1998 All-MIAC Softball Team
First Team All-MIAC:

Concordia College-Moorhead
-- Sheri Damlo (Sr., 2B, Frazee, Minn.),
-- Heidi Mueller (Jr., C, Glenwood, Minn.)

Augsburg College
-- Tully Kaiser (Jr., 3B, Minneapolis, Minn./Washburn HS), Kerri Kangas (Sr., P, Fridley, Minn.)

Bethel College
-- Shannon Essler (So., CF, Sauk Centre, Minn.), Jami Hillenbrand (Sr., SS, Willmar, Minn.)

Carleton College
-- Laura Espinosa (Fr., C/SS/2B, St. Paul, Minn./Central HS), Liz Penny (So., DP/SS, Mountain View, Calif./Los Altos HS).

Gustavus Adolphus College
-- Meghan Krause (So., 1B, New Richland, Minn./NHREG HS)

Hamline University
-- Heather Spindler (So., C, St. James, Minn.)

Macalester College
-- Kathryn Miles (So., 1B, Surrey, B.C./Lord Tweedsmuit HS)

College of St. Benedict
-- Nikki Dold (Jr., LF, Richmond, Minn./Rocori HS), Angie Erickson (So., P, Cottage Grove, Minn./Park HS)

St. Mary's University
-- Jill Hocking (Fr., P/DP, Apple Valley, Minn.), Melanie Smith (Sr., OF, St. Paul, Minn./St. Bernards HS), Teisha Smith (So., P/DP, Elma, Iowa/New Hampton
HS)

St. Olaf College
-- Jessie Ellwein (Sr., CF, Stillwater, Minn.), Jana Ferguson (Jr., P, Barnum, Minn.), Christina Moses (Fr., OF, New Brighton, Minn./Irondale HS)

University of St. Thomas
-- Robyn Altman (Sr., C, Mendota Heights, Minn./Henry Sibley HS), Jessica Boumeester (Jr., OF, Minnetonka, Minn./Hopkins HS), Stephanie Keating (Sr., SS, Minnetonka, Minn.)

MIAC Coach of the Year -- John Tschida, St. Mary's University

All-MIAC Honorable Mention:
Augsburg College -- Jodie West (Jr., 2B, Menahga, Minn./Menahga Public HS)

Bethel College -- Meridee Humst (Jr., P/IF, Burnsville, Minn.), Joell Werner (Jr., RF, Pine  City, Minn.)

Carleton College -- Kate Leslie (So., 3B, Seattle, Wash./Shorewood HS)

Concordia College-Moorhead -- Allison Haaland (Jr., 1B, Hanley Falls, Minn.)

Gustavus Adolphus College -- Missy Majerus (Sr., RF, Bellechester, Minn.)

Hamline University -- Michelle Ahrens (Sr., 2B/SS, Big Lake, Minn.), Karen Paulson (Sr.,  P, Golden Valley, Minn./Armstrong HS)

Macalester College -- Jaimi Stejskal (Jr., CF, Spring Valley, Minn./Stewartville HS)

College of St. Benedict -- Carrie Holly (So., 1B, Roseville, Minn.), Mary Welle (So., CF,  Albany HS)

College of St. Catherine -- Rachel Breckenridge (Fr., UT, Northfield, Minn.), Teresa
Melhus (Jr., CF, Bismarck, N.D.)

St. Mary's University -- Jill Berthiaume (Jr., 2B, West St. Paul, Minn./Simley HS), Angie  Wright (So., OF, La Crosse, Wis./La Crosse Logan HS)

St. Olaf College -- Erin Collins (Jr., SS, Kasson, Minn./Kasson-Mantorville HS), Karalee  Holen (Sr., 3B, Houston, Minn.)

University of St. Thomas -- Angie Dahl (Sr., 1B, Inver Grove Heights, Minn./Simley HS),  Kelly Weyandt (Jr., P, Roseville, Minn./Cretin-Derham Hall HS)
 
 


1998 Cobber Softball