - Results
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |

Complete results
 5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas - Results
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |
Concordia results

 5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas - Results
 

100 Meter Dash

Round 1, Heat 1

Round 1, Heat 2

    5 Len Crouse, Concordia                     11.45         

Round 1, Heat 3

Final







200 Meter Dash



None



400 Meter Dash 

Round 1, Heat 1 

Round 1, Heat 2 

    4 Micah Benson, Concordia                   50.14q 

    5 Matt Raml, Concordia                      51.24 

Round 1, Heat 3 

Final 

     6 Micah Benson, Concordia                   49.49 



800 Meter Run 

Round 1, Heat 1 

    7 Brett Ramstad, Concordia                1:59.83 

Round 1, Heat 2 

    5 Jeremy Blake, Concordia                 1:56.63q 

Final 

    8 Jeremy Blake, Concordia                 2:14.66 

  



1500 Meter Run 

Round 1, Heat 1 

Round 1, Heat 2 

    4 Gabe Arntson, Concordia                 4:09.29Q 

    9 Chris Goebel, Concordia                 4:11.35 

Final 

    8 Gabe Arntson, Concordia                 4:09.06 



5000 Meter Run 

  



10000 Meter Run 

  



110 Meter Hurdles 

Round 1, Heat 1 

    4 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                    15.81 

      Nels Paulson, Concordia                      DQ 

Round 1, Heat 2 

Round 1, Heat 3 

    4 Dan Buchholz, Concordia                   15.96 

Final 



400 Meter Hurdles 

Round 1, Heat 2 

    7 Jeff Swanson, Concordia                   65.05 

Round 1, Heat 3 

    6 Mark Ochenrider, Concordia                59.53 

Final 

  



3000M Steeplechase 

  



4X100 Meter Relay 

Round 1, Heat 1 

Round 1, Heat 2 

    2 Concordia (Andrew Fritz, Len Crouse, 

      Micah Benson, Adam Strainer)              42.90q 

Final 

    2 Concordia (Andrew Fritz, Len Crouse, 

      Micah Benson, Adam Strainer)              43.28 

  



4X400 Meter Relay 

     4 Concordia (Micah Benson, Gabe Arntson, 

      Brett Ramstad, Jeremy Blake)            3:22.69 

    14 Concordia (Josh Lowman, Mark Ochenrider, 

      Nels Paulson, Noah Rounds)              3:35.14 



4X800 Meter Relay 

    4 Concordia (Gabe Arntson, Josh Lowman, 

      Brett Ramstad, Jeremy Blake)            7:55.59 



Long Jump 

Round 1, Flight 1 

    4 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                     21-0  (6.40m)q 

    7 Dan Buchholz, Concordia                19-6 3/4  (5.96m) 

    8 Greg North, Concordia                  19-0 3/4  (5.81m) 

Round 1, Flight 2 

    1 Micah Benson, Concordia                22-2 1/4  (6.76m)q 

    4 Adam Strainer, Concordia               20-6 1/4  (6.25m)q 

    5 Andrew Fritz, Concordia                20-1 3/4  (6.14m) 

Final 

    1 Micah Benson, Concordia                22-7 1/4  (6.89m) 

    7 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                     21-0  (6.40m) 

    8 Adam Strainer, Concordia               20-6 1/4  (6.25m) 

  

  



Triple Jump 

Round 1, Flight 1 

    2 Adam Strainer, Concordia               44-4 1/4 (13.52m)q 

Round 1, Flight 2 

    2 Brian Kesselring, Concordia           44-10 1/4 (13.67m)q 

    3 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                 43-1 3/4 (13.15m)q 

    8 Greg North, Concordia                  41-4 1/4 (12.60m) 

Final 

    2 Adam Strainer, Concordia                  44-11 (13.69m) 

    3 Brian Kesselring, Concordia           44-10 1/4 (13.67m) 

    7 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                 43-1 3/4 (13.15m) 

  



Shot Put 

Round 1, Flight 1 

    8 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia             41-1 1/2 (12.53m) 

Round 1, Flight 2 

    3 Joel Nelson, Concordia                 45-3 3/4 (13.81m)q 

    5 James Springer, Concordia              44-8 1/4 (13.62m)q 

Final 

    3 Joel Nelson, Concordia                 47-4 1/4 (14.43m) 

    7 James Springer, Concordia              44-8 1/4 (13.62m) 



Discus Throw 

Round 1, Flight 1 

    7 Joel Nelson, Concordia                    124-8 (38.00m) 

Round 1, Flight 2 

Final 

  



Hammer Throw 

Round 1, Flight 1 

    1 Mark Aslakson, Concordia                  145-4 (44.30m)q 

    2 Scott Holthusen, Concordia                139-1 (42.40m)q 

    3 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia                138-5 (42.18m)q 

    7 Eric Raile, Concordia                    108-11 (33.18m) 

Round 1, Flight 2 

    2 Joel Nelson, Concordia                    151-4 (46.14m)q 

Final 

    3 Joel Nelson, Concordia                    151-4 (46.14m) 

    5 Mark Aslakson, Concordia                  145-4 (44.30m) 

    6 Scott Holthusen, Concordia                140-8 (42.86m) 

    7 Scott Jorgensen, Concordia                138-5 (42.18m) 

  



Javelin Throw 

Round 1, Flight 1 

    4 Justin Gall, Concordia                    159-2 (48.52m)q 

Round 1, Flight 2 

    1 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                    166-4 (50.70m)q 

    4 Scott Holthusen, Concordia                152-8 (46.54m)q 



Final 

    4 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                    166-4 (50.70m) 

    7 Justin Gall, Concordia                    159-2 (48.52m) 

    8 Scott Holthusen, Concordia                152-8 (46.54m) 

  



High Jump 

    4 Micah Benson, Concordia                 6-4 3/4  (1.95m) 

    6 Andrew Fritz, Concordia                 6-2 3/4  (1.90m) 

    8 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                  6-0 3/4  (1.85m) 

   12 Len Crouse, Concordia                  5-10 3/4  (1.80m) 

   12 Dan Buchholz, Concordia                5-10 3/4  (1.80m) 

  

  



Pole Vault 

   12 Tim Hiesterman, Concordia              12-6 1/4  (3.82m) 

  



Decathlon

    5 Jeff Hertel, Concordia                     5846          

    6 Dan Buchholz, Concordia                    5801 

    7 Nels Paulson, Concordia                    5293 

    8 Len Crouse, Concordia                      5215 

    9 Justin Gall, Concordia                     5000 

   11 Jon Kenning, Carleton                      4600 

   12 Matt Benoit, Carleton                      2295
 

 
 
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |

Tean Scores
 5/8-9 MIAC Outdoor Championship at St. Thomas - Results

TEAM SCORES

 PLACE         TEAM        POINTS

   1   St. Thomas            215.0
   2   Saint John's          163.5
   3   Concordia             102.0
   4   St. Olaf               86.0
   5   Gustavus               68.0
   6   Macalester             60.0
   7   Carleton               56.5
   8   Hamline                53.0
  9T   Bethel                 18.0
  9T   Augsburg               18.0
  11   St. Mary's             15.0
 

Concordia Performances | Complete Results | Team Scores | Top |
 
 

1998 Cobber Men's Track & Field