| Schedule & Scores |99 Race |
SB pages: | Aug | Bet | Car | Con | GAC | Ham | Mac | CSC | CSB | SMU | STO | UST |
2000 MIAC Fastpitch Softball Race (FINAL)
Place           MIAC   O'all 
 1 St. Thomas   21-1   37-10 * $ 
 2 St. Mary's   20-2   39-6  $ #|NCAA Champs|
 3 Concordia    14-8   22-19
 4 St. Ben's    13-9   22-16
 4 Gustavus     13-9   18-15
 6 Carleton     12-10  21-13
 7 Augsburg     11-11  15-23
 8 St. Olaf     8-14   9-29
 9 St. Kate's   6-15-1 10-22-1
 10 Hamline     6-16   7-23
 11 Bethel      6-16   11-28-1
 12 Macalester  1-20-1 3-33-2
        * MIAC Champion
        $ NCAA Regional Participant
        # NCAA Finals Participant 

| Schedule & Scores |
| MIAC Stats |
| MIAC Softball Page |
| NCAA Stats |
| 1999 MIAC Race |
| Players of the Week |
| NFCA Coaches Poll |
| NCAA Regional Poll |
| 2001 Schedule |
This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office sid@cord.edu |
| Home |
SB pages: | Aug | Bet | Car | Con | GAC | Ham | Mac | CSC | CSB | SMU | STO | UST |
2000 MIAC Fastpitch Softball Schedule
See also  | Media |
| MIAC Race |
| MIAC Stats |
| MIAC Softball Page |
| NCAA Stats|
| 1999 MIAC Race |
| Latest Scores | 


5/18/00-5/22/00
NCAA Div III Championships @ Salem, VA
Saint Mary's 5, Ithaca 1
Saint Mary's 7, College of New Jersey 0
Saint Mary's 4, Chapman 3
Saint Mary's 5, Chapman 0

St. Mary's Win Div. III National Championship

5/14
Great Lakes Regional
Game 9: Whitewater 1,   Simpson 2
Game 10: Eau Claire 3,  Simpson 1
* Eau Claire Wins Great Lakes Regional
(Advances to National Tournament in Salem, VA)

Midwest Regional
Game 9: Central 4,  Coe 12
Game 10: Saint Mary's 4,  Coe 3   | Box Score |
* St. Mary's Wins Midwest Regional
(Advances to National Tournament in Salem, VA)

5/13
Great Lakes Regional
Marian 1,  Simpson 11 (Marian Out)
St. Thomas 6,  Chicago 4 (Chicago Out) | Box Score |
Whitewater 1,  Eau Claire 2
Simpson 2,  St. Thomas 1 (St. Thomas Out) | Box Score |

Midwest Regional
Webster 6,  Carroll 1 (Carroll out)
Coe 7,  Benedictine 0 (Benedictine out)
Saint Mary's 3, Central 0  | Box Score |
Coe 1,  Webster 0

5/12
Great Lakes Regional
Simpson 5,  St. Thomas 7   | Box Score |
Chicago 5,  Marian 2
Eau Claire 5,  St. Thomas 3 | Box Score |
Whitewater 4,  Chicago 3

Midwest Regional
Benedictine 4,  Webster 3 (8 innings)
Coe 10,  Carroll 2 (6 innings)
Saint Mary's 5,  Benedictine 4  | Box Score |
Central 2,  Coe 1 (10 innings)

5/6
Carleton 9 @ St. Olaf 7 (9 inn.)
Carleton 3 @ St. Olaf 4
Concordia 1 @ St. Benedict 0
Concordia 9 @ St. Benedict 1
Macalester 3 @ Gustavus 5
Macalester 0 @ Gustavus 4
St. Thomas 9 @ St. Catherine 0
St. Thomas 7 @ St. Catherine 5
Augsburg 2 @ Hamline 0
Augsburg 1 @ Hamline 6

5/5
Concordia 0 @ St. Thomas 1
Concordia 0 @ St. Thomas 6
St. Benedict 18 @ Bethel 6
St. Benedict 3 @ Bethel 4

5/4
Moorhead St 0 @ Concordia 6
Moorhead St 4 @ Concordia 0
St. Benedict 8 @ St. Catherine 0

