Concordia Women's Track and Field Results 5/1-3/97

MIAC Heptathlon Ron Masanz Invitational

MIAC Outdoor Heptathlon May 1-2 in Northfield.

5/2/97 Concordia's Sarah Severson , a junior from Ellsworth, Wisconsin, made it an MIAC Double today, following up on her MIAC Indoor Pentathlon Championship by claiming the outdoor Heptathlon championship as well.

Severson tallied 4,170 points.
PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFYING
PERSONAL RECORD

    1 Sarah Severson, Concordia            4170 total points

      1 100 Meter High Hurdles                  16.26          683 points

      1 High Jump                             5-1 1/4  (1.56m) 689 points

      4 Shot Put                                 29-2  (8.89m) 457 points

      2 200 Meter Dash                          27.19          696 points

      2 Long Jump                            16-9 1/4  (5.11m) 589 points

      3 Javelin Throw                           85-10 (26.17m) 404 points

      4 800 Meter Run                         2:33.27          652 points

    2 Kate Bednarczyk, St. Thomas          3960 total points

      1 100 Meter High Hurdles                  16.34          673 points

      1 High Jump                             5-1 1/4  (1.56m) 689 points

      6 Shot Put                                 29-0  (8.84m) 454 points

      2 200 Meter Dash                          28.05          627 points

      5 Long Jump                                15-6  (4.72m) 485 points

     11 Javelin Throw                        61-0 3/4 (18.61m) 263 points

      1 800 Meter Run                         2:24.09          769 points

    3 Doreen Bechtold, St. Thomas          3945 total points

      1 100 Meter High Hurdles                  16.58          645 points

      3 High Jump                             5-0 1/4  (1.53m) 655 points

      1 Shot Put                             31-5 3/4  (9.59m) 503 points

      1 200 Meter Dash                          27.78          648 points

      3 Long Jump                                16-5  (5.00m) 559 points

      5 Javelin Throw                           82-10 (25.24m) 387 points

      9 800 Meter Run                         2:42.15          548 points

    4 Christie Martin, Carleton            3615 total points

      1 100 Meter High Hurdles                  16.74          626 points

      5 High Jump                             4-9 3/4  (1.47m) 588 points

      3 Shot Put                             29-3 1/4  (8.92m) 459 points

      3 200 Meter Dash                          28.06          626 points

      8 Long Jump                            14-5 1/4  (4.40m) 403 points

      7 Javelin Throw                        71-7 1/4 (21.82m) 323 points

      5 800 Meter Run                         2:38.51          590 points

    5 Busola Akinwale, Carleton            3519 total points

      2 100 Meter High Hurdles                  16.88          610 points

      9 High Jump                             4-7 1/2  (1.41m) 523 points

      2 Shot Put                                 30-5  (9.27m) 482 points

      1 200 Meter Dash                          26.79          729 points

      1 Long Jump                            17-1 1/4  (5.21m) 617 points

     13 Javelin Throw                        58-6 3/4 (17.85m) 249 points

     13 800 Meter Run                         3:06.24          309 points

    6 Charolotte Moore, St. Benedict       3436 total points

      1 100 Meter High Hurdles                  17.42          550 points

      5 High Jump                             4-9 3/4  (1.47m) 588 points

     12 Shot Put                             23-5 1/4  (7.14m) 344 points

      6 200 Meter Dash                          29.28          534 points

      6 Long Jump                            15-3 1/4  (4.65m) 466 points

     12 Javelin Throw                        60-9 1/4 (18.52m) 261 points

      2 800 Meter Run                         2:29.97          693 points

    7 Kelly Tan, Carleton                  3420 total points

      2 100 Meter High Hurdles                  16.42          664 points

     10 High Jump                             4-6 1/4  (1.38m) 491 points

     10 Shot Put                             24-5 1/2  (7.45m) 364 points

      3 200 Meter Dash                          28.28          609 points

      9 Long Jump                            14-1 3/4  (4.31m) 381 points

      6 Javelin Throw                        73-4 3/4 (22.37m) 333 points

      6 800 Meter Run                         2:39.51          578 points

    8 Karmyn Tuma, St. Benedict            3412 total points

      2 100 Meter High Hurdles                  17.92          497 points

     13 High Jump                                 4-5  (1.35m) 460 points

      5 Shot Put                             29-0 1/2  (8.85m) 454 points

      4 200 Meter Dash                          29.02          553 points

      7 Long Jump                            14-7 3/4  (4.46m) 418 points

      1 Javelin Throw                            97-1 (29.59m) 469 points

      7 800 Meter Run                         2:41.05          561 points

    9 Shannon Ready, St. Olaf              3397 total points

      2 100 Meter High Hurdles                  17.81          508 points

      8 High Jump                             4-8 3/4  (1.44m) 555 points

      7 Shot Put                                 27-4  (8.33m) 421 points

      5 200 Meter Dash                          29.01          553 points

     13 Long Jump                           12-11 1/2  (3.95m) 296 points

      4 Javelin Throw                            84-0 (25.60m) 394 points

      3 800 Meter Run                         2:31.84          670 points

