1996-97 Cobber Swim Meet Results

St. Thomas Relays 11/2/26 

Gustavus 11/8/96 

St. Ben's 11/9/96 

U of Minn 11/22-24/96 

UND Invite 12/6-7 

St.Thomas Relays 11/2/96

Event                Team                             Place   Time
400 Medly Relay      Jill Backman, Karie Baker,          7    4:50.76
 *of 10              Anne Mostad, Lindsey Bailey

800 Free Relay       Amy Schulstad, Melanie Friedt,      5    9:24.44
 *of 10              Karyn Serst, Janey Hill

300 Breastroke Relay Karie Baker, Melanie Friedt,        8    4:02.38
 (2x50, 2x100)       Anne Mostad, Terri Rennick
  *of 14
300 Butterfly Relay  Shannon Warzecha, Becky Howard,     8    3:33.02
 (2x50, 2x100)       Sarah Moe, Janey Hill
  *of 14
300 Backstroke Relay Erica Torske, Jill Backman,         6    3:26.70
 (2x50, 2x100)       Karyn Senst, Lindsey Bailey
  *of 14
400 Freestyle Relay  A: Amy Schulstad, Shannon Warzecha, 8    4:16.50
 (4x100)                Erica Torske, Janey Hill
  *of 19             B: Becky Howard, Kellie Baker,     13    4:53.49
                        Darcy Johnson, Sarah Moe

400 1M Relay         A: Lindsey Bailey, Becky Howard,    7    4:53.29
 (4x100)                Jill Backman, Karyn Senst
  *of 16             B: Anne Mostad, Janey Hill,        11    5:02.63
                        Erica Torske, Terri Rennick

200 Medley Relay     A: Lindsey Bailey, Karie Baker,    12    2:16.43
 (4x50)                 Shannon Warzecha, Amy Schulstad 
  *of 19             B: Jill Backman, Melanie Friedt,   15    2:19.88
                        Sarah Moe, Kellie Baker

1200 Animal Relay      Terri Rennick, Anne Mostad,                7   15:35.08
 (100 Breast, 200      Erica Torske, Janey Hill
  Fly, 4100 1M,
  500 Free)
 *of 10

200 Free Relay       A: Jill Backman, Lindsey Bailey,    9    1:51.66
 (4x50)                 Karyn Senst, Janey Hill
  *of 34             B: Shannon Warzecha, Becky Howard, 20    1:58.91
                        Amy Schulstad, Erica Torske
                     C: Anne Mostad, Kari Baker,        23    2:02.19
                        Melanie Friedt, Terri Rennick
                     D: Sarah Moe, Kellie Baker,        28    2:18.0
                        Darcy Johnson, Erika Halvorsen
            
1M Diving       Points Place
Erika Halvorsen  169.1   2


Concordia vs. Gustavus 11/8/96

Concordia 116 Gustavus 155
Event      Team              Place   Time
200 Med.   Rennick, Backman,   3    2:07.43
 Relay       Senst, Howard
           Friedt,Bailey,      4    2:11.55
             Moe, Warzeha
1000 Free  Janey Hill          1   11:33
           Erica Torske        4   12:44
200 Free   Becky Howard        4 
           Amy Schulstad       5
           Kelly Baker         6
100 Back   Karyn Senst         1    1:08.22
           Jill Backman        2    1:09.23
           Anne Mostad         6    1:19.37
100 Breast Terri Rennick       3    1:20.41
           Melanie Friedt      5    1:23.61
           Karie Baker         6    1:25.01 
200 Fly    Becky Howard        4    3:02.14
           Sarah Moe           5    3:05.68
50 Free    Lindsey Bailey      3      27.58
           Janey Hill          4      28.30
           Shannon Warzecha    5      28.99
           Amy Schulstad       7      30.12
100 Free   Karyn Senst         4    1:01.14
           Shannon Warzecha    5    1:04.72
           Amy Schulstad       6    1:05.81
           Kelly Baker        ex    1:17.00
200 Back   Jill Backman        2    2:30.01
           Lindsey Bailey      3    2:31.57
200 Breast Terri Rennick       4    2:56.94
           Melanie Friedt      5    3:02.31
           Karie Baker         6    3:02.79
500 Free   Janey Hill          1    5:43.49
           Erica Torske        4    6:14.78
100 Fly    Anne Mostad         1    1:15.40
           Becky Howard        2    1:15.69
           Sarah Moe           3    1:18.98
200 IM     Erica Torske        1    2:41.49
           Karie Baker         2    2:52.55
           Kelly Baker         3    3:16.25
200 Free   Rennick, Moe,       1    1:57.03
 Relay       Friedt, Warzecha
           Bailey, Backman,    2    1:57.34
             Hill, Senst
           Mostad, Baker,     ex    2:04.58
             Schulstad, Torske

