1998 Concordia Softball
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC  Race | Box Scores | StatsHistory | Top | Home
 
  1998 MIAC Softball Schedule and Scores
 
Most recent Games | NCAA
 
 March 6
Hamline 16 St. Catherine 2 5 innings

March 12
Northwestern-Roseville 13, Macalester 12 (8 inn.)

March 13
Moorhead State 3 vs  St. Thomas 4  (St. Thomas invitational)
UW-Stevens Point 13 St. Thomas  3

March 14
Buena Vista 2 vs St. Thomas  3   (St. Thomas invitational)
Elmhurst 3 vs St. Thomas 2
 

March 15
St. Ben's 6 vs St. Joseph's Col. CT 1
St. Ben's 8 vs Keene ST. Col. NH  8 tie
 
March 16
Hamline 3 vs North Hennepin CC 2
St. Ben's 8 vs Elms Col. MA 0
St. Ben's 1 vs Rhode Island Col. 2 

March 17
St. Ben's 11 vs Hilbert Col. NY 1
St. Ben's 5 vs Teikyo Post U. CT 0

March 19
St. Ben's 8 vs Wheaton Col. MA 0
St. Ben's 9 vs Roger Williams U. RI 1

March 20
St. Ben's 9 vs Wesleyan U. CT 0
St. Ben's 2 vs Tufts U. MA 0
Carleton 0 vs California Lutheran 7
Carleton 1 vs Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 6
St. Mary's 2 Concordia SP 0
St. Mary's 7 Concordia SP 2
 

March 21
St. Olaf 2, Baldwin Wallace 10
St. Olaf 1, Eastern Connecticut 4
St. Ben's 11 vs Bowdoin Col. ME 1
Carleton 6 vs Pacific Lutheran 12
Carleton 0 vs Chapman University 9
Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio) 2, Augsburg 1;
Augsburg 11, Grinnell (Iowa) 5
Union (NY) 5, Macalester 3
Wisconsin-Whitewater 14, Macalester 2

March 23
 St. Olaf 1, Hope 2
St. Olaf 2, UC San Diego 1
Bethel 8        Colby 2
Bethel 6        Cornerstone 1
St. Catherine  0 Linfield (OR)  8 
 St. Catherine  2 Whitworth (WA)   16
 St. Thomas 11  Baldwin-Wallace (Ohio)-3
St. Thomas 1   Buena Vista (Ia.) 2
Williams 6, Macalester 0
Plymouth State 9, Macalester 4
Luther (Iowa) 5, Augsburg 3;
Elmhurst (Ill.) 10, Augsburg 4
Carleton 8 vs Seattle U. 9
Carleton 1 vs Linfield 8

March 24
St. Olaf 3, Baldwin Wallace 1
St. Olaf 8, Hartwick 2
Bethel 0  Union 5
Bethel 3  Lawrence 5--8 innings
St. Catherine  1 Eastern Oregon (OR) 10
St. Catherine  0 Chapman U (CA)  14
Eastern Connecticut 5, Augsburg 4;
Augsburg 9, Kalamazoo (Mich.) 6
Macalester 7, Univ. of New England (Me.) 5
Macalester 14, Bowdoin (Me.) 2

March 25
St. Olaf 5, Buena Vista 16
St. Olaf 9, Calvin 2
Bethel 1 Cornerstone 0
Bethel 4  Plymouth State 1
St. Thomas  3      Kalamazoo (Mich.)  2
St. Thomas  3     Calvin (Mich.)  1
Concordia 13 Bowdoin 3 @ Ft. Myers
Concordia 10 Albright 4  @ Ft. Myers
Augsburg 4, Manchester (Indiana) 1; Western
Connecticut 5, Augsburg 1.
St. Mary's 3 Coe 0
St. Mary's  13 Coe 1
 

