1997-98 Cobber Swimming
| Schedule/ Results | Roster | MIAC Meet | Box ScoresRecords | History | Home | Top |

1997-98 Cobber Women's Swimming Meet Results - Cobber Swimmers

Dec. 5-6   University of North Dakota Invitational in Grand Forks
 To See Results of all competitors click here
Team Scores
1. UND 1244
2. St. Cloud St. 870
3. Concordia 648
4. Moorhead State 388

pr.=prelims
fi.=finals

12/05/97                                        12/06/97

200 Free Relay- 9 teams                         200 Medley Relay-10 teams
(A)  1:49.62-5th                                (A)  2:00.44-4th
Lindsey Bailey                                  Jessamyn Dawson
Jessamyn Dawson                                 Shana Letnes
Shana Letnes                                    Lacy Wallace
Carrie Bunger                                   Carrie Bunger
(B)  1:52.02-8th                                (B)  2:14.86-9th
Jill Backman                                    Sara Zavoral
Tova Loddigs                                    Kjersten Nerland
Sara Zavoral                                    Becky Howard
Janey Hill                                      Tova Loddigs

500 Free- 14 swimmers                           200 IM- 23 swimmers
Carrie Bunger 5:29.94-2nd                       Shana Letnes pr. 2:25.29
Janey Hill 5:32.58-3rd                                   fi. 2:24.59-6th
Sara Zavoral 5:46.90-5th                        Janey Hill pr. 2:30.11
Kjersten Nerland 6:03.28-9th                             fi. 2:27.09-11th
Monica Tims 6:44.85-14th                        Jessamyn Dawson pr.2:30.71
                                                         fi. 2:30.53-12th
200 Back- 12 swimmers                           Lindsey Bailey pr. 2:30.71
Lacy Wallace pr. 2:27.90  fi. 2:27.45-8th                fi. 2:31.41-13th
Lindsey Bailey pr. 2:30.68 fi. 2:25.75-9th      Jill Backman pr. 2:34.62
                                                         fi. 2:34.31-15th
100 Fly- 12 swimmers                            Becky Howard 2:37.49-16th
Jessamyn Dawson pr. 1:10.89 fi. 1:11.61-8th
Becky Howard pr. 1:13.03 fi. 1:10.80-9th        100 Free- 25 swimmers
                                                Carrie Bunger pr. 59.05
200 Free- 16 swimmers                                    fi. 57.49-10th
Janey Hill pr. 2:05.27 fi. 2:10.77-8th          Tova Loddigs 1:04.19-17th
Tova Loddigs pr. 2:18.31 fi. 2:17.54-11th       Sara Zavoral 1:04.30-18th
Kjersten Nerland pr. 2:20.89 fi. 2:17.87-12th   Becky Howard 1:05.23-20th
                                                Kjersten Nerland 1:06.14-
200 Breastroke- 11 swimmers                                         21st
Shana Letnes pr. 2:34.36 fi. 2:32.57-2nd        Monica Tims 1:07.62- 23rd

50 Free- 24 swimmers                            200 Fly- 7 swimmers
Lindsey Bailey pr. 26.97 fi. 26.91-12th         Janey Hill pr. 2:33.16
Shana Letnes 28.45-18th                                  fi. 2:33.53-5th
Sara Zavoral 28.79-19th                         Lacy Wallace pr. 2:38.19
Tova Loddigs 28.89-20th                                  fi. 2:38.90-7th
Becky Howard 29.13-21st
Monica Tims 30.02-23rd                          100 Back- 24 swimmers
                                                Jessamyn Dawson pr.1:06.72
400 IM- 7 swimmers                                       fi. 1:06.72-8th
Carrie Bunger 5:12.77-5th                       Jill Backman pr. 1:09.06
Jessamyn Dawson 5:24.23-6th                              fi. 1:09.67
Lacy Wallace 5:29.07-7th                        Lindsey Bailey pr. 1:09.11
                                                         fi. 1:10.44-16th
400 Medley Relay- 8 teams                       Tova Loddigs 1:17.87-20th
(A)  4:22.01-3rd
Jessamyn Dawson                                 100 Breast- 15 swimmers
Shana Letnes                                    Shana Letnes pr. 1:10.95
Lacy Wallace                                             fi. 1:10.29-2nd
Carrie Bunger                                   Monica Tims pr. 1:24.39
(B)  4:45.62-7th                                         fi. 1:22.30-12th
Lindsey Bailey
Sara Zavoral                                    1650 Free- 7 swimmers
Becky Howard                                    Carrie Bunger 19:09.72-1st
Janey Hill                                      Sara Zavoral 20:09.34-3rd
                                                Kjersten Nerland 21:19.83-6th

800 Free Relays-8 teams                        400 Free Relay- 8 teams
 (A)  8:58.42-4th place                         (A) 4:05.12-5th
 Janey Hill                                      Janey Hill
 Sara Zavoral                                    Lindsey Bailey
 Jessamyn Dawson                                 Jessamyn Dawson
 Carrie Bunger                                   Carrie Bunger
 (B)  9:27.70-7th place                         (B)  4:13.51-8th
 Jill Backman                                    Jill Backman
 Tova Loddigs                                    Becky Howard
 Monica Tims                                     Sara Zavoral
 Kjersten Nerland                                Tova Loddigs  

1-Meter Diving- 10 divers
Erika Halvorson 292.55-7th
Heidi Rickert 247.10-8th
  

 

 

1997-98 Cobber Women's Swimming