1 M Div.   Mostad              3

Concordia vs. St. Ben's  11/9/96

Concordia 81 St. Ben's 138
Event      Team             Place Time/Pts.
200 Med    Senst, Rennick,    3    2:07.70
 Relay       Howard, Bailey 
1000 Free  Erica Torske       3   12:56.38
           Amy Schulstad      5   13.27.85
200 Free   Janey Hill         1    2:05.37
           Jill Beckman       4    2:18.04
           Karie Baker        6    2:27.57
           Kellie Baker       8    2:48.19
50 Free    Shannon Warzecha   3      29.38
           Becky Howard       4      29.81
           Sarah Moe          5      29.98
           Melanie Friedt     6      30.12
200 IM     Karyn Senst        5    2:35.87
           Lindsey Bailey     6    2:40.68
           Terri Rennick      7    2:54.82
100 Fly    Erica Torske       4    1:14.50
           Anne Mostad        5    1:15.12
           Becky Howard       6    1:15.96
           Sarah Moe          7    1:20.25
100 Free   Karyn Senst        3    1:01.17
           Shannon Warzecha   4    1:04.80
           Amy Schulstad      5    1:08.24
100 Back   Jill Backman       3    1:10.88
           Lindsey Bailey     5    1:11.34
500 Free   Janie Hill         1    5:41.16
100 Breast Terri Rennick      1    1:21.24
           Anne Mostad        2    1:26.38
           Karie Baker        3    1:27.71
           Melanie Friedt     4    1:30.90
200 Free   Hill, Warzecha,    1    1:55.28
 Relay       Moe, Backman
           Schulstad, Baker,  2    2:05.99
             Baker, Friedt
1 M Div    Mostad             4     103.45

University of MN Invite 11/22-24/96

Event      Team             Place Time/Pts.
50 Free    Lindsey Bailey    55      26.89
           Karyn Senst       56      26.90
           Jill Backman      61      28.22
           Melanie Friedt    62      28.78
           Shannon Warzecha  63      29.35
           Terri Rennick     64      29.40
           Amy Schulstad     65      29.51
           Sarah Moe         66      29.73
           Karie Baker       67      30.26
           Kellie Baker      68      33.95
100 Free   Karyn Senst       53    1:00.91
           Lindsey Bailey    54    1:02.18
           Sarah Moe         55    1:04.74
           Amy Schulstad     56    1:04.97
           Shannon Warzecha  57    1:04.99
           Melanie Friedt    58    1:05.46
           Kellie Baker      59    1:18.97
200 Free   Janey Hill        43    2:06.05
           Amy Schulstad     54    2:19.65
           Shannon Warzecha  55    2:33.03
           Kellie Baker      56    2:50.91
500 Free   Janey Hill        36    5:32.97
           Erica Torske      39    6:10.17
           Amy Schulstad     40    6:25.54
1650 Free  Janey Hill        20   18:57.31
100 Fly    Anne Mostad       42    1:08.51
           Shannon Warzecha  43    1:13.14
           Sarah Moe         44    1:15.83
200 Fly    Anne Mostad       24    2:33.92
           Erica Torske      25    2:37.56
100 Back   Karyn Senst       35    1:08.91
           Lindsey Bailey    36    1:08.92
           Jill Backman      38    1:09.38
200 Back   Lindsey Bailey    25    2:31.19
           Karyn Senst       26    2:34.69
           Anne Mostad       27    2:40.47
100 Breast Terri Rennick     36    1:19.32
           Karie Baker       37    1:21.90
           Melanie Friedt    38    1:22.39
           Kellie Baker      39    1:43.33
200 Breast Terri Rennick     35    2:51.61
           Melanie Friedt    37    2:56.71
           Karie Baker       38    2:05.80
200 IM     Erica Torske      45    2:36.34
           Sara Zavarol      46    2:36.89
           Anne Mostad       47    2:36.97
           Terri Rennick     48    2:43.13
           Karie Baker       49    2:46.59
400 IM     Janey Hill        29    5:07.24
           Erica Torske      31    5:32.72
200 Free   Senst, Bailey,    16    1:48.12
  Relay      Backman, Hill
           Friedt, Rennick,  17    1:55.56
             Torske, Moe     
400 Free   Hill, Torske,     14    4:05.62
             Bailey, Senst 
           Moe, Rennick,     15    4:21.05
             Karie Baker, Schulstad
800 Free   Hill, Bailey,     14    9:08.83
             Backman, Senst 
           Rennick, Moe,     15    9:34.72
             Schulstad, Torske
200 Medley Senst, Rennick,   16    2:04.79
             Hill, Bailey
           Backman, Friedt,  17    2:10.65
             Mostad, Warzecha 
400 Medley Backman, Rennick, 16    4:38.17
             Hill, Senst 
           Bailey, Friedt,   17    4:53.75
             Mostad, Torske