5/3
Gustavus 0 @ St. Thomas 1
Gustavus 1 @ St. Thomas 6
Bethel 10 @ Macalester 2 (5 inn.)
Bethel 10 @ Macalester 6
Hamline 2 @ Carleton 10
Hamline 2 @ Carleton 10
St. Benedict 0 @ St. Mary's 8
St. Benedict 0 @ St. Mary's 9
St. Olaf 13 @ Augsburg 11 (9 inn.)
St. Olaf 0 @ Augsburg 6

5/2
St. Catherine 0 @ Concordia 13
St. Catherine 6 @ Concordia 11
Bethel 12 @ St. Scholastica 7
Bethel 3 @ St. Scholastica 13
UW-Stout 9 @ St. Olaf 0 (6 inn.)
UW-Stout 13 @ St. Olaf 0 (5 inn.)
St. Mary's 7 @ UW-River Falls 4
St. Mary's 8 @ UW-River Falls 1

5/1
Carleton 2 @ Concordia 0
Carleton 4 @ Concordia 0
St. Benedict @ Bethel -  ppd. to 5/5 
Macalester 0 @ Hamline 8 (5 inn.)
Macalester 4 @ Hamline 2

4/30
St. Thomas 4 @ Augsburg  3
St. Thomas 7 @ Augsburg  1
St. Benedict 6 @ Carleton  0
St. Benedict 6 @ Carleton  1

4/29
St. Catherine 6 @  Hamline  2
St. Catherine 4 @  Hamline  13 (5 inn.)
Augsburg  0 @  Carleton  4
Augsburg  6 @  Carleton  9
Macalester 1 @  St. Olaf  9 (6 inn.)
Macalester 6 @  St. Olaf 15 (5 inn.)
St. Thomas 4 @ St. Benedict 1 (8 inn.)
St. Thomas 5 @ St. Benedict 2 
Bethel  2 @ Gustavus  8
Bethel  2 @ Gustavus  1

4/27
St. Mary's  11 @ St. Catherine 4
St. Mary's  14 @ St. Catherine 1
St. Olaf  8 @ Hamline 5 (10 inn.)
St. Olaf  7 @ Hamline 10
St. Thomas  4 @ Bethel 2 (8 inn.)
St. Thomas  9 @ Bethel 0 (5 inn.)
St. Benedict  9 @ Macalester 1
St. Benedict  8 @ Macalester 0
Gustavus 3 @ Augsburg 1  (8 inn.)
Gustavus 8 @ Augsburg 0

4/26
St. Thomas 8 @ St. Olaf  0 
St. Thomas 9 @ St. Olaf  1 (6 inn.) 

4/25
Saint Mary's 15, Hamline 5
Saint Mary's 6, Hamline 0
Augsburg 5, Macalester 3
Augsburg 15, Macalester 4
Carleton 1 @ Bethel 7
Carleton 4 @ Bethel 2
Gustavus 2 @ St. Catherine 1 
Gustavus 10 @ St. Catherine 0 

4/24
Gustavus 2 @ Concordia 3
Gustavus 4 @ Concordia 1
St. Olaf 0 @ St. Benedict 5
St. Olaf 2 @ St. Benedict 8
St. Catherine 1 @ Augsburg 6
St. Catherine 0 @ Augsburg 8

4/22
Concordia 1 @ St. Mary's 0
Concordia 0 @ St. Mary's 7
UM-Morris @ St. Olaf 10:00 AM

4/21
St. Mary's 5   Gustavus 2 
St. Mary's 4  Gustavus 1 
UW-River Falls 1 @ St. Thomas 4
UW-River Falls 1 @ St. Thomas 3

4/20
St. Benedict @ Carleton 4:00 PM ppd to 4/30

4/19
Bethel 0 @ Concordia 6
Bethel 1 @ Concordia 7
Macalester @ Hamline 4:00 PM ppd to 5/1

4/18
Macalester 1 @ Concordia 8
Macalester 4 @ Concordia 12  (5 inn)
Gustavus 0 @ St. Benedict 3
St. Mary's 7 @ Carleton 0
St. Mary's 9 @ Carleton 0

4/17
Hamline 7 Gustavus 6
Hamline 1 Gustavus 9 (5 innings)
St. Olaf 1 River Falls 6
St. Olaf 2 River Falls 4
St. Catherine 1, Martin Luther 0
St. Catherine 10, Martin Luther 8
St. Mary's 19, Bethel 0  5 inn
St. Mary's 10, Bethel 0  5 inn
Augsburg 5, Northwestern-Roseville 2
Northwestern-Roseville 4, Augsburg 3 (10 innings)

