1997-98 Cobber Women's Golf Meet Results
1997-98 Women's Golf

9/12     Concordia Open
           at Wildflower Near Detroit Lakes 1:00 Start
9/13-14  Concordia Invitational
           at Wildflower Near Detroit Lakes  9:00 Start each day


9/12     Concordia Open, College Women's Golf
           at Wildflower Near Detroit Lakes  Final Results

Team Scores     TOT
Concordia 1     340 1st
Gustavus        345 t-2
Mankato State   345 t-2
UND             348 4th
St. Cloud St.   352 5th
St. Ben's       358 6th
Concordia 2     367 7th
Northern St.    370 8th
Moorhead St.    375 9th
St. Thomas      380 10th
NDSU            388 11th
U of M Morris   389 12th
Southwest State 452 13th
Bemidji St.     inc

Individual Leaders - Top 5
Carrie Diffley      80 Mankato St
Sarah O'Donnell     81 Gustavus
Heather Schmitt     82 St. Ben's
Dawn Dakken         82 UND
Jenny Dick          83 Concordia

 

Concordia 1
Team Scoring
Kari Weidner        86
Nicole Koskey       90
Jenny Dick          83
Jill Carlin         86
Christie Strecker   85
Kristen Hanson      86
Team               340

Gustavus
Team Scoring
Tara Tarpley        89
Tammy Williams      85
Gena Fox            90
Sarah O'Donnell     81
Melissa Goldberg    96
Jayme Cruthoff      91
Team               345
Ex
Molly Grisham       98
 
Mankato State
Team Scoring
Carrie Diffley      80
Kellie Catron       91
Lindsay Wells       86
Kasey Anderson      93
Michelle Lesko      88
Lori Rizzo          91
Team               345
Extras
Natalie Rozmark     91
Mandy Kosir         94
Megan Townsend      96

UND
Team Scoring
Sue Ann Tannahill  90
Angie Schanteen    87
Dawn Dakken        82
April Olson        89
Stacey Dahlstrom  100
Joline Solheim     98
Team              348

St. Cloud St.
Team Scoring
Jessica Simonson    85
Kristin Stordahl    85
Amy Amazi           93
Kelly Latzke        94
Stacy Busta         90
Wanda Steinberg     92
Team               352

St. Ben's
Team Scoring
Heather Schmitt     82
Erin Shaughnessy    89
Sheless Davis       89
Sarah Hageman       98
Joy Knapton         99
Bobbi Rabine       105
Team               358
 

Concordia 2
Team Scoring
Amber Severson      90
Anna Matthew       104
Julie Johanson      84
Tiffani Risbrudt    95
Danika Messmer      98
Team               367
 
Northern State
Team Scoring        Tot
Amy Eilers          88
Ellen Nester        96
Mandy Eilers        93
Sheloa Fieldseth    93
Melanie Hamann     104
Katie Kloster       96
Team               370

Moorhead State
Team Scoring
Jodie Torgerson     91
Dana Entze          92
April McNulty      100
Sarah Housman       95
Nicole Skog         97
Angie Tangen       103
Team               375
Ex:
Heather Mowbray    105
Kelly Gillin        98

St. Thomas
Team Scoring
Katie Grant        94
Jodi Pollard      105
Sarah McCue        87
Kelly Wilson       95
Heather Beaupre   104
Team 380

NDSU
Team Scoring
Makenzie Hekel      91
Linda Rise          95
Elise Qvale         98
Kelly Vangness     104
Team               388

U of M Morris
Team Scoring
Jana Bunjer         98
Sarah Gravalin      98
Lindsay Nichoff     92
Paula Mack         101
Nicole Ney         107
Team               389

Southwest State
Team Scoring
Mandi Heidbrink     98
Stacey Koster      106
Kim Houston        117
Amy Stueber        131
Jennifer Halweg    160
Team               452

Bemidji St.
Team Scoring
Roberta Fall      89
Angela Stefanich 106
Joyn Schwengle   166
Team Incomplete 
 





9/13-14  Concordia Invitational
           at Wildflower Near Detroit Lakes
Final Results

Team Scores        RND1 RND2 TOT
1  Concordia 1      316 327 643
2  UND              323 321 644
3  Mankato State    330 328 658
T4 SDSU             341 330 671
T4 Gustavus         349 322 671
6  St. Cloud St.    344 336 680
7  St. Ben's        348 334 682
8  Macalester       352 352 704
9  Moorhead St.     356 354 710
10 Concordia 2      359 356 715
11 NDSU             362 356 718
12 St. Thomas       360 377 737
13 Northern St.     372 371 743
14 U of M Morris    377 371 748
15 Augsburg         408 406 814
16 Southwest State  444 424 868
UND Williston       421 inc
Bemidji St.         inc inc

Individual Leaders - Top 5
Michelle Overboe      79 77 156 UND        Medalist
Jen Pitt              78 80 158 SDSU       2nd
Carrie Diffley        83 76 159 Mankato    3rd
Heather Schmitt       82 78 160 St. Ben's  Tie 4th
Jessica Simonson      82 78 160 St. Cloud  Tie 4th