UND Invitational Dec 6-7

For Complete Results Click Here

Team Totals
1 UND       1122.5
2 St. Cloud  857
3 St. Ben's  680.5
4 Concordia  332
Individual Results/ Cobber Placers
50 Free     Karyn Senst            27.31
            Shannon Warzecha       28.88
            Karie Baker            30.32
            Kellie Baker           35.41
100 Free    Janey Hill      16     59.86
            Lindsey Bailey       1:00.29
            Karyn Senst          1:01.47
            Shannon Warzecha     1:03.91
            Sara Zavoral         1:04.72
            Karie Baker          1:05.87
            Becky Howard         1:05.98
            Kellie Baker         1:21.16
 
200 Free    Janey Hill       5   2:08.93
            Jill Backman    10   2:17.83
            Becky Howard    14   2:27.56
            Kellie Baker    15   3:00.75
500 Free    Janey Hill           5:39.15
            Erica Torske     6   6:07.66

1650 Free   Janey Hill       3  19:25.62
            Sara Zavarol     4  20:47.64
100 Fly     Becky Howard    13   1:14.55

200 Fly     Erica Torske     8   2:43.80
100 Back    Karyn Senst     15   1:08.79
            Lindsey Bailey       1:10.54
            Jill Backman         1:11.22
200 Back    Jill Backman    11   2:31.45
100 Breast  Karie Baker     12   1:24.84
            Kellie Baker    13   1:50.16
200 Breast  Karie Baker      9   3:07.66
200 IM      Erica Torske    14   2:35.99
            Jill Backman    15   2:36.92
            Becky Howard    16   2:40.16
400 IM      Erica Torske    12   5:30.21 
200 Medley  Concordia A      6   2:10.87 
  Relay     Concordia B          2:16.26

400 Medley  Concordia A      7   4:50.13
  Relay     Concordia B      8   5:21.39
200 Free    Concordia A      7   1:52.46
 Relay      Concordia B          2:05.57
400 Free    Concordia A      6   4:04.86
 Relay      Concordia B      7   4:36.52
800 Free    Concordia B      6   9:04.84
 Relay      Concordia A      8   9:13.25
50 Free     Karyn Senst            27.30
Relaysplit  Jill Backman           27.93
            Lindsey Bailey         28.25
            Janey Hill             28.42
            Shannon Warzecha       28.60
            Erica Torske           29.59
            Becky Howard           29.59
            Sara Zavoral           30.07
            Karie Baker            30.26
            Kellie Baker           36.22
100 Free    Janey Hill           1:00.14
Relaysplit  Lindsey Bailey       1:00.57
            Karyn Senst          1:01.17
            Shannon Warzecha     1:02.84
            Erica Torske         1:04.70
            Sara Zavoral         1:05.06
            Karie Baker          1:07.94
            Kellie Baker         1:20.89
200 Free    Karyn Senst          2:14.86
Relaysplit  Erica Torske         2:18.12
            Janey Hill           2:18.92
            Jill Backman         2:21.34
            Shannon Warzecha     2:21.62
            Becky Howard         2:27.46
            Karie Baker          2:20.76
            Kellie Baker         2:58.00
50 Back     Karyn Senst            32.22
Relaysplit  Erica Torske           36.30
100 Back    Jill Backman         1:11.80
Relaysplit  Erica Torske         1:16.45
50 Breast   Jill Backman           38.10
Relaysplit  Karie Baker            38.84
100 Breast  Karie Baker          1:24.70
Relaysplit  Kellie Baker         1:48.05
50 Fly      Shannon Warzecha       31.05
Relaysplit  Janey Hill             32.15
100 Fly     Janey Hill           1:12.50
Relaysplit  Becky Howard         1:13.74

                   

1996-97 Swimming Update