March 26
St. Olaf 7, Luther 8
St. Olaf 10, Grinnell 7
Bethel 13       Univ. of Chicago 13 in 5 innings
Bethel 1 Williams 5
 St. Thomas  2  W. Connecticut 1
St. Thomas  9  Hope (Mich.)  2
Concordia 4 vs Colby 2
Concordia 1  vs Rollins 9
Williams 9, Macalester 4 (8 inn.)
Lawrence 2, Macalester 0
Gustavus 15 Martin Luther 11 Game 1
Gustavus 12  Martin Luther 6 Game 2 (4 inn. - called due to darkness, does not count)
Eastern Oregon 4 Carleton 2
Carleton 10 Biola Univ. (Calif.) 1
St. Catherine  0 Eastern Oregon (OR) 10
St. Catherine  0 Pacific Lutheran Univ.  17
Augsburg 8, MIT (Mass.) 6;
Buena Vista (Iowa) 8, Augsburg 0

 March 27
St. Thomas 11   Taylor (Ind.) 0
St. Thomas   10   Mount Mercy (Ia.) 1
Concordia 10 Plymouth St. 6
Concordia 1 Williams College 5
Colby 6  Mac 2
Williams 2  Mac 0 (Mac's softball team is 2-9 overall, 0-0 in the miac)
St. Catherine  4 Cal-Lutheran Univ.  12
 St. Catherine  2 Univ. of La Verne  10
St. Catherine  0 Carleton (MN)  5 
Univ. of La Verne 8 Carleton 1
CLU 6 Carleton 5
Carleton 5 St. Kate's 0
Augsburg 5, Wisconsin-Whitewater 1;
Wisconsin-Whitewater 4, Augsburg 0.

March 28
Concordia 0 University of Chicago 9
Concordia 6 Southern Maine 3
Gustavus 0  Simpson  3
Gustavus 1   UW-Oshkosh 10
Gustavus 5  Cornell  3
Hamline 5   St. Scholastica  0
Hamline 1  UW-LaCrosse    9

March 29
Concordia 4 Williams 5
Concordia 7 Southern Maine 7
Gustavus 0 vs Simpson 3
Hamline 3   Carroll   12
Hamline  11  Loras 3

March 30
3/30   UW-Superior 11   Hamline 2

April 1
Luther 6, Augsburg 3
Luther 4, Augsburg 2
Concordia SP 5 Bethel 2
Concordia SP 15 Bethel 9
Wartburg 4; St. Olaf 3 (8 innings)
Wartburg 5; St. Olaf 0 (6 innings; called because of darkness)

April 2
St. Thomas 4 vs UW River Falls 2
St. Thomas 2 vs UW River Falls 1
Hamline 5 vs Northwestern 6
Hamline 10 vs Northwestern 5
Carleton 3 MLC 1
MLC 5 Carleton 0
Winona State 1, Saint Mary's 0
Saint Mary's 4, Winona State 0

April 3
UW-Platteville 4, Bethel College 3
St. Olaf 3, UW-Stout 0

April 4
St. Benedict 1 at Concordia 2
St. Benedict 15 at Concordia 2
Hamline 9  Martin Luther 6
Hamline 5  Martin Luther 7
St. Mary's 5 vs UW-River Falls 1
St. Mary's 12 vs UW-River Falls 0
Macalester 16, UM-Morris 9
UM-Morris 5, Macalester 4
UW-Stevens Point 8, St. Olaf 0 (5 innings)
St. Olaf 6, UW-Platteville 0
St. Olaf 9, St. Scholastica 1
St. Scholasitica 6, Bethel 2
UW-Stevens Point 11, Bethel 2
UW-Stout 2, Bethel 1
St. Thomas 9, UW-Stout 0
St. Scholastica 3, St. Thomas 2
St. Thomas 9, UW-Platteville 2

April 5
St. Scholastica 7 Carleton 6   (9 inn.)
Carleton 12 St. Scholastica 8

April 6
Macalester 4, Augsburg 3
Augsburg 6, Macalester 2
N'western 12 Carleton 5 (2nd game rained out)

April 8
Carleton 11 vs St. Catherine 7
Carleton 14 vs St. Catherine 2
Hamline 1 vs Gustavus  2
Hamline 6 vs Gustavus 3
St. Olaf 7 Macalester  3
St. Olaf 14 Macalester 4 (five innings)

April 9
St. Benedict 1 vs St. Mary's 3
St. Benedict 5 vs St. Mary's 11
St. Thomas 8, Augsburg 0
St. Thomas 4, Augsburg 3 (8 innings)
Bethel 3 St. Scholastica 2
Bethel 3 St. Scholastica 4 (8 Innings)
Northwestern B.C. 7, St. Catherine 3
Northwestern B.C. 11, St. Catherine 3 (5 inn.)