4/16
Wis.-LaCrosse 9, St. Olaf 8
Gustavus @ St. Benedict 1:00 1 gm ppd to 4/18
Concordia @ St. Thomas 1:00 PM - ppd to 5/5

4/15
St. Olaf - UW La Crosse Tourney 
  St. Olaf 2 Wartburg 3
  St. Olaf 4 Clark 3
St. Mary's @ Carleton 1:00 PM--ppd to 4/18
St. Benedict @ Bethel 1:00 PM-ppd to 5/1
Hamline @ Gustavus 1:00 PM--ppd to 4/17
St. Thomas @ Augsburg 3:00 PM-ppd to 4/30
Macalester @ Concordia 1:00 PM--ppd to 4/18

4/14
Gustavus 3 @ St. Benedict 0 (2nd game ppd to 4/18)

4/13 
Saint Mary's 9, Augsburg 1
Saint Mary's 8, Augsburg 0
Carleton 1 St. Thomas 4
Carleton 0 St. Thomas 3
Concordia 6 @ Hamline 1
Concordia 6 @ Hamline 1
St. Catherine 3, Macalester 2 (10 inn.)
Macalester 4, St. Catherine 4 (6 inn.)
Bethel 3 @ St. Olaf 8
Bethel 2 @ St. Olaf 3
Gustavus @ St. Benedict ppd to 4/14

4/12
Gustavus @ St. Benedict 4:00 PM ppd to 4/13
Hamline @ Concordia-St. Paul 4:00 PM

4/11
Saint Mary's 10, St. Olaf 0 (5 inn)
Saint Mary's 8, St. Olaf 0 (5 inn)
St. Kate's 3, Carleton 1
Carleton 4, St. Kate's 3
Augsburg 6, Bethel 5 (8 innings)
Augsburg 6, Bethel 1
UST 4, Mac 0
UST 9, Mac 3

4/10
Bethel 5 Mt. Scenario 6
Bethel 11 Mt. Scenario 1

4/9
St. Mary's 2 @ UW-Eau Claire 3
St. Mary's 10 @ UW-Eau Claire 0
St. Benedict 9  Hamline 1 
St. Benedict 6 Hamline 1 

4/8 
Concordia 3 @ St. Olaf 2
Concordia 5 @ St. Olaf 4
St. Mary's 10, Macalester 1
St. Mary's 16, Macalester 3
Carleton 8, Gustavus 1
Gustavus 8, Carleton 3
Hamline 1 @ St. Thomas 5
Hamline 1 @ St. Thomas 10
Augsburg 0 @ St. Benedict 9
Augsburg 5 @ St. Benedict 1
Bethel 7  St. Kates 13
Bethel 2 St. Kates 4

4/6 
St. Olaf @ Luther 3:00 PM
St. Catherine @ Northwestern 4:00 PM
St. Thomas 0 UW-Eau Claire 2
St. Thomas 8 UW-Eau Claire 10

4/5
St. Catherine 2 @ St. Benedict 3 (2nd game ppd to 5/4)
Saint Mary's 1, St. Thomas 0
St. Thomas 1, Saint Mary's 0
Bethel 10 Hamline 3
Bethel 3 Hamline 14
Carleton 9, Macalester 2
Carleton 12, Macalester 1
Gustavus 2 @ St. Olaf 1
Gustavus 19 @ St. Olaf 11

4/4
Concordia 2 @ Augsburg 4 (Box)
Concordia 3 @ Augsburg 5(Box)
UMM 3 @ St. Benedict 4 
UMM 0 @ St. Benedict 3 
Bethel 12 Northwestern 7
Bethel 5 Northwestern 3

4/3
St. Kate's 9, St. Olaf 8
St. Olaf 12, St. Kate's 6 (5 innings, darkness)

4/2
St. Cloud State 1  St. Benedict 0 
St. Cloud State  11, St. Benedict  1

4/1
Concordia 10  vs Dordt 5
Concordia 11 vs Grinnell 6
Carleton 10  Martin Luther 0 
Carleton  9, Martin Luther  6
Luther (Iowa) 8  Augsburg 2 
Luther (Iowa)  3, Augsburg  0
St. Benedict 2, St. Cloud State 1
Winona St. 3 St. Mary's 1 
Winona St.  0, St. Mary's 1
St. Ambrose 4, St. Thomas 2
Simpson 7, St. Thomas 0