 
Individual scoring

Concordia 1 1st
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot Place
Kari Weidner          80  82  162     7
Jenny Dick            84  79  163   T-9
Kristen Hanson        80  83  163   T-9
Nicole Koskey         79  85  164    13
Jill Carlin           82  83  165  T-14
Christie Strecker     77  88  165  T-14
Team                 316 327  643

UND 2nd
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Sue Ann Tannahill     82  81  163
Angie Schantzen       79  83  162
Dawn Dakken           85  80  165
April Olson           83  86  169
Michelle Overboe      79  77  156
Nicole Reinhart       85  88  173
Team                 323 321  644

Extras
Stacey Dahlstrom     111  92  203
Joline Solheim        89  93  182

Mankato State 3rd
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Carrie Diffley        83  76  159
Kellie Catron         81  84  165
Lindsay Wells         83  85  168
Kasey Anderson        91  87  178
Michelle Lesko        86  83  169
Lori Rizzo            83  86  169
Team                 330 328  658

Extras
Natalie Rozmark       91  79  170
Mandy Kosir           88  86  174
Megan Townsend        99  83  182

SDSU T-4th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Jen Pitt              78  80  158
Amy Lewis             88  80  168
Sheri Ellis           86  89  175
Sage Robinson         95  86  181
Erica Nelson          91  93  184
Kelle Anderson        89  84  173
Team                 341 330  671

extras
Heather Berning       99  92  191
Amber Christiansen    95  84  179
 
 

Gustavus T-4th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Tara Tarpley          88  79  167
Tammy Williams        86  79  165
Gena Fox              90  81  171
Sarah O'Donnell       86  83  169
Melissa Goldberg      89  87  176
Jayme Cruthoff        89  85  174
Team                 349 322  671
Ex
Molly Grisham         88  88  176
   

St. Cloud St. 6th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Jessica Simonson      82  78  160
Kristin Stordahl      82  79  161
Amy Amazi             89  90  179
Kelly Latzke          91  89  180
Stacy Busta           98  91  189
Wanda Steinberg       91  90  181
Team                 344 336  680

St. Ben's 7th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Heather Schmitt       82  78  160
Erin Shaughnessy      88  89  177
Sheless Davis         86  80  166
Sarah Hageman         92  90  182
Joy Knapton           99  87  186
Bobbi Rabine         107 107  214
Team                 348 334  682
 
Macalester 8th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Kathy Spaulding       85  85  170
Ann Gregg             93  93  186
Jennie Whitehouse     83  80  163
Erin Phillips         91  94  185
Gabe Hernen          115  94  209
Siri Eggebraten      112 102  114
Team                 352 352  704
 

Moorhead State 9th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Jodie Torgerson       85  83  168
Dana Entze            84  89  173
April McNulty        102  92  204
Sarah Housman         93  90  183
Nicole Skog          100  99  199
Kelly Gillin          94  92  186
Team                 356 354  710

Extras:
Angie Tangen          94  91  185
Heather Mowbray       98 100  198
 

Concordia 2 10th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot  Place
Amber Severson        84  84  168     22
Julie Johanson        86  86  172     35
Danika Messmer        96  94  190     73
Anna Matthew          99  92  191   T-74
Tiffani Risbrudt      93  98  191   T-74
Team                 359 356  715
 
NDSU 11th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Makenzie Hekel        86  86  172
Linda Rise            95  81  176
Elise Qvale           97 103  200
Kelly Vangness        97 104  205
Erin Ditty            84  86  170
Team                 362 356  718

St. Thomas 12th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Katie Grant           91 105  196
Jodi Pollard         101 102  203
Sarah McCue           82  84  166
Kelly Wilson          86  93  179
Heather Beaupre      102  98  200
Team                 360 377  737
 

Northern State 13th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Amy Eilers            86  89  175
Ellen Nester         102  96  198
Mandy Eilers         100  94  194
Sheloa Fieldseth      91  95  186
Melanie Hamann        97 105  202
Katie Kloster         98  93  191
Team                 372 371  743

U of M Morris 14th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Jana Bunjer           95  87  182
Sarah Gravalin        99  97  196
Lindsay Nichoff       89  91  180
Paula Mack            96  96  192
Nicole Ney            97 102  199
Team                 377 371  748
 

Augsburg 15th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Becky Esser           93  92  185
Andrea Sievert        86  85  171
Mary Michaelson      103 110  213
Liz Cebula           126 119  245
Team                 408 406  814
 

Southwest State 16th
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Mandi Heidbrink      104  95  199
Stacey Koster         99 106  205
Kim Houston          113 104  217
Amy Stueber          128 119  247
Jennifer Halweg       WD
Team                 444 424  868

UND Williston
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Georgene Getz         98  83  181
Jill Jarland         104  wd
Jeana Wold           106 103  209
Allison Brehm        113 120  133
Team                 421 inc

Bemidji St.
Team Scoring        RND1 RND2 Tot
Roberta Fall          96  82  178
Angela Stefanich      90  92  182
Joyn Schwengle       151 145  296
Team Incomplete      inc inc
 
 

 
 



This page is maintained by the Concordia Sports Information Office pyle@cord.edu
 
 

Cobber Sports Home Page  Concordia Home Page