April 11
Gustavus  10 St.Catherine     2
Gustavus  9   St.Catherine   5
St. Olaf 9 vs Bethel 0
St. Olaf 0 vs Bethel 2
Hamline 2 St. Thomas 8
Hamline 2  St. Thomas 10
Carleton 2 vs St. Mary's 10
Carleton 0 vs St. Mary's 8
Augsburg 3 at Concordia 2
Augsburg 6 at Concordia 2

April 13
Concordia 9 vs Bethel 5
Concordia 9 vs Bethel 5
St. Benedict 13 Carleton 3
St. Benedict 8 Carleton 3

April 14
St. Olaf 1 vs St. Mary's 9
St. Olaf 0 vs St. Mary's 2
St. Thomas 12 vs St. Catherine 1
St. Thomas 13 vs St. Catherine 2
Hamline 5 vs Concordia 3 (ten innings)
Hamline 2 vs Concordia 10 (6 innings)
Bethel 3, Macalester 2 (9 inn.)
Bethel 6, Macalester 2
Gustavus 6 vs Augsburg 14
Gustavus 1 vs Augsburg 14

April 15
St. Mary's 6 UW-Eau Claire 2
St. Mary's 9 UW-Eau Claire 2

April 16
St. Catherine 2 vs St. Olaf 11  (5 innings)
St. Catherine 3 vs St. Olaf 16   (5 innings)
Hamline 5 vs Bethel 2
Hamline 6 vs Bethel 7
St. Benedict 4 vs Gustavus 0
St. Benedict 12 vs Gustavus 1
Concordia 4 vs Macalester 3 (8 innings)
Concordia 2 vs Macalester 8
Saint Mary's 7, St. Thomas 0
Saint Mary's 3, St. Thomas 1
Carleton 1 vs Augsburg 4
Carleton 3 vs Augsburg 6

April 18
Macalester 10, St. Catherine 0
Macalester 12, St. Catherine 3
St. Olaf 6 at Concordia 2
St. Olaf 10 at Concordia 2
Gustavus 0 vs St. Thomas 10 (5 innings)
Gustavus 1 vs St. Thomas 9 (5 innings)
Bethel 3 Carleton 2
Bethel 7 Carleton 4
Augsburg 1 vs St. Benedict 0
Augsburg 3 vs St. Benedict 4 (11 innings)
St. Mary's 9 vs Hamline 0
St. Mary's 9 vs Hamline 2
St. Mary's 7 vs Concordia St. Paul 2
St. Mary's 18 vs Dakota Weslyan 3
St. Mary's 15 vs UW-Superior 3
 
April 19
St. Mary's at Concordia St. Paul Tourney
 St. Mary's 12 vs Sioux Falls College 3
 St. Mary's 13 vs St. Scholastica 0
 St. Mary's 13 vs UW-Steven's Pt. 0

April 20
Hamline 5 vs St. Catherine 3
Hamline 3 vs St. Catherine 0
St. Thomas 5 vs Carleton 0
St. Thomas 11 vs Carleton 0
St. Olaf 2 vs St. Benedict 1
St. Olaf 4 vs St. Benedict 5
Moorhead St. 1 at Concordia 2  (10 innings)
Moorhead St. 7 at Concordia 5
Augsburg 8, Bethel 3
Augsburg 5, Bethel 0

April 21
Macalester 0 vs St. Mary's 8
Macalester 0 vs St. Mary's 6

April 22
St. Mary's 10 vs Gustavus 2
St. Mary's 11 vs Gustavus 3
Macalester 9, Carleton 5
Macalester 6, Carleton 3
Concordia 3 vs St. Thomas 8
Concordia 1 vs St. Thomas 2
St. Benedict 8 vs Hamline 0
St. Benedict 6 vs Hamline 2
Bethel 13, St. Catherine 2
Bethel 15, St. Catherine 1
St. Olaf 8, Augsburg 0 (5 innings, Ferguson pitched a no-hitter)
St. Olaf 6, Augsburg 5
 
