| Cobber Home Help Us Recruit |
1998 Cobber Volleyball
| Schedule/Results | Roster | MIAC Race | BoxesStats | Volleyball Home | Coaches  |
1998 MIAC Volleyball Tournament at St. Benedict Nov. 6-7

St. Ben's Captures title | See All-MIAC Team | See 1999 Tourney |
| 1997 Tourney and MIAC Finish | Last year's Tourney Match Results |
| See a Tournament bracket and schedule | Final MIAC Standings and Tournament Finish |
| Match by Match | 1st Round | 2nd rnd Quarters | 10:30 Sat | Semis | 9th pl | 5th pl | 3rd pl | Championship |
 MIAC Final Standings
                       MIAC MIAC Final 
   Reg Seas MIAC O'all Tny  Place  
St. Ben's  10-1  26-5  1st    1 * 
St. Olaf    9-2  25-8  2nd    2 * 
Macalester  8-3  19-10 3rd    3 
Bethel      8-3  20-15 5th    4 
St. Thomas  7-4  15-14 4th    4 
Augsburg    6-5  16-11 6th    6 
Concordia   5-6  16-18 T-7    7 
St. Mary's  6-5  17-18 T-11   8 
Hamline     2-9  12-24 T-7    8 
Gustavus    4-7  15-13 T-11  10 
Carleton    1-10  5-21 10th  11 
St. Kate's  0-11  7-16 9th   11
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

| 1st Round | 2nd rnd Quarters | 10:30 Sat | Semis | 9th pl | 5th pl | 3rd pl | Championship | Top |

Friday first rounds at 5:00
Upper
Concordia  15  8 15  8  15  |See Complete Cobber Stats|
Gustavus    6 15 11 15  13
(Winner plays St. Ben's at 7:30)
Highlights:
  Concordia-Moorhead:  Laura Reitmeier 12 kills, 2 service aces Meredith Hegg 28 assists, 14 digs;  Anne Larson 14 digs
    Gustavus:  Britt Miller 13 kills; Melaina Thorson 29 assists; Britt Miller and  Brittany Miller 10 digs; Chrissy Homeier 4 service aces

St. Thomas    15 15 15
St. Catherine  3  4  7
(Winner plays Bethel at 7:30)
Highlights:
St. Thomas: Steph Blanda 11 kills; Jenny Schmitt 33 assists; Michelle Domeyer 13 digs; Kristen Johnson and Jenny Brody 2 service aces
        St. Catherine: Nicole Matzke 9 kills; Sheri Hoernemann 24 assists; Nicole Matzke 10 digs; Audra Sanchez 2 service aces

Lower
Augsburg    7  15 15 15
Carleton   15  12 12  7
(Winner plays Macalester at 7:30)
Highlights:     Augsburg: Cassi Van Ausdall 14 kills, 19 digs; Tasha Hamann 43 assists, 4 service aces
        Carleton: Megan Meyer 21 kills; Sarah Weeks 37 assists; Brittany Stephens 13 digs; Brittany Stephens 3 service aces

Hamline      6 15 14 16 15 | Match Story |
St. Mary's  15 11 16 14 12
(Winner plays St. Olaf at 7:30)
Highlights:     St. Mary's: Diane Wood 14 kills; Kim Bennett 43 assists; Leslie Nicholls 26 digs; Katie Broich and Aimee Taillefer service aces
          Hamline: Tara Ristau-Blair 14 kills; Danielle Mair 16 assists; McKinsey Roebken 21 digs; Chantiel Walter 4 service aces

Losers of all first round Friday matches play at 10:30 Sat.

| 1st Round | 2nd rnd Quarters | 10:30 Sat | Semis | 9th pl | 5th pl | 3rd pl | Championship | Top |
 

Second Round 7:30 Fri

St. Ben's  15  15  15  |See Complete Cobber Stats|
Concordia   9   1   3
Highlights:
St. Benedict: R. Ruschmeier 20 kills, 4 aces; R. Reuter 31 assists; M. Evjen 15 digs
Concordia:L.Reitmeier 11 kills, M. Hegg 15 assists, 2 aces, 10 digs, A. Larson 2 aces

