Concordia Meet Results 1/25/97

Cobber Women's Invitational
JANUARY 25, 1997

Team Totals Cobber Results Complete Results

Team Totals
1.  Jamestown College   237
2.  CONCORDIA COLLEGE   215
3.  Bemidji State        78
4.  Valley City State    50 

Concordia Performers Only
55 -     7th -  Karin McGregor          8.00 * - PR 
                  Lori Knapp    8.58
200 -   2nd - Michele Haugen    27.68 * - PR - Top 10-#5
        5th -  Katie McCarvel   29.24 - PR
400 -   1st -   Mollee Ludtke   62.29 * - PR - Top 10-#7
        4th -  Michelle Beare   69.75
600 -   5th -  Kristi Berger    1:48.09 - PR - Top 10-#7
        6th -  Krista Bergren   1:53.39
                  Sara Gilbertson       1:54.85 - PR
800 -   4th -  Michelle Rupp    2:32.42
        6th -  Cindy Carstens   2:42.33
1000 -  1st -  Mollee Ludtke    3:16.45
        2nd - Kristin Bollingberg       3:18.77 - PR
        3rd -  Julie Engh       3:21.31
1500 -  2nd - Barb Breidenbach  5:07.44 - PR
        3rd -  Julie Engh       5:11.19
        4th -  Michelle Rupp    5:11.72 - PR
        8th -  Kelly Shannon    5:24.85 - PR
3000 -  4th -  Barb Breidenbach 11:35.29 - PR
        5th -  Crystal Annette  12:29.56
5000 -  2nd - Jess Stoltenberg  20:57.64 - Top 10-#6
55 Hurdles -    3rd - Sarah Severson    9.47 Finals; 9.41* Heats
        7th - Katie McCarvel    9.93 *
4x200 Relay-    2nd -Karin McGregor     
                 Katie McCarvel
                 Kristi Berger
                 Michele Haugen 1:53.19 - Top 10-#5
4x400 Relay-    1st-  Kristi Berger
                 Kristen Bollingberg    
                 Mollee Ludtke
                 Michele Haugen 4:14.72 - Top 10-#9
4x800 Relay - 2nd- Kelly Shannon
                 Sara Gilbertson
                 Michelle Beare
                 Cindy Carstens 11:02.98 - Top 10-#6
Pole Vault -    2nd- Sarah Severson     8-0 - PR - Top 10-#1 - 
                SCHOOL RECORD
        5th - Lori Knapp        4-0
High Jump -     2nd- Sarah Severson     4-6
Long Jump -     3rd - Sarah Severson    16-8.5 * 
        5th - Karin McGregor    16-2.5 * - =PR
        7th - Stacia Fey        15-3 *
Triple Jump -   3rd - Karin McGregor    33-6 * - PR - Top 10-#8tie
        5th - Stacia Fey        30-11 * - PR
Shot Put -      3rd - Maria DeBoer      37-5.25 * - PR
        7th - Becky Kearns      35-3.25
        8th - Amanda Glas       34-7.5
                 Nikki Berg     33-1.75
                 Charity Penn   32-4.75
                 Erica Bodin    31-5.25
                 Julie Kindzerski       29-11
                 Jane Vettleson 26-1
20# Weight -    1st - Becky Kearns      44-11.75 * - PR - Top 10-#2
        NCAA PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIER!
        2nd -Shannon Manders    43-3.25 * - PR - Top 10-#3
        3rd - Amanda Glas       39-2.25 * - PR - Top 10-#4
        4th - Sam Kapphahn      38-4 * - PR - Top 10-#5
        5th - Renee Erickson    33-9.5 * 
        6th - Maria DeBoer      32-8.5 - PR - Top 10-#9
        7th - Erica Bodin       32-8.25
                 Jane Vettleson 24-1.5 - PR
* - denotes MIAC Championships qualifier

 4 X 200 Meter Relay
1       Jc Wom4X200A, Jc        1:50.71
2       Conc Wom4X200, Conc     1:53.19
3       Vcs Wom4X200, Vcs       1:55.85
4       Jc Wom4X200B, Jc        1:56.05

55 Meter High Hurdles 
Round 1, Heat 1
1       Ida Allen, Jc   9.38q
2       Toni Balsley, Bsu       9.39q
3       Adrienne Sutton, Jc     9.58q
4       Katie McCarvel, Conc    9.93q
                MIAC Qualifying
Round 1, Heat 2
1       Steph Bartlette, Bsu    9.39q
2       Sarah Severson, Conc    9.41q
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Courtney Guilfoyle, Jc  9.47q
4       Meghan Scott, Bsu       10.08q
5       Tara Schilling, Vcs     10.13
Final
1       Ida Allen, Jc   9.26
2       Steph Bartlette, Bsu    9.32
3       Sarah Severson, Conc    9.47
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Adrienne Sutton, Jc     9.52
5       Toni Balsley, Bsu       9.66
6       Courtney Guilfoyle, Jc  9.69
7       Katie McCarvel, Conc    9.93
                MIAC Qualifying
8       Meghan Scott, Bsu       10.08