3/31
Concordia 2 vs William Jewell 4
Concordia 2 vs Central -IA 7
Gustavus 1 La Verne 5
Gustavus 1 Redlands 4
St. Olaf 6 Mobile 9
St. Olaf vs Georgia College - Pensacola
Bethel 4 Cornerstone 4
Bethel 19 Eastern Nazarene 2

3/30
Hamline 2  Northwestern 1
Hamline  9  Northwestern 9
St. Olaf 0 U of Western Florida 18
St. Olaf 0 Mt. Mercy 8
Bethel 0 UW River Falls 8
Bethel 3 Cal-San Diego 15

3/29
Martin Luther 2, Macalester 1
Macalester 4, Martin Luther 4
Saint Mary's 8, UW-La Crosse 3
Saint Mary's 6, UW-La Crosse 0
UW-Stout 7, Augsburg 3
Augsburg 8, UW-Stout 3
Carleton @ Northwestern 3:30 PM
St. Olaf 1 Mt. Mercy 2
St. Olaf 0 Georgia College 10
Gustavus 1 Williams 2
Gustavus 10 Whittier 4

3/28
Gustavus 1 DePauw 0
Gustavus 8 DePauw 5
Mount Senario 13 Macalester 3
St. Olaf 2 Mobile 14
St. Olaf 2 Mobile 10
Bethel 4 Cal-San Diego 8
Bethel 3 Cornerstone 5

3/27
Gustavus 8 Williams 1
Gustavus 1 Chapman 15
Bethel 0 Southern Maine 1
Bethel 3 UW Whitewater 8

3/26
St. Mary's 2 St. Ambrose 0
St. Mary's 12 Marycrest Inter. 0 
St. Mary's 9 Simpson 1 

3/25
Gustavus 5 Colorado College 6
Gustavus 9 Trinity 1
Gustavus 0 Central 7
St. Benedict 8 Trinity (CT) 12
St. Benedict 3 Seattle (WA) 2
St. Mary's 10 Loras 1 
St. Mary's 11 Wartburg 2 
St. Mary's 7 William Penn 0 
Bethel - Gene Cusic Classic - Fort Myers

3/24
Bethel 1 vs  UMD   4 
Bethel 1  vs. Concordia St. Paul  6
Macalester 0 Central (IA) 10
Macalester 2 Pacific Lutheran 16
UST 4 Western Conn St 2
UST 3 Buena Vista 1
Hamline vs U of West Florida - UWF Tourn 
St. Benedict 12 Williams (MA) 1
St. Benedict 1 Chapman (CA) 8 
Bethel vs TBA - Concordia-St Paul Tourney 
St. Kate's 3 Colorado College 4
St. Kate's 11 Trinity (CT) 10

3/23
UST 6 Allegheny 0
UST 4 Eastern Connecticut State 1 
Bethel 2 vs  U.W. River Falls   4
Bethel 4  vs. U.W. Steven's Point  9
Hamline vs Waldorf CC - 
Hamline 9 USC-Spartanburg 9
Hamline 6 Cinderwood ?
Macalester 2 Williams 13
Macalester 2 Concordia (CA) 19
Augsburg 2 W. Connecticut 10
Augsburg 1 Luther 10 
St. Kate's 4 Lewis & Clark 5
St. Kate's 0 Seattle Univ 9
 

3/22
St. Benedict 13 Pacific (OR) 4
St. Benedict 2 Pacific Lutheran (WA) 9
Augsburg 3 Buena Vista 9
Augsburg 2 Mass. College 5

3/21 
St. Benedict 0 Central (IA) 5
Macalester 1 Sioux Falls 11
St. Benedict 6 Sioux Falls 3
Hamline 8 Shawnee St 9
Hamline 8 Henderson St Univ 9
Macalester 1 Trinity (CT) 5
Augsburg 5 Hartwick 2
Augsburg 0 St. Thomas 9
UST 9 Augsburg 0
UST 9 Otterbein 1 
St. Kate's 0 Linfield 2
St. Kate's 1 Eastern Oregon 11
 

3/20 
St. Benedict 16 Pacific (OR) 3
St. Benedict 2 UW-Eau Claire 1
Hamline 2 Henderson St Univ 4
Macalester 0 Chapman 8
Macalester 1 Tufts 14
Augsburg 2 Hope 11
Augsburg 0 Calvin 7
UST 1 Hope 0 (8 inn.)
UST 4 Manchester 1
St. Kate's 6 Colorado College 7
St. Kate's 6 Williams College 12