St. Thomas  15  15  15
Bethel      13   6  10
Highlights:
    St. Thomas: K. Johnson 16 kills; J. Schmitt 12 digs, 42 assists; J. Brody 12 digs; S. Walski 3 aces
     Bethel:

Macalester  15  15  16
Augsburg    12   4  14
Highlights:
Macalester:  J. Hodges 12 kills; A. Peniata 34 assists; A. Anderson 10 digs; T. Jones 6 aces
Augsburg:

St. Olaf    15  12  15  15
Hamline      9  15   5  13
Highlights:
St. Olaf: S. Page 16 kills, 27 digs; M. Cope 45 assists, 7 serve aces
 Hamline: M. Robinson 12 kills, 13 digs; T. Ristau-Blair 9 kills; C. Walter 9 kills, 17 digs; D. Mair 19 assists, S. Johnson 14 assists, 3 aces

| 1st Round | 2nd rnd Quarters | 10:30 Sat | Semis | 9th pl | 5th pl | 3rd pl | Championship | Top |

10:30 Sat Matches
St. Cates  15 13  15  8 15
Gustavus    8 15  6 15  9
Highlights
Gustavus:  B. Miller 14 kills, 12 digs; M. Thorson 25 assists, 4 aces
 St. Catherine:  N. Matzke 16 kills, 13 digs; S. Hoernemann 36 assists; N. Reese 4 aces

Carleton   15 15  1  6  15
St. Mary's 10  3 15 15  12
Highlights
Carleton:  R. Willette 12 kills, 11 digs; S. Weeks 33 assists, 2 aces; B. Stephens 11 digs;
M. Meyer 2 aces
St. Mary's:  S. Haake 16 kills; A. Rajtora 32 assists; L. Nicholls 23 digs, 6 aces
Winners above advance to 9th place Match at 3:30

Bethel    14 15 15 15  |See Complete Cobber Stats|
Concordia 16 11  3 11
Highlights
 Bethel:
Concordia:  L. Reitmeier 15 kills, 2 aces; A. Larson 15 kills, 12 digs; M. Hegg 38 assists

Augsburg 15  9 16  15
Hamline  11 15 14   8
Highlights
Augsburg:  A. Rieger 15 kills; J. Ness 16 kills, 3 aces; T. Hamann 32 assists; L. Nos 16 digs
Hamline:  C. Walter 14 kills, 11 digs; T. Ristau-Blair 10 kills, 13 digs, 4 aces; D. Mair 18 assists; S. Johnson 13 assists
Winners above advance to 5th place Match at 3:30

| 1st Round | 2nd rnd Quarters | 10:30 Sat | Semis | 9th pl | 5th pl | 3rd pl | Championship | Top |
 

Semis  1:00 Sat.
St. Ben's   11 15 15 15
St. Thomas  15 11  8  7
Highlights
St. Benedict: R. Ruschmeier 17 kills, 3 aces; M. Evjen 17 kills, 23 digs; R. Reuter 47 assists; N. Bauerly .417 hitting percentage
St. Thomas: J. Kraus 17 kills, 24 digs; S. Diercks 17 kills; J. Schmitt 51 assists, 3 aces

St. Olaf    15 15 15
Macalester  11  4  5
Highlights:
St. Olaf:  S. Page 18 kills, 15 digs; M. Cope 42 assists, 18 digs, 2 aces
Macalester:   J. Hodges 4 kills; A. Peniata 4 kills, 13 assists; T. Jones 12 digs, 1 ace;  A. Anderson 1 ace
 

Winners advance to finals at 5:00
Losers advance to 3rd place Match at 4:00

| 1st Round | 2nd rnd Quarters | 10:30 Sat | Semis | 9th pl | 5th pl | 3rd pl | Championship | Top |

9th Place Match 3:30 Sat

St. Kate's 15 15 15
Carleton   13  5  9
Highlights
St. Kate's: A. Ripley 10 kills, 4 aces; S. Hoernemann 21 assists; N. Matzke 12 digs
Carleton: M. Meyer 9 kills, 8 digs, 1 ace; S. Weeks 15 assists; B. Stephens 9 digs; R. Willette 3 blocks
 

| 1st Round | 2nd rnd Quarters | 10:30 Sat | Semis | 9th pl | 5th pl | 3rd pl | Championship | Top |