55 Meter Dash
Round 1, Heat 1
1       Kasey Nemitz, Jc        7.54q
2       Jen Hollattz, Bsu       7.70q
3       Kathryn Jefferis, Jc    7.92q
4       Karin McGregor, Conc    8.00q
                MIAC Qualifying
Round 1, Heat 2
1       Kara Boyko, Jc  7.74q
2       Leah Kvien, Vcs 7.90q
3       Gretchen Schulz, Jc     8.16
3       Devon O'Neil, Jc        8.16
Round 1, Heat 3
1       Ida Allen, Jc   7.58q
2       Stacey Wiltse, Vcs      8.08q
3       Toni Balsley, Bsu       8.10
4       Steph Bartlette, Bsu    8.15
5       Tara Schilling, Vcs     8.52
Final
1       Kasey Nemitz, Jc        7.48
                Meet Record
2       Ida Allen, Jc   7.57
3       Jen Hollattz, Bsu       7.66
4       Kara Boyko, Jc  7.77
5       Kathryn Jefferis, Jc    7.82
6       Leah Kvien, Vcs 7.92
7       Karin McGregor, Conc    8.00
                MIAC Qualifying
8       Stacey Wiltse, Vcs      8.08

1500 Meter Run
1       Mandi Gronos, Jc        5:03.58
2       Barb Breidenbach, Conc  5:07.44
3       Julie Engh, Conc        5:11.19
4       Michelle Rupp, Conc     5:11.72
5       Jenna Martin-Pyles, Jc  5:12.44
6       Leah Polzine, Bsu       5:18.42
7       Tiffany Solberg, Jc     5:22.13
8       Kelly Shannon, Conc     5:24.85
9       Christine Munn, Vcs     5:27.74

400 Meter Dash
1       Mollee Ludtke, Conc     62.29
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Marsha Procopio, Jc     65.09
3       Haley Angell, Jc        67.69
4       Michelle Beare, Conc    69.75

800 Meter Ran
1       Mandi Zimney, Jc        2:26.33
2       Kathy Adrian, Bsu       2:27.63
3       Lori Jones, Jc  2:31.34
4       Michelle Rupp, Conc     2:32.42
5       Courtney Guilfoyle, Jc  2:37.69
6       Cindy Carstens, Conc    2:42.33
7       Stacy Peterson, Jc      2:49.88
7       Beth Roberts, Jc        2:49.88

200 Meter Dash
1       Jen Hollattz, Bsu       27.50
2       Michele Haugen, Conc    27.68
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Kara Boyko, Jc  28.17
4       Stacey Wiltse, Vcs      29.12
5       Katie McCarvel, Conc    29.24
6       Leah Kvien, Vcs 29.50
7       Amber Bohman, Bsu       29.53
8       Devon O'Neil, Jc        30.02
9       Tara Schilling, Vcs     31.43

3000 Meter Run
1       Mandi Gronos, Jc        10:56.64
2       Doris Adams, Jc 11:14.88
3       Leah Polzine, Bsu       11:26.48
4       Barb Breidenbach, Conc  11:35.29
5       Christal Annette, Conc  12:29.56

4 X 400 Meter Relay
1       Con Wom4X400, Conc      4:14.72
2       Bsu Wom4X400, Bsu       4:20.93

Long Jump
1       Danielle Olson, Vcs     17-6 (5.33m)
2       Jen Hollattz, Bsu       17-2 (5.23m)
3       Sarah Severson, Conc    16-8 1/2 (5.09m)
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Ida Allen, Jc   16-4 1/2 (4.99m)
5       Karin McGregor, Conc    16-2 1/2 (4.94m)
                MIAC Qualifying
6       Keri Jensen, Jc 15-10 (4.83m)
7       Stacia Fey, Conc        15-3 (4.65m)
                MIAC Qualifying

Triple Jump
1       Danielle Olson, Vcs     36-11 1/2 (11.26m)
                Meet Record
2       Keri Jensen, Jc 35-6 1/2 (10.83m)
3       Karin McGregor, Conc    33-6 (10.21m)
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Kathy Adrian, Bsu       32-1 1/2 (9.79m)
5       Stacia Fey, Conc        30-11 (9.42m)
                MIAC Qualifying

