Next Meet
| Cobber Home  | Help Us Recruit |
1998 Cobber Men's Cross Country
| Schedule/Results | Roster | Cross Country Home | Coach | 1997 Season | Women's 98 Season |

1998 Concordia Men's Cross Country Meet Results
 | Coach Larson's comments on this meet |
 

Concordia Homecoming 5K Fun Run/Walk
Concordia College
October 3, 1998
5000 Meters, course dry asphalt, 35 degrees and breezy

Maroon         51   1   3   4   8  10  11  14 1:25:45
Gold           54   2   5   6   7   9  12  13 1:26:35
*score all 7 runners

1   1   Chris Goebel, Maroon                    16:30
2   2   Steve Edlund, Gold                      16:32
3   3   Brian Klug, Maroon                      16:40
4   4   Brett Ramstad, Maroon                   17:05
5   5   Gabe Arntson, Gold                      17:15
6   6   Bernardo Salcido, Gold                  17:22
7   7   Josh Lowman, Gold                       17:39
8   8   Jason Karls, Maroon                     17:45
9   9   Matt Jorgensen, Gold                    17:47
10  10  Brian Stotts, Maroon                    17:55
11      Bill Keating, Alumni                    18:34
12  11  Nate Gustafson, Maroon                  19:07
13  12  Josh Johnson, Gold                      19:13
14      Bruce McNeil, Alumni                    19:40
15  13  Scott Chastek, Gold                     19:47
16  14  Ernst Visscher, Maroon                  19:51
17      Barb Briedenbach, XC                    19:53
18      Steph Collins, XC                       19:57
19      Heidi Brenden, XC                       20:09
20      Eric Freeman, Student                   20:16
21      Kelly Brevik, Open                      20:24
22      Ross Hilgers, Open                      20:30
23      Heather Brenden, XC                     20:30
24      Jeremy Blake, Student                   20:52
25      Cindy Carstens, XC                      20:53
26      Joanne Maki, XC                         20:58
27      Jess Stoltenberg, XC                    21:06
28      Dara Hillstrom, XC                      21:06
29      Beth Moen, XC                           21:29
30      Amy Wick, XC                            21:33
31      Kelly Shannon, XC                       21:42
32      Phil Glover, Alumni                     22:08
33      Sarah Weigel, Student                   22:49
34      Dan Buchholz, Student                   22:50
35      Justin Gall, Student                    23:08
36      Peter Seljevold, Alumni                 23:14
37      Susie Barrett, XC                       23:15
38      Catherine Alexander, XC                 23:18
39      Deb Randt, XC                           23:19
40      Kjersten Jahraus, XC                    23:20
41      Elen Halverson, XC                      23:23
42      Shelby Blixt, XC                        23:39
43      Jenny MacKay, Student                   23:39
44      Libby Erickson, XC                      23:40
45      Steffi Backer, Student                  23:44
46      Lisa Winter, Student                    23:56
47      Anne Keating, Student                   24:00
48      Pam Erickson, Alumni                    24:03
49      Kristen Arthun, Student                 24:45
50      Julie Engh, Student                     25:12
51      Mollee Ludtke, Alumni                   25:13
52      Leta Prochnow, Student                  25:13
53      Marnee Bergenheier, Student             25:23
54      Sommer Jalbert, Student                 25:23
55      Sarah Severson, Alumni                  26:09
56      Kate Naumann, Open                      26:18
57      Erik-Lars Hansen, Student               26:46
58      Courtney Zinter, Student                26:46
59      Aimee Hilgers, Open                     26:51
60      Ben Miller, Open                        26:56
61      Roberta Schuelke, Open                  27:03
62      Linsey Barnett, Alumni                  27:37
63      Peter Olson, Student                    27:37
64      Emily Onstad, Student                   28:37
65      Carrie Smith, Student                   28:37

Student Male:
1st Eric Freeman, 2nd Dan Buchholz, 3rd Justin Gall
Student Female:
1st Sarah Weigel, 2nd Jenny MacKay, 3rd Steffi Backer
Student Male-Female Team:
1st Dan Buchholz-Sarah Weigel
Alumni Male:
1st Bill Keating, 2nd Bruce McNeil, 3rd Phil Glover
Alumni Female:
1st Pam Erickson, 2nd Mollee Ludtke, 3rd Sarah Severson
Alumni Male-Female Team:
none
Open Male:
1st Kelly Brevik, 2nd Ross Hilgers, 3rd Jerry Hargis
Open Female:
1st Kate Naumann, 2nd Aimee Hilgers, 3rd Roberta Schuelke
Open Male-Female Team:
1st Ross Hilgers-Aimee Hilgers
Coach Larson's Comments on Men's Team
Concordia Homecoming 5k Fun Run, October 3, 1998:

The cross country team took a weekend off from the regular 8000 meter racing to run 5000 meters in the Homecoming 5k Fun Run.  Concordia has been training extremely hard during the ten days surrounding the Homecoming 5k, so needed a break from the long race.  The Maroon team narrowly defeated
the Gold team in the 5k, 51-54, the score including seven runners from both teams.  Three Freshman showed just how far they have come since the beginning of the season.  Brian Klug (Alexandria, MN/Jefferson H.S.) finished 3rd overall (16:40) dropping 70 seconds off his September 4th
5k time.  Bernardo Salcido III (Bakersfield, CA/Foothill H.S.) and Nate Gustafson (Roseau, MN) followed suit finishing 6th (17:22) and 10th (19:07) respectively.  Salcido and Gustafson cut 80 seconds and 78 seconds respectively from their September 4th 5k times.  Gustafson Concordia will continue training at their highest volume and intensity of the season over the next three weeks in preparation for the MIAC Championship, October 31, and the NCAA Central Region, November 14.

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu