| Previews Index |
| MIAC Race/Scores | 1998-99 MIAC Schedule | 1997-98 MIAC Race |
Teams' Homepages: MBB | Aug | Bet | Car | Con | GAC | Ham | Mac | SJU | SMUSTO | STU |

1998-99 MIAC Men's Basketball Previews

| Augsburg | Bethel | Carleton | Concordia | Gustavus | Hamline | Macalaster | St. John's | St. Mary's | St. Olaf | St. Thomas |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
1998-99 St. Olaf Men's Basketball  Preview Information

General College Information
School: St. Olaf College
Founded: 1874
Location: Northfield, MN
Enrollment: 2900
President: Dr. Mark U. Edwards, Jr.
Athletic Director: Cindy Book
Team Name: Oles (O-Lees)
Colors: Black and Old Gold
Arena Name (capacity): Skoglund Center (2500)
Arena Press Row Phone: 507-646-3250

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Coaching Staff
Head Coach: Dan Kosmoski
Alma Mater/year: University of Minnesota
Starting: 5th season
Record with current school: 53-44
All-time record/years: 53-44/4 yrs.
Coachís phone: 507-646-3252
Assistants: Tom Langfeldt,

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

SID Information
S.I.D.: Mike Aldrich
Office Phone: 507-646-3834
Home Phone: 612-935-4931
Fax: 507-646-3572
Email Address: aldrich@stolaf.edu
Website: http://www.stolaf.edu/athletics/ |

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

 1997-98 game by game
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Site Time
11-21 Wartburg 77-65 W
11-22 Northwestern (MN) 65-80 L
12-1 Northwestern (MN) 84-64 W
12-6 Augsburg 86-99 L
12-8 Mount Scenario 73-76 L
12-10 Bethel 91-80 W
12-13 St. Johnís 100-80 W
1-3-98 St. Thomas 74-70 W
1-5 Gustavus 72-65 W
1-7 Concordia 73-56 W
1-10 Macalester 56-50 W
1-14 Carleton 57-76 L
1-17 St. Maryís 59-72 L
1-21 Hamline 88-84 W
1-24 Augsburg 91-98 L
1-28 Bethel 87-75 W
1-31 St. Johnís 76-60 W
2-2 St. Thomas 48-62 L
2-4 Gustavus 56-70 L
2-7 Concordia 67-55 W
2-11 Macalester 67-55 W
2-16 Carleton 56-59 L
2-18 St. Maryís 86-76 W
2-21 Hamline 91-81 W
2-26 Gustavus 54-60 L

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

1998-99 Season
11-20 Wartburg Tournament Waverly, IA 6:00-8:00
11-21 Wartburg Tournament Waverly, IA 6:00-8:00
11-30 U of M-Morris Home 7:30
12-5 Macalester St. Paul 3:00
12-9 St. John's Home 7:30
12-12 Northwestern St. Paul 7:30
12-20 in Nassau, Bahamas
12-21 in Nassau, Bahamas
1-2 St. Thomas Home 3:00
1-4 St. Mary's Winona 7:30
1-6 Gustavus St. Peter 7:30
1-9 Bethel Home 3:00
1-11 Concordia Moorehead 7:30
1-13 Augsburg Minneapolis 7:30
1-16 Hamline St. Paul 3:00
1-20 Carleton Home 8:00
1-23 Macalester Home 3:00
1-27 St. John's Collegeville 7:30
2-1 St. Thomas St. Paul 7:30
2-3 St. Mary's Home 7:30
2-6 Gustavus Home 3:00
2-10 Bethel St. Paul 7:30
2-13 Concordia Home 3:00
2-15 Augsburg Home 7:30
2-17 Hamline Home 7:30
2-20 Carleton Northfield 3:00
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Team Information
1997-98 Overall Record: 15-10
1997-98 Conference Record/Place: 13-7/4th Place