Shot Put
Round 1, Flight 1
1       Christina Pezomella, Jc 35-10 (10.92m)q
2       Becky Kearns, Conc      34-6 1/4 (10.52m)q
3       Nikki Berg, Conc        33-1 3/4 (10.10m)
4       Amy Boll, Bsu   31-5 3/4 (9.59m)
5       Erica Bodin, Conc       31-5 1/4 (9.58m)
6       Julie Kinderzerski, Conc        29-11 1/2 (9.13m)
7       Jane Vettelson, Conc    26-1 (7.95m)
Round 1, Flight 2
1       Donelle Carter, Jc      43-0 1/4 (13.11m)q
2       Marci Conley, Jc        40-7 (12.37m)q
3       Maria Deboer, Conc      37-5 1/4 (11.41m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Sara Sharkey, Jc        36-9 3/4 (11.22m)q
5       Kari Frehse, Jc 33-8 1/2 (10.27m)q
6       Amanda Glas, Conc       33-8 (10.26m)q
7       Charity Penn, Conc      32-4 3/4 (9.87m)
8       Sue Miller, Ndscs       32-0 1/4 (9.76m)
Final
1       Donelle Carter, Jc      43-10 (13.36m)
2       Marci Conley, Jc        40-7 (12.37m)
3       Maria Deboer, Conc      37-5 1/4 (11.41m)
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Sara Sharkey, Jc        36-9 3/4 (11.22m)
5       Kari Frehse, Jc 36-0 3/4 (10.99m)
6       Christina Pezomella, Jc 35-10 (10.92m)
7       Becky Kearns, Conc      35-3 3/4 (10.76m)
8       Amanda Glas, Conc       34-7 1/2 (10.55m)

High Jump
1       Meghan Scott, Bsu       4-9 3/4 (1.47m)
2       Sarah Severson, Conc    4-6 (1.37m)

Pole Vault
1       Erica Eckerson, Jc      8-6 (2.59m)
2       Sarah Severson, Conc    8-0 (2.44m)
                School Record
3       Jamee Fetters, Jc       7-0 (2.13m)
4       Courtney Guilfoyle, Jc  5-0 (1.52m)
5       Lori Knapp, Conc        4-0 (1.22m)

20# Weight
Round 1, Flight 1
1       Sam Kapphahn, Conc      38-4 (11.68m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Renee Erickson, Conc    33-8 (10.26m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Maria Deboer, Conc      32-8 1/2 (9.97m)q
4       Erica Bodin, Conc       30-11 3/4 (9.44m)q
5       Amy Boll, Bsu   28-7 1/2 (8.72m)
6       Jane Vettelson, Conc    24-1 1/2 (7.35m)
Round 1, Flight 2
1       Becky Kearns, Conc      44-11 3/4 (13.71m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Amanda Glas, Conc       39-2 1/4 (11.94m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Shannon Manders, Conc   36-9 1/2 (11.21m)q
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Kari Frehse, Jc 32-6 1/4 (9.91m)q
5       Christina Pezomella, Jc 29-11 1/4 (9.12m)
6       Sara Sharkey, Jc        28-3 1/2 (8.62m)
7       Donelle Carter, Jc      26-9 1/4 (8.16m)
Final
1       Becky Kearns, Conc      44-11 3/4 (13.71m)
                MIAC Qualifying
2       Shannon Manders, Conc   43-3 1/4 (13.19m)
                MIAC Qualifying
3       Amanda Glas, Conc       39-2 1/4 (11.94m)
                MIAC Qualifying
4       Sam Kapphahn, Conc      38-4 (11.68m)
                MIAC Qualifying
5       Renee Erickson, Conc    33-9 1/2 (10.30m)
                MIAC Qualifying
6       Maria Deboer, Conc      32-8 1/2 (9.97m)
7       Erica Bodin, Conc       32-8 1/4 (9.96m)
8       Kari Frehse, Jc 32-6 1/4 (9.91m)

600 Meter
1       Erin Boziel, Jc 1:37.43
                Meet Record
2       Mitzi Boerner, Jc       1:45.44
3       Adrienne Sutton, Jc     1:47.05
4       Wanda Kraabel, Bsu      1:47.37
5       Kristi Berger, Conc     1:48.09
6       Krista Bergren, Conc    1:53.39
7       Jennifer Olson, Vcs     1:54.21
8       Jerri Olson, Vcs        1:54.52
9       Sara Gilbertson, Conc   1:54.85

5000 Meter
1       Shawna Doty, Jc 18:55.05
                Meet Record
2       Jess Stoltenberg, Conc  20:57.64

1000 Meter
1       Mollee Ludtke, Conc     3:16.45
2       Kristin Bollingberg, Conc       3:18.77
3       Julie Engh, Conc        3:21.31
4       Kelly Bezemer, Vcs      3:29.81
5       Kendra Kleist, Jc       3:33.17

4 X 800 Meter Relay
1       Jc Wom4X800, Jc 10:30.74
2       Conc Wom4X800, Conc     11:02.98
3       Vcs Wom4X800, Vcs       11:28.17

TEAM SCORES AFTER 19 EVENTS
1       Jc      237.0
2       Conc    215.0
3       Bsu     78.0
4       Vcs     50.0
Cobber Invitational
Concordia College
January 25, 1997

1997 Women's Track Update

Women's Track Homepage