   10 Karin Jolivette, St. Olaf            3368 total points

      3 100 Meter High Hurdles                  18.18          470 points

      3 High Jump                             5-0 1/4  (1.53m) 655 points

      8 Shot Put                                 26-9  (8.15m) 409 points

      5 200 Meter Dash                          29.19          540 points

      4 Long Jump                           15-11 1/2  (4.86m) 522 points

      2 Javelin Throw                           92-10 (28.31m) 445 points

     12 800 Meter Run                         3:04.24          327 points

   11 Sandy Helquist, Carleton             3079 total points

      2 100 Meter High Hurdles                  18.96          394 points

      5 High Jump                             4-9 3/4  (1.47m) 588 points

     11 Shot Put                                 23-9  (7.24m) 350 points

      4 200 Meter Dash                          28.81          568 points

     12 Long Jump                            13-6 3/4  (4.13m) 338 points

      8 Javelin Throw                            65-6 (19.96m) 288 points

      8 800 Meter Run                         2:41.78          553 points

   12 Emily Zins, St. Benedict             2771 total points

      3 100 Meter High Hurdles                  19.11          380 points

     10 High Jump                             4-6 1/4  (1.38m) 491 points

      9 Shot Put                             24-7 1/4  (7.50m) 367 points

      7 200 Meter Dash                          30.62          440 points

     10 Long Jump                           13-10 1/2  (4.23m) 362 points

     10 Javelin Throw                            62-3 (18.97m) 270 points

     11 800 Meter Run                         2:50.25          461 points

   13 Katherine Doherty, Carleton          2618 total points

      3 100 Meter High Hurdles                  20.93          230 points

     10 High Jump                             4-6 1/4  (1.38m) 491 points

     13 Shot Put                                 22-8  (6.91m) 329 points

      6 200 Meter Dash                          30.12          474 points

     11 Long Jump                            13-9 1/2  (4.20m) 355 points

      9 Javelin Throw                        63-1 1/2 (19.24m) 275 points

     10 800 Meter Run                         2:49.95          464 points


Ron Masanz Invitational, Moorhead St. 5/3/97

Renee Erickson won the Javelin (144-11) and Becky Kearns set a Meet Record and Track Record in winning the Hammer Throw at Moorhead State today with a toss of 149-1.

MASANZ INVITATIONAL

NEMZEK TRACK - MOORHEAD STATE UNIVERSITY

MAY 3, 1997



unofficial team totals (no team scores was kept)

1.  NDSU        211.2   5.  Moorhead State   49

2.  Jamestown   153.2   6.  UM-Morris        13

3.  Mary        128.4   7.  NDSCS            11.7

4.  CONCORDIA    96     8.  Valley City St.  11

                        9.  Bemidji State     6

         



100             Karin McGregor  13.06 * - PR

400     4th     Michele Haugen  59.43 *

                Michelle Beare  55.50 - PR

800     2nd     Mollee Ludtke   2:17.47 * 

                  PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIER

        4th     Leta Prochnow   2:21.88 * - PR

        8th     Kelly Shannon   2:25.14 - PR

                Barb Breidenbach        2:32.11

1500    4th     Barb Breidenbach        4:59.84

        5th     Julie Engh      5:07.62

        8th     Jess Stoltenberg        5:12.66 - PR

                Cindy Carstens  5:35.00

100 Hurdles             Katie McCarvel  16.87 *

400 Hurdles     5th     Sarah Severson  67.95 * - PR - Top 10-#6

        8th     Katie McCarvel  68.85 * 

4 x 100 Relay   4th     Karin McGregor, Katie McCarvel, Kristi Berger,

                Michele Haugen  51.42

4 x 400 Relay   4th     Kristi Berger (64.07), Leta Prochnow (62.58),

                Mollee Ludtke (60.34), Michele Haugen (60.70) - 4:07.69

        „Bš     Kelly Shannon (63.70), Julie Engh (62.00),

                Michelle Beare (69.90), Jess Stoltenberg (66.60) - 4:21.15

High Jump               Rachel Halverson        4-10 - ties PR

Long Jump       3rd     Sarah Severson  18-1.5 *

                  PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIER        

        7th     Karin McGregor  16-10.5 * - PR

                Stacia Fey      14-9.5

Triple Jump     7th     Karin McGregor  34-8.75 * - PR - Top 10-#5

                Stacia Fey      30-10.25

Shot Put        8th     Maria DeBoer    37-11.5 *

                Nikki Berg      36-4 *

                Becky Kearns    34-8.5

                Amanda Glas     34-2.75

                Charity Penn    31-7

Discus Throw    5th     Maria DeBoer    133-11 * - PR - Top 10-#9

                Amanda Glas     116-7 *

                Renee Erickson  115-3 *

                Laura Utke      113-8.5 *

                Becky Kearns    112-3.5 *

                Charity Penn    109-9 *

                Nikki Berg      89-6

                Sam Kapphahn    80-0

Hammer Throw    1st     Becky Kearns    149-1 - Meet & Track Record

                  PROVISIONAL NATIONAL QUALIFIER

        2nd     Laura Utke      137-1 - PR - Top 10-#4

        5th     Amanda Glas     129-10

        6th     Shannon Manders 126-2

        7th     Maria DeBoer    124-8 - PR - Top 10-#6

        8th     Sam Kapphahn    121-10 - PR - Top 10-#7

                Charity Penn    98-6 - PR - Top 10-#10

Javelin Throw   1st     Renee Erickson  144-11 * - Meet Record

                  AUTOMATIC NATIONAL QUALIFIER  

                Amanda Glas     111-11.5 *

                Laura Utke      104-1 *

* denotes MIAC Championships qualifying performance





 

1997 Women's Track Update

Women's Track Homepage