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Key returners
Justin Herzog-F, sr., 6-5, 10.4 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 2.9 apg, 1.4 spg, All-MIAC & All-MIAC Defensive Team

Matt Jensen, F/C, sr., 6-5, 11.8 ppg, 6.0 rpg, 1.6 apg, 1.0 spg

Chuck Schroeder-G, sr., 5-11, 13.1 ppg, 2.4 rpg, 3.0 apg, 0.8 spg, 2.4 3pt/g, All-MIAC

Other Key Returners (Pos., name, year, ht., ppg, rpg, apg, spg, misc. notes)

Chad Anderson-F, sr., 6-4, 6.4 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 0.8 apg, 0.3 spg

Ryan Olson-G, so., 6-0, 7.1 ppg, 1.4 rpg, 1.2 apg, 0.3 spg, All-MIAC First Year Team

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Key Newcomers (Pos.. YR. hometown/HS/IC/last school at: notes):

Matt Hofkens-G, FY, Neenah, Wisc.
Jeb Johnson-G, FY, Wadena/Deer Creek
Mirza Peljto-G, FY, Brooklyn Park/Park Center
John Schockemoehl-G, FY, Northfield
Hallie Williams-G/F, FY, Ft. Worth, TX/Western Hills
Andy Covert-F/C, FY, Faribault

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |
 

Key Losses (Pos.. ht.. wt.. reason absent (grad/transfer/injury/misc.): notes):

Bob Schweim-G/F, 6-4, graduation: 11.6 ppg, 7.2 rpg, All-MIAC performer
Martin Coon-G, 6-4, transfer: 9.4 ppg, 4.9 rpg, All-MIAC First Year Team
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Season Outlook/Notes:
The Oles have been slowly making the climb over the past four years in becoming a contender in the MIAC. Last yearís team finished fourth in the conference and qualified for the MIAC playoffs.

The Oles would like to keep progressing in their steady improvements and compete for a conference championship. The team is very experienced and will look to the new additions to provide immedate support of the veterans. Coach Kosmoski expects all areas of his teamís game to improve each week and expects this yearís group of seniors to provide leadership to the younger players.

The goal of last season was to be better than the previous year in league play and focusing on winning each game one at a time. The goal of this season will also to be to improve on last yearís playoff qualifying team, but also to go into each game looking to win and again reach the playoffs.
 
 

| College | Staff | SID | '97-98 | '98-99 | Team | Returners | Newcomers | Lost | Outlook | Roster | Top |

Preseason Roster
No Name Pos Ht Yr Hometown
10 Ryan Olson G 6-0 So. Maple Grove, MN/Osseo H.S.
12 Jeb Johnson G 6-2 FY Wadena, MN Deer Creek H.S.
14 Mirza Peljto G 6-4 FY Brooklyn Park, MN/Park Center H.S.
22 Matt Hofkens G 6-2 FY Neenah, WI/Neenah H.S.
 24 Chuck Schroeder G 5-8 Sr. Minneapolis, MN/Totino Grace H.S.
30 John Schockemoehl G 6-2 FY Northfield, MN/Northfield H.S.
32 Steve Schmidt G 6-2 Jr. Cottage Grove, MN/Tartan H.S.
34 Hallie Williams G/F 6-4 FY Ft. Worth, TX/Western Hills H.S.
40 Chad Anderson F 6-5 Sr. Apple Valley, MN/Apple Valley H.S.
42 Jeff Miller F 6-5 Jr. New London , MN/New London Spicer H.S.
44 Justin Herzog G/F 6-4 Sr. Maple Grove, MN/Totino Grace H.S.
50 Matt Jensen C 6-6 Sr. Janesville, MN/Waseca H.S.
52 Andrew Marshall F 6-5 Jr. Woodbury, MN/Woodbury H.S.
54 Andy Covert F/C 6-6 FY Faribault, MN/Faribault H.S.
 
 


This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office | pyle@cord.edu |