3/19
Linfield 17, Macalester 4
Macalester 8 Pomona-Pitzer 7
Hamline 0 Freed-Hardeman 5
Hamline 4 Lindenwood College 15
Augsburg 2 Otterbein 0
Augsburg 3 Kalamazoo 10
College of New Jersey 5 UST 1
Coe 8 UST 6 

3/18/00
St. Catherine - CA trip (3/18-3/25) 
Carleton - Gene Cusic Classic - FL (3/18-3/25) 

3/17/00
Saint Mary's 19, Kansas Newman 0
Oklahoma City 3, Saint Mary's 1
Truman State 7, Saint Mary's 3

3/16/00
Macalester 7, Northwestern-Roseville 5 Box
Northwestern-Roseville 4, Macalester 1 Box

3/14/00
UM Morris 12 @ Macalester 7 Box

3/10/00
Concordia 0 vs St. Thomas 2
Concordia 4 vs Luther 5

3/9/00
St. Thomas 1 vs Buena Vista 0
St. Thomas 13 vs Luther 4
Concordia 4 vs Buena Vista 2

3/3/00
Concordia 5 vs Alma 6
Concordia 4 vs Capital 14

3/2/00
Concordia 5 vs Saginaw 4
Concordia 0 vs Saginaw 4

3/1/00
Concordia 6 vs Eastern College 3
Concordia 7 vs Adrian 10

2/29/00
Concordia 7 vs Ohio Northern 1
Concordia 13 vs Johnson & Wales 0

2/28/00
Concordia 2 vs Cabrini 5
Concordia 0 vs RIT 2
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

| Coming up |
 
 

 


2001 Softball Schedule
4/4
Augsburg @ Concordia 4:00
St. Thomas @ St. Mary's
Macalester @ Carleton
Gustavus @ St. Olaf
St. Ben's @ St. Kate's
Bethel @  Hamline

4/7
St. Olaf @  Concordia1:00
Macalester @ St. Mary's
Gustavus @ Carleton
St. Ben's @ Augsburg
St. Thomas @ Hamline
St. Kate's @ Bethel

4/10
Concordia @ Gustavus 4:00
St. Mary's @ St. Olaf
Carleton @ St. Kate's
Hamline @ St. Ben's
St. Thomas @ Macalester
Augsburg @ Bethel

4/12
Hamline @ Concordia 4:00
St. Mary's @ Augsburg
St. Thomas @ Carleton
St. Olaf @ Bethel
St. Ben's @ Gustavus
Macalester @ St. Kate's

4/18
Concordia @ Macalester 1:00
Carleton @ St. Mary's
St. Kate's @ St. Olaf
Bethel @ St. Ben's
Gustavus @ Hamline
Augsburg @ St. Thomas

4/21
Concordia @ Bethel 4:00
Gustavus @ St. Mary's
CarletonS @ t. Ben's
St. Olaf @ St. Thomas
Hamline @ Macalester
Augsburg @ St. Kate's

4/24
St. Thomas @ Concordia 4:00
Hamline @ St. Mary's
Bethel @ Carleton
St. Ben's @ St. Olaf
St. Kate's @ Gustavus
Macalester @ Augsburg

4/26
Concordia @ Carleton 4:00
St. Kate's @ St. Mary's
Hamline @ St. Olaf
Macalester @ St. Ben's
Augsburg @ Gustavus
Bethel @ St. Thomas

4/28
St. Mary's @  Concordia 1:00
Carleton @ Augsburg
St. Olaf @ Macalester
St. Ben's @ St. Thomas
Hamline @ St. Kate's
Gustavus @ Bethel

5/2
Concordia @ St. Kate's 4:00
St. Mary's @ St. Ben's 1:00
Carleton @ Hamline
Augsburg @ St. Olaf
St. Thomas @ Gustavus
Macalester @ Bethel
 

5/5
St. Ben's @ Concordia 1:00
Bethel @ St. Mary's
St. Olaf @ Carleton
Gustavus @ Macalester
Hamline @ Augsburg
St. Kate's @ St. Thomas

NCAA Regionals May 11-13/14
NCAA Finals May 17-21
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office  | pyle@cord.edu|