April 23
St. Olaf 0    UW River Falls 1
St. Olaf 10   UW River Falls 2

April 24
St. Thomas 8, Macalester 0
St. Thomas 9, Macalester 1

April 25
St. Mary's 15 Augsburg 0
St. Mary's 8 Augsburg 2
Concordia 8 Carleton  4
Concordia 6 Carleton 3
Bethel 7 Gustavus 3
Bethel 4  Gustavus 1
St. Olaf 10 vs Hamline 2
St. Olaf 12 vs Hamline 4
St. Benedict 8 vs St. Catherine 0
St. Benedict 12 vs St. Catherine 1
 
April 26
Saint Mary's 4, Concordia 0
Saint Mary's 8, Concordia 0 (6 innings)

April 28
Gustavus 6, Macalester 3
Gustavus 7, Macalester 6
Bethel 1 vs St. Mary's 8
Bethel 5 vs St. Mary's 11
Augsburg 1, Hamline 0
Hamline 4, Augsburg 3
St. Catherine 4 vs Concordia 6
St. Catherine 3 vs Concordia 14
St. Olaf 6 Carleton 0
St. Olaf 3 Carleton 2
 St. Thomas 3 vs St. Benedict 1
 St. Thomas 6 vs St. Benedict 4
 
April 29
UW-River Falls 13, Macalester 3
UW-River Falls 8, Macalster 0

April 30
St. Mary's 10 vs St. Catherine 1
St. Mary's 15 vs St. Catherine 2
St. Benedict 7, Macalester 0
St. Benedict 5, Macalester 2
St. Olaf 9 Gustavus 1
St. Olaf  8 Gustavus 5
St. Thomas 2 vs Bethel 0
St. Thomas 3 vs Bethel 6
Hamline 5 Carl 2
Hamline 9 Carl 6

May 2
Augsburg 8, St. Catherine 0 (5 innings)
Bethel 2 vs St. Benedict 8
Bethel 1 vs St. Benedict 4
Macalester 9, Hamline 7
Hamline 8, Macalester 2
St. Olaf 3 vs St. Thomas 1
Gustavus 11 at Concordia 9  in 11 innings
Gustavus 1 at Concordia 7

May 3
St. Olaf 2 vs St. Thomas 1
Augsburg 8, St. Catherine 0

May 4
Martin Luther 14 at St. Catherine 2
 Carleton 1, Gustavus 0
Carleton 13, Gustavus 2

St. Mary's and St. Thomas earned NCAA Tournament Bids

Midwest Region Div. III Softball Seedings/May 7-9/Indianola, Ia.
1. Simpson (Ia.)        36-2
2. St. Marys    37-1
3. Central (Ia.)        28-13
4. C. Newport (Va.)     26-15
5. Webster (Mo.)        28-3-1

Double-elimination/Thur-Fri-Sat
Thur. May 7
Game 1: Newport 4, Webster 3
Game 2: Central 3, St. Marys 2
Game 3: Simpson 8, Newport 0 (6 inn.)
Fri. May 8
Game 4: St. Marys 8, Webster 0
Game 5: Simpson 1, Central 0
Game 6: Game 4 Newport 8, St. Marys 3
Sat. May 9
Game 7: Central 10, Newport 2
Game 8: Simpson 1, Central 0 (10 inn.)

West Region Div. III Softball Seedings/May 7-9/Orange, Calif.
1. Chapman (Calif.)     31-6
2. Cal Lutheran 27-19
3. Buena Vista (Ia.)    25-9
4. St. Thomas   32-11
5. Lawrence (Wis.)      23-10

Double-elimination/Thur-Fri-Sat
Thur. May 7
Game 1: Lawrence 1, St. Thomas 0
Game 2: Buena Vista 11, Cal Lutheran 8
Game 3: Lawrence 2, Chapman 0
Fri. May 8
Game 4: St. Thomas 4, Cal Lutheran 0
Game 5: Buena Vista 3, Lawrence 2 (9 inn.)
Game 6: Chapman 2, St. Thomas 0
Sat. May 9
Game 7: Chapman 8, Lawrence 0
Game 8: Chapman 9, Buena Vista 3
Sun. May 10
Championship: Chapman 8, Buena Vista 3