5th Place Match 3:30 Sat

Bethel    9 15 15 15
Augsburg 15  5  9  8
Highlights
 Bethel: C. Ritland 27 kills; J. Santjers 45 assists, 1 ace; M. Cristofferson 21 digs, 1 ace
Augsburg: A. Rieger 10 kills; T. Hamann 28 assists; C. Van Ausdall 19 digs, 3 aces

| 1st Round | 2nd rnd Quarters | 10:30 Sat | Semis | 9th pl | 5th pl | 3rd pl | Championship | Top |
 

3rd Place Match 4:00 Sat
Macalester  7 13 15  19 18
St. Thomas 15 15  9  17 16
Highlights:
St. Thomas: J.  Kraus 17 kills, 29 digs; J. Schmitt 51 assists; K. Johnson 8 aces
Macalester: J. Hodges 24 kills; A. Peniata 41 assists, 7 aces; C. Penwell 17 digs

| 1st Round | 2nd rnd Quarters | 10:30 Sat | Semis | 9th pl | 5th pl | 3rd pl | Championship | Top |
 

Championship Match 5:00 Sat   | Listen to match on Real Audio |

St. Ben's  8 15  15  6  15
St. Olaf  15 15  11 15  10
Highlights:
  St. Ben's:  R. Ruschmeier 18 kills; R. Reuter 49 assists, 21 digs; J. Slattery 3 aces; N. Bauerly 3 aces
St. Olaf:  M. Cope 51 assists; S. Page 39 digs, 16 kills; N. Trnka 16 kills; S. Timm 3 aces
 
 

 See a Tournament bracket and schedule |

See NCAA Tourney Info |

11/13-14 NCAA Regional
11/20-21 NCAA Quarterfinals
12/4-5   NCAA Finals



| MIAC Race | MIAC Tourney | 1997 All-MIAC Team | 1996 All-MIAC Team |

1998 All-MIAC Volleyball Team

1st Team All-MIAC:  
Maggie Cope        Sr.   S    St. Olaf  
Amanda Edmond      So.  OH    St. Mary's
Malia Evjen        Jr.  OH    St. Ben's 
Shelley Haake      So.  MH    St. Mary's
Tasha Hamann       Sr.   S    Augsburg  
Krista Hilgenberg  So.  SH    Bethel     
Jen Hodges         Jr.  OH/MB Macalester 
Kirsten Johnson    Jr.  MH    St. Thomas 
Sarah Page         Sr.  OH    St. Olaf  
Laura Reitmeier    Sr.   H    Concordia 
Rachel Reuter      Jr.   S    St. Ben's 
Robyn Ruschmeier   Sr.  OH    St. Ben's
Jenny Schmitt      Jr.   S    St. Thomas
Nicole Trnka       FY   MB    St. Olaf
Player of the Year:     Maggie Cope, St. Olaf
2nd Team All-MIAC:      
Nikki Bauerly     Jr. OH  St. Ben's
Jill Kraus        Jr. MH  St. Thomas
Anne Larson       Jr.  H  Concordia
Jessica Ness      Jr. OH  Augsburg 
April Peniata     Sr. S   Macalester
Jill Redebaugh    Jr. MH  Gustavus
Adrianne Rieger   Jr. OH  Augsburg
Tara Ristau-Blair Sr.  H  Hamline
Carrie Ritland    Jr. OH  Bethel  
Jessica Santjer   Sr.  S  Bethel
Chanteil Walter   Jr. MH  Hamline
Honorable Mention All-MIAC:
Nicole Matzke     Sr. OH  St. Cate's
Megen Meyer       So. OH  Carleton
Britt Miller      Sr. OH  Gustavus
Ann Ripley        Sr. MH  St. Cate's
Renee Willette    FY  MH  Carleton
Diane Wood        So. MH  St. Mary's